VansAirForceForums  
Home > VansAirForceForums

-POSTING RULES
-Advertise in here!
- Today's Posts | Insert Pics

Keep VAF Going
Donate methods

Point your
camera app here
to donate fast.

  #1  
Old 05-07-2018, 06:07 PM
Tankerpilot75's Avatar
Tankerpilot75 Tankerpilot75 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Oklahoma City, OK
Posts: 683
Default Help: strobe quit working

I promise not to clean my tail lens again!

My tail navigation/strobe light lens was extremely dirty so I decided to pull the bottom rudder flairing where the tail position light/strobe light attaches. Getting the two screws with locking nuts out was tough but I got it done. Cleaned the lens and reinstalled everything. Had to replace one ground connection for the position light but didn?t have to do anything to the strobe light connection. Powered everything up and the strobes didn?t work! Not only the tail light strobe failed to work but the wing tip strobes also quit working!

I don?t understand what happened. Why would the wing tip strobes also quit working. I didn?t even get close to them. Does anyone have any idea what?s happened here?
__________________
Jim Harris, ATP, T38, EC/KC-135A/E/R, 2008 RV7A, 2nd owner, N523RM (2015)
Superior XPIO-360, Hartzel CS prop, Dual GRT Horizon EX with ARINC, EIS, Garmin 340, 335 w/WAAS gps, Dual 430s (non-WAAS), TruTrak 385 A/P with auto-level & auto-trim, Tosten 6 button Military Grips, FlightBox wired to EX, Dynon D10A w/battery backup, 406 MHz ELT. Custom Interior, New TS Flightline hoses, Great POH!
Retired - Living the dream - going broke!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-07-2018, 10:30 PM
BobTurner BobTurner is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Livermore, CA
Posts: 7,857
Default

If it?s the classic Whalen system there?s only one power supply for all three strobes. Sounds like the high voltage cable has a short.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-07-2018, 11:00 PM
mr.sun mr.sun is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Wet, Western Washington
Posts: 206
Default Strobes

I have a Whelan system available. Rudder strobe quit so replaced all with LEDs. All else works but strobe bulb inop. Have all connectors etc. Anyone have an idea what it is worth?
__________________
Greg RV-7 flyer
Donated Again
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-08-2018, 12:00 AM
Plummit's Avatar
Plummit Plummit is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: SoCal
Posts: 1,390
Default

My strobes quit too but it turned out to be the panel switch! If I flipped it fairly firmly they worked, but if I just pushed the rocker gently then no flash.

~Marc
__________________
RV-10
N814RV
2021 Donation Made
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-08-2018, 06:16 AM
BillL BillL is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Central IL
Posts: 6,320
Default

The three in one Whelen needs 14 volts to work properly. I went through a lot of trouble shooting to find out. 12v gave me intermittent firing.

There was a full operation system here FS, $100 a week ago.
__________________
Bill

RV-7
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-08-2018, 06:30 AM
Tankerpilot75's Avatar
Tankerpilot75 Tankerpilot75 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Oklahoma City, OK
Posts: 683
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mr.sun View Post
I have a Whelan system available. Rudder strobe quit so replaced all with LEDs. All else works but strobe bulb inop. Have all connectors etc. Anyone have an idea what it is worth?
What LED system did you use to replace your Whelen system with? Was it hard or easy to convert to LED? Cost?
__________________
Jim Harris, ATP, T38, EC/KC-135A/E/R, 2008 RV7A, 2nd owner, N523RM (2015)
Superior XPIO-360, Hartzel CS prop, Dual GRT Horizon EX with ARINC, EIS, Garmin 340, 335 w/WAAS gps, Dual 430s (non-WAAS), TruTrak 385 A/P with auto-level & auto-trim, Tosten 6 button Military Grips, FlightBox wired to EX, Dynon D10A w/battery backup, 406 MHz ELT. Custom Interior, New TS Flightline hoses, Great POH!
Retired - Living the dream - going broke!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-08-2018, 07:54 PM
Paul from Flyleds's Avatar
Paul from Flyleds Paul from Flyleds is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 230
Default Flyleds

Hi Jim.
mr.sun replaced his strobes with a Flyleds kit, and did a great job of color matching the boards to his wings. (Thanks Greg!)


Please have a look through our website!
__________________
Paul McVitty
Flyleds.com
VAF advertiser
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-09-2018, 11:51 AM
tthrew tthrew is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Peoria, IL
Posts: 99
Default

Try unplugging just the tail strobe from the power-pak (my power-pak has a connector for each strobe - hoping yours is like mine). The wing strobes should start working again. If wings strobes do, then you can figure out if it is a wiring issue or lamp issue at the tail.

Lots of guys used Belden industrial shielded cable for the strobe wiring and the insulation is not rated for the strobe voltage - so sometimes it fails (esp. where the insulation has been compromised (nicked, exposed to the elements, etc)).

My tail strobe/light unit failed and I replaced it with an LED version from Flyleds - very happy with it. I left the wing strobes alone, as they are still working.
__________________
Tim
RV-7A N54LH O360 CS 1200+ Hobbs
Joined VAF 2015
2020 VAF dues Paid
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:59 PM.


The VAFForums come to you courtesy Delta Romeo, LLC. By viewing and participating in them you agree to build your plane using standardized methods and practices and to fly it safely and in accordance with the laws governing the country you are located in.