VansAirForceForums  
Home > VansAirForceForums

-POSTING RULES
-Advertise in here!
- Today's Posts | Insert Pics

Keep VAF Going
Donate methods

Point your
camera app here
to donate fast.


Go Back   VAF Forums > Model Specific > RV-14
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-25-2016, 09:36 AM
HeliCooper HeliCooper is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Des Moines, IA
Posts: 256
Default Are these flares okay?

I'm working on the fuel lines for the fuselage and although my flares do not have cracks or splits they have what I would describe as flaking or light scoring. I used a couple drops of oil on the flaring tool and deburred the tube before flaring. Some photos are linked below. Everything else on the flare I believe looks great but not having the inside look polished smoothed has me a little concerned.

http://imgur.com/a/FR945

Thanks,

Jim
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-25-2016, 10:07 AM
az_gila's Avatar
az_gila az_gila is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: 57AZ - NW Tucson area
Posts: 10,011
Exclamation

Perhaps the cone of the flaring tool is not fully polished...
__________________
Gil Alexander
EAA Technical Counselor, Airframe Mechanic
Half completed RV-10 QB purchased
RV-6A N61GX - finally flying
Grumman Tiger N12GA - flying
La Cholla Airpark (57AZ) Tucson AZ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-25-2016, 10:13 AM
rvbuilder2002's Avatar
rvbuilder2002 rvbuilder2002 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Hubbard Oregon
Posts: 9,667
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by az_gila View Post
Perhaps the cone of the flaring tool is not fully polished...
I agree.
Sometimes a light polishing of the forming surfaces on a scotchbrite wheel will help the tool performance.
__________________
Opinions, information and comments are my own unless stated otherwise. They do not necessarily represent the direction/opinions of my employer.

Scott McDaniels
Hubbard, Oregon
Van's Aircraft Engineering Prototype Shop Manager
FAA/DAR
RV-6A (aka "Junkyard Special ")
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-25-2016, 12:23 PM
BillL BillL is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Central IL
Posts: 6,326
Default

or - did you flare after a tubing cut and not ream the end? They seemed to go better for me with compete removal of the tubing cutter deformation. As usual, YMMV.

Congratulations is in order for experimenting, looking, evaluating and asking. You are almost there.
__________________
Bill

RV-7
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-25-2016, 01:52 PM
HeliCooper HeliCooper is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Des Moines, IA
Posts: 256
Default

Okay so I took apart the flaring tool and polished the end. I am getting good flares at times but others are still having flaking/scoring. I have tried to use a scotchbrite pad on the cone in between flares, cleaning and wiping down and reoiling every time. I still ended up getting this flare on the end of tube.

http://i.imgur.com/XpPGLO6.jpg?1

You can see a spot where there is that scoring.

I am not reaming the tube end but I am using a countersink bit by hand to deburr the inside edge.

Are these inadequate? If this is going to leak I am going to have to order tubing again.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-25-2016, 02:04 PM
Tom Martin Tom Martin is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,591
Default

I wonder if you are maybe just going just a bit too far with the process? Try, on some scraps to see what it looks like if you do not do that last turn or so.
__________________
Tom Martin RV1 pilot 4.6hours!
CPL & IFR rated
EVO F1 Rocket 1000 hours,
2010 SARL Rocket 100 race, average speed of 238.6 knots/274.6mph
RV4, RV7, RV10, two HRIIs and five F1 Rockets
RV14 Tail dragger

Fairlea Field
St.Thomas, Ontario Canada, CYQS
fairleafield@gmail.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-25-2016, 04:04 PM
crabandy crabandy is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Ottawa, Ks
Posts: 2,317
Default

Look at post 16 and 40 of this thread:

http://www.vansairforce.com/communit...=123689&page=2

I found using a specified number of turns gave me consistent results, I did different #'s of turns of the flaring tool and measured the flare that it gave me reference the charts. Lots of experimenting but I feel I finally achieved decent flares.

Also Don't overtighten the B-Nut!
__________________
RV 7 590 hours and counting
21 donation done
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-25-2016, 04:29 PM
HeliCooper HeliCooper is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Des Moines, IA
Posts: 256
Default

I checked my flares and they are consistently .470" which is about dead in the middle of that chart. I am using a Parker rolo flare tool and I stop turning the tool as soon as the pressure changes. Just for kicks I completely under flared a piece and was getting the same flaking and scoring. The flaking seems to be happening at the juncture of the flare and unflared tubing on the inside. I'm pretty baffled.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-25-2016, 05:04 PM
9GT's Avatar
9GT 9GT is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Southern Michigan
Posts: 2,192
Default

Try a dab of grease instead of oil. Also make sure there is no debris in the tube or on the cone, or an inside ridge left after de-burring.
__________________
David C.
Howell, MI
RV-10: #41686 Under Construction
RV-9A: #90949 Under Construction
RV-10: #40637 Completed/Sold 2016
Cozy MKIV:#656 Completed/Sold 2007
"Donor Exempt" but donated through Dec. 2021
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-25-2016, 05:12 PM
BillL BillL is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Central IL
Posts: 6,326
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HeliCooper View Post
I checked my flares and they are consistently .470" which is about dead in the middle of that chart. I am using a Parker rolo flare tool and I stop turning the tool as soon as the pressure changes. Just for kicks I completely under flared a piece and was getting the same flaking and scoring. The flaking seems to be happening at the juncture of the flare and unflared tubing on the inside. I'm pretty baffled.
Be absolutely sure that there are no burrs on the ID that are getting "involved" in the process. I have the roloflare and did not have to polish the cone, but did have to be very sure there were no internal burrs. A countersink was not sufficient for me.

Just for grins. Take a short tube and square off the end with a belt sander and then deburr with scotchbrite. Over do it to eliminate this possibility.

Yes, order more tubing, a lot more.
__________________
Bill

RV-7

Last edited by BillL : 02-25-2016 at 05:23 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:07 PM.


The VAFForums come to you courtesy Delta Romeo, LLC. By viewing and participating in them you agree to build your plane using standardized methods and practices and to fly it safely and in accordance with the laws governing the country you are located in.