Here they are
August 1, 2021 –
With all of that said, congratulations to all the 2021 award winners!
HOMEBUILTS
Kit Outstanding Workmanship — Plaques
Mark Baty
Georgetown, Kentucky
Van’s RV-9A, N19RV
Robert Skinner
Magnolia, Texas
Van’s RV-10, N510RS
Thomas M. McGuinness
Wheaton, Illinois
Van’s RV-10, N119KT
Mark Beard
Essex, Maryland
Van’s RV-8, N23MB
Trace Blakely
Fond du Lac, Wisconsin
Van’s RV-7, N382TB
Robert Jones
Las Vegas, Nevada
Van’s RV-10, N810RK
Jeffery Erdman
Montague, Michigan
Piper PA-18 Replica, N622EX
Plans Outstanding Workmanship — Plaques
Nicholai Pfannenstiel
Montrose, Colorado
Timber Tiger Aircraft ST-L, N24NK
Michael Hoy
Oshkosh, Wisconsin
Monosport 360, N5K
Ryan Newell
Canton, Ohio
Hatz CB-1, N705SR
Special Awards
Delk LLC
Galveston, Texas
Van’s RV-12, N922EN
James Tomaszewski
Clayton, Georgia
TwinJAG, N622JG
Best Aerobatic — Plaque
Shannon Hankins
Tulsa, Oklahoma
Sorrell Hiperbipe, N123HX
Kit Champion — Bronze Lindy
Magic Carpet LLC
Hampton, New Hampshire
Van’s RV-8, N950RV
Robert L. Staton
Lonoke, Arkansas
Javron PA-18, N82SC
Alex Coonan
Streator, Illinois
Just Aircraft SuperSTOL, N994AC
Gary Lingbeck
Lena, Illinois
Rans S-21, N1210G
Lee Hanson
Brooklyn Park, Minnesota
Van’s RV-14A, N11VF
Todd Anderson
Bondurant, Iowa
Van’s RV-6, N714AT
Lucas Walker
Houston, Texas
Velocity, N155FA
Randy Vanstory
New Braunfels, Texas
Van’s RV-10, N783V
Jay Jolley
Cleveland, Tennessee
CubCrafters EX-2, N128JJ
Brock L. Aldrich
Indianapolis, IN
Sonex SubSonex, N1007B
Ron Jones
San Marcos, California
Velocity, N654RJ
Plans Champion — Bronze Lindy
Carlo Cilliers
Frederick, Maryland
Hatz, N462HC
Michael Roach
Atlanta, Georgia
Steen Skybolt, N369SS
David Read
Olney, Illinois
Thorp T-18, N718DR
Reserve Grand Champion Kitbuilt — Silver Lindy
Michael Foss
Poplar Grove, Illinois
Van’s RV-8, N800MF
Reserve Grand Champion Plansbuilt ¬— Silver Lindy
Mike Patey
Spanish Fork, Utah
Scrappy Cub, N780MM
Paul Poberezny Founder’s Award for Best Classic Homebuilt
Duayne Muhle
Columbus, Nebraska
Van’s RV-6, N910TP
Stan Dzik Memorial Award for Outstanding Design Contribution
Andrew Manilla
Park City, Utah
Van’s RV-8, N869AM
Grand Champion Kitbuilt — Gold Lindy
Darwin Barrie
Chandler, Arizona
Van’s RV-7, N717AZ
Grand Champion Plansbuilt — Gold Lindy
Lowell Manary
Montross, Colorado
MJ51, N2LM
VINTAGE
Antique (through August 1945)
Antique Continuously Maintained Aircraft
Mark McGowan
Plymouth, Michigan
1940 Taylorcraft BC-65, N24371
Customized Aircraft Runner-Up
Benjamin Redman
Faribault, Minnesota
1940 Waco UPF-7, N164
World War II Era (1942-1945) Outstanding Closed-Cockpit Monoplane
Seth Connell
Little Rock, Arkansas
1941 Piper J3C-65, N49901
World War II Era (1942-1945) Open-Cockpit Biplane
Jill Manka
Lakeland, Florida
1942 Stearman PT-17, NC33NA
World War II Era (1942-1945) Runner-Up
Hunter H. Harris
Easton, Maryland
1942 Stearman PT-17, N909PT
Silver Age (1928-1936) Runner-Up
Bernard Harrigan
Fontana, Wisconsin
1929 Fleet 2, N431K
World War II Trainer/Liaison Aircraft Champion — Bronze Lindy
Grant Van den Heuvel
Oconomowoc, Wisconsin
1943 Taylorcraft L-2, N61087
Customized Aircraft Champion — Bronze Lindy
Neal Goodfriend
Sanger, Texas
1942 Waco VKS-7F, N31674
World War II Era (1942-1945) Champion — Bronze Lindy
Frederick Stimson
Fort Worth, Texas
1944 Beechcraft D17S Staggerwing, N67716
Bronze Age (1937-1941) Champion — Bronze Lindy
Dennis Van Gheem
De Pere, Wisconsin
1937 Stinson SR-9C, N18410
Silver Age (1928-1936) Champion — Bronze Lindy
Frederick Hansen
Fox Lake, Illinois
1929 Travel Air 4D, NC692H
Antique Reserve Grand Champion ¬— Silver Lindy
Roger James
New Carlisle, Ohio
1934 Waco YKC, NC14139
Antique Grand Champion — Gold Lindy
Mid America Flight Museum
Mount Pleasant, Texas
1929 Travel Air 6000, NC8112
Classic (September 1945-1955)
Outstanding Aeronca Champ — Small Plaque
Brandon Abel
Henderson, Nevada
1946 Aeronca 7AC, N2307E
Outstanding Beech — Small Plaque
Aaron Leyda
Bartlesville, Oklahoma
1948 Beech A35, N505B
Outstanding Cessna 170 — Small Plaque
Miles Bowen
Brighton, Michigan
1955 Cessna 170B, N3498C
Outstanding Cessna 190/195 — Small Plaque
Michael Larson
Erie, Colorado
1949 Cessna 195A, N9857A
Outstanding Ercoupe — Small Plaque
Steven Westlund
Belleville, Illinois
1946 Ercoupe 415, N2996H
Outstanding Piper J-3 — Small Plaque
David Brown
Mansfield, Ohio
1946 Piper J3C-65 Cub, NC6153H
Outstanding Piper Other — Small Plaque
Michael Crosta
Sugar Grove, Illinois
1953 Piper PA-20 Pacer, N1125C
Outstanding Stinson — Small Plaque
Jeff Thomas
Texarkana, Texas
1948 Stinson 108-3, N6717M
Custom Class A (0-85 hp) — Small Plaque
David Satina
Norton, Ohio
1948 Piper PA-15 Vagabond, N4444H
Custom Class B (86-150 hp) — Small Plaque
David Smith
Milaca, Minnesota
1950 Cessna 170A, N9775A
Custom Class C (151-235 hp) — Small Plaque
Edward Warnock
Garden Valley, California
1949 Luscombe 8F, N2183B
Custom Class D (236-plus hp) — Small Plaque
Chauncey Webb
Marana, Arizona
1950 Cessna 190, N1401
Best Customized Runner-Up — Large Plaque
Walt Fanti
Greer, South Carolina
1947 Navion F, N512WD
Class I (0-85 hp) ¬— Bronze Lindy
Aeron Fout
Melbourne, Florida
1948 Piper PA-17 Vagabond, N17VG
Class II (86-150 hp) — Bronze Lindy
Danny Simpson
Waunakee, Wisconsin
1955 Piper PA-22 Tri-Pacer, N2905P
Class III (151-235 hp) — Bronze Lindy
Scott Crane
Poplar Grove, Illinois
1948 Beechcraft 35, N4560V
Class IV (236-plus hp) — Bronze Lindy
Brian Aukes
Huxley, Iowa
1953 Beechcraft D18S, NC411J
Champion Customized Classic — Bronze Lindy
James Pyne
Streator, Illinois
1947 Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser
Reserve Grand Champion — Silver Lindy
Ryan Johnson
Dodgeville, Wisconsin
1947 Piper J3C-65 Cub
Grand Champion — Gold Lindy
Ken Morris
Poplar Grove, Illinois
1949 Cessna 140A, N3779V
Contemporary (1956-1970)
Outstanding Beech Single-Engine — Outstanding in Type
Michael Turner
Suffolk, Virginia
1968 Beechcraft V35A, N7797R
Outstanding Cessna 150 — Outstanding in Type
Lucas Waddell
Fort Worth, Texas
1970 Cessna 150K, N6291G
Outstanding Cessna 170/172/175/177 — Outstanding in Type
Glenn Chiappe
Lago Vista, Texas
1957 Cessna 172, N8686B
Outstanding Cessna 180/182/185/210 — Outstanding in Type
Blaine Pridgen
Arnaudville, Louisiana
1959 Cessna 180, N2660G
Outstanding Champion — Outstanding in Type
Don Hendrickson
Helena, Montana
1970 Citabria 7KCAB, N9064L
Outstanding Mooney — Outstanding in Type
Daniel Johnson
Mount Hope, Kansas
1964 Mooney M20E, N6975U
Outstanding Piper PA-22 Tri-Pacer — Outstanding in Type
Daniel Fulwiler
Algoma, Wisconsin
1958 Piper PA-22 Tri-Pacer, N8654D
Outstanding Piper PA-24 Comanche — Outstanding in Type
Karl Aber
Fairview Park, Ohio
1959 Piper PA-24 Comanche, N6022P
Outstanding Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche — Outstanding in Type
Brett Swartzendruber
Hesston, Kansas
1963 Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche, N217HC
Outstanding Limited Production — Outstanding in Type
Zachary Sweetser
Orchard Park, New York
1959 Luscombe 8F, N9927C
Best Continuously Maintained — Outstanding in Type
Charles Morris
Fort Worth, Texas
1964 Cessna 172E, N5744T
Most Unique — Outstanding in Type
Blake Deal
Jacksonville Beach, Florida
1959 Aero Commander 500, N159K
Preservation Award — Outstanding in Type
Raymond Cook
Spring Grove, Illinois
1959 Piper PA-18 Super Cub, N4273S
Class I Single-Engine (0-160 hp) — Bronze Lindy
Paul Wolff
Baraboo, Wisconsin
1956 Piper PA-22 Tri-Pacer, N4860A
Class II Single-Engine (161-230 hp) — Bronze Lindy
Paul Papasavas
West Orange, New Jersey
1965 Mooney M20E, N23FH
Class III Single-Engine (231-plus hp) — Bronze Lindy
Robbie Wills
Conway, Arkansas
1969 Beechcraft E33A, N2939A
Dean Richardson Memorial Award — Bronze Lindy
Dan Maggart
Winchester, Illinois
1968 Cessna 177, N3241T
Outstanding Customized — Bronze Lindy
William Hollan
Winston-Salem, North Carolina
1968 Piper PA-22 Tri-Pacer, N8857D
Outstanding Multiengine — Bronze Lindy
Shannon Hankins
Tulsa, Oklahoma
1966 Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche, N8063Y
Reserve Grand Champion Customized — Silver Lindy
Raymond Cook
Sprung Grove, Illinois
1968 Piper PA-18 Super Cub, N4342Z
Grand Champion Customized — Gold Lindy
Keith Kocourek
Wausau, Wisconsin
1965 de Havilland DHC-2 Beaver, N22KK
WARBIRDS
Preservation Awards
John Schaefer
Waterloo, Illinois
Cessna O-1A Bird Dog, N413PG
Pete Bales
Janesville, Wisconsin
Hughes OH-6A Cayuse, N67PB
Lou Feldvary
Hardy, Virginia
North American T-6D Texan, N757LF
Blake Bosley
Richmond, Texas
Cessna L-19 Bird Dog, N60591
Judges’ Choice: Military Transport
United States Air Force
Pittsburg, Pennsylvania
Boeing C-17A Globemaster III, 02-1099