"Toto I don't think we are in Texas anymore." What a striking course and high speed geography lesson rolled into one. I think I could now pick out the confluence of the Mississippi and the Ohio rivers from one of our poster's mystery photographs. Here are the race results:
Results By Speed:
Race # Name Aircraft Class Elapsed Time Speed (MPH) Speed (KTS)
Race 30 Harry Hinckley SX300 Sport 00:36:09.000 314.67 273.44
Race 35 Mike Smith SX300 Sport 00:37:12.000 305.79 265.73
Race 3 Jim Vitale SX300 Sport 00:38:25.000 296.11 257.31
Race 109 Tom Martin Evo Rocket Sport FX 00:43:28.000 261.71 227.42
Race 91 Bruce Hammer Glasair I TD FX Blue 00:43:56.000 258.93 225.00
Race 14 Wayne Hadath F1 Rocket Sport FX 00:46:00.000 247.29 214.89
Race 73 Steve Hammer Glasair I TD FX Blue 00:46:34.000 244.28 212.28
Race 17 Damon Ring RV-8 RV Gold 00:51:00.000 223.05 193.82
Race 12 Alan Carroll RV-8 RV-Blue 00:52:26.000 216.95 188.53
Race 71 Bob Axsom RV-6A RV-Blue 00:53:55.000 210.98 183.34
Race 118 Ken Krebaum RV-8 RV-Blue 00:53:59.000 210.72 183.11
Race 22 Sam Hoskins Q-200 Sprint 00:54:03.000 210.46 182.89
Race 83 Dave Adams Long EZ Sprint 00:55:19.000 205.64 178.70
Race 11 Les Burril Mustang II RG Red 00:57:56.000 196.35 170.63
Race 39 Kurt Wegge Varieze Sprint 01:00:29.000 188.08 163.43
Race 43 Clarke Deacon RV-7 RV-Blue 01:01:03.000 186.33 161.92
Race 98 John Keich Midget Mustang Sprint 01:02:23.000 182.35 158.46
Race 05 Pete Polete RV-7A RV-Blue 01:02:53.000 180.90 157.20
Race 211 Larry Flesner KR2 Sprint 01:04:49.000 175.50 152.51
Race 55 Team Ely Grumman AA5A FAC5 01:11:41.000 158.69 137.90
Race 811 Richard Thomas Aviat Husky A-1B FAC4FX 01:26:54.000 130.90 113.75
Race 94Q Paul Smith C-172 FAC5 01:31:05.000 124.89 108.53
Results By Class:
Race # Name Aircraft Class Elapsed Time Speed (MPH) Speed (KTS)
Race 30 Harry Hinckley SX300 Sport 00:36:09.000 314.67 273.44
Race 35 Mike Smith SX300 Sport 00:37:12.000 305.79 265.73
Race 3 Jim Vitale SX300 Sport 00:38:25.000 296.11 257.31
Race 109 Tom Martin Evo Rocket Sport FX 00:43:28.000 261.71 227.42
Race 14 Wayne Hadath F1 Rocket Sport FX 00:46:00.000 247.29 214.89
Race 91 Bruce Hammer Glasair I TD FX Blue 00:43:56.000 258.93 225.00
Race 73 Steve Hammer Glasair I TD FX Blue 00:46:34.000 244.28 212.28
Race 11 Les Burril Mustang II RG Red 00:57:56.000 196.35 170.63
Race 17 Damon Ring RV-8 RV Gold 00:51:00.000 223.05 193.82
Race 12 Alan Carroll RV-8 RV-Blue 00:52:26.000 216.95 188.53
Race 71 Bob Axsom RV-6A RV-Blue 00:53:55.000 210.98 183.34
Race 118 Ken Krebaum RV-8 RV-Blue 00:53:59.000 210.72 183.11
Race 43 Clarke Deacon RV-7 RV-Blue 01:01:03.000 186.33 161.92
Race 05 Pete Polete RV-7A RV-Blue 01:02:53.000 180.90 157.20
Race 22 Sam Hoskins Q-200 Sprint 00:54:03.000 210.46 182.89
Race 83 Dave Adams Long EZ Sprint 00:55:19.000 205.64 178.70
Race 39 Kurt Wegge Varieze Sprint 01:00:29.000 188.08 163.43
Race 98 John Keich Midget Mustang Sprint 01:02:23.000 182.35 158.46
Race 211 Larry Flesner KR2 Sprint 01:04:49.000 175.50 152.51
Race 811 Richard Thomas Aviat Husky A-1B FAC4FX 01:26:54.000 130.90 113.75
Race 55 Team Ely Grumman AA5A FAC5 01:11:41.000 158.69 137.90
Race 94Q Paul Smith C-172 FAC5 01:31:05.000 124.89 108.53
Results By Speed:
Race # Name Aircraft Class Elapsed Time Speed (MPH) Speed (KTS)
Race 30 Harry Hinckley SX300 Sport 00:36:09.000 314.67 273.44
Race 35 Mike Smith SX300 Sport 00:37:12.000 305.79 265.73
Race 3 Jim Vitale SX300 Sport 00:38:25.000 296.11 257.31
Race 109 Tom Martin Evo Rocket Sport FX 00:43:28.000 261.71 227.42
Race 91 Bruce Hammer Glasair I TD FX Blue 00:43:56.000 258.93 225.00
Race 14 Wayne Hadath F1 Rocket Sport FX 00:46:00.000 247.29 214.89
Race 73 Steve Hammer Glasair I TD FX Blue 00:46:34.000 244.28 212.28
Race 17 Damon Ring RV-8 RV Gold 00:51:00.000 223.05 193.82
Race 12 Alan Carroll RV-8 RV-Blue 00:52:26.000 216.95 188.53
Race 71 Bob Axsom RV-6A RV-Blue 00:53:55.000 210.98 183.34
Race 118 Ken Krebaum RV-8 RV-Blue 00:53:59.000 210.72 183.11
Race 22 Sam Hoskins Q-200 Sprint 00:54:03.000 210.46 182.89
Race 83 Dave Adams Long EZ Sprint 00:55:19.000 205.64 178.70
Race 11 Les Burril Mustang II RG Red 00:57:56.000 196.35 170.63
Race 39 Kurt Wegge Varieze Sprint 01:00:29.000 188.08 163.43
Race 43 Clarke Deacon RV-7 RV-Blue 01:01:03.000 186.33 161.92
Race 98 John Keich Midget Mustang Sprint 01:02:23.000 182.35 158.46
Race 05 Pete Polete RV-7A RV-Blue 01:02:53.000 180.90 157.20
Race 211 Larry Flesner KR2 Sprint 01:04:49.000 175.50 152.51
Race 55 Team Ely Grumman AA5A FAC5 01:11:41.000 158.69 137.90
Race 811 Richard Thomas Aviat Husky A-1B FAC4FX 01:26:54.000 130.90 113.75
Race 94Q Paul Smith C-172 FAC5 01:31:05.000 124.89 108.53
Results By Class:
Race # Name Aircraft Class Elapsed Time Speed (MPH) Speed (KTS)
Race 30 Harry Hinckley SX300 Sport 00:36:09.000 314.67 273.44
Race 35 Mike Smith SX300 Sport 00:37:12.000 305.79 265.73
Race 3 Jim Vitale SX300 Sport 00:38:25.000 296.11 257.31
Race 109 Tom Martin Evo Rocket Sport FX 00:43:28.000 261.71 227.42
Race 14 Wayne Hadath F1 Rocket Sport FX 00:46:00.000 247.29 214.89
Race 91 Bruce Hammer Glasair I TD FX Blue 00:43:56.000 258.93 225.00
Race 73 Steve Hammer Glasair I TD FX Blue 00:46:34.000 244.28 212.28
Race 11 Les Burril Mustang II RG Red 00:57:56.000 196.35 170.63
Race 17 Damon Ring RV-8 RV Gold 00:51:00.000 223.05 193.82
Race 12 Alan Carroll RV-8 RV-Blue 00:52:26.000 216.95 188.53
Race 71 Bob Axsom RV-6A RV-Blue 00:53:55.000 210.98 183.34
Race 118 Ken Krebaum RV-8 RV-Blue 00:53:59.000 210.72 183.11
Race 43 Clarke Deacon RV-7 RV-Blue 01:01:03.000 186.33 161.92
Race 05 Pete Polete RV-7A RV-Blue 01:02:53.000 180.90 157.20
Race 22 Sam Hoskins Q-200 Sprint 00:54:03.000 210.46 182.89
Race 83 Dave Adams Long EZ Sprint 00:55:19.000 205.64 178.70
Race 39 Kurt Wegge Varieze Sprint 01:00:29.000 188.08 163.43
Race 98 John Keich Midget Mustang Sprint 01:02:23.000 182.35 158.46
Race 211 Larry Flesner KR2 Sprint 01:04:49.000 175.50 152.51
Race 811 Richard Thomas Aviat Husky A-1B FAC4FX 01:26:54.000 130.90 113.75
Race 55 Team Ely Grumman AA5A FAC5 01:11:41.000 158.69 137.90
Race 94Q Paul Smith C-172 FAC5 01:31:05.000 124.89 108.53
Last edited: