VansAirForceForums  
Home > VansAirForceForums

-POSTING RULES
-Advertise in here!
- Today's Posts | Insert Pics

Keep VAF Going
Donate methods

Point your
camera app here
to donate fast.


Go Back   VAF Forums > Model Specific > RV-14
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-13-2020, 07:18 PM
Jarrett Jarrett is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Calgary, Canada
Posts: 38
Default Vertical Stabilizer Forward Spar

Just started working on my 14A empennage and I seem to of already made a mistake... I was match drilling the reinforcement plate to the forward spar and I got to the hole that was supposed to be match drilled to 1/4 inch. Through my reading I've read that for bigger holes it is best to use a unibit to avoid the metal catching and hole distortion. I ended up going too far resulting in the reinforcement plate being chamfered, and the hole on the spar being distorted. Starting to question my choice on using the unibit... Is there anyway to fix/adapt or should I order new parts?

Photos:
https://photos.app.goo.gl/GXVsUT1sHk1Wo5qb9
https://photos.app.goo.gl/qjZohtb7v9Mdw6iw6

Thanks
Jarrett
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-13-2020, 07:41 PM
Allan Stern Allan Stern is online now
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Cape Coral, Florida
Posts: 297
Default Vertical stab reinforcement plate

If a 1/4 plate nut is attached on the otherside of that hole so a heim joint is screwed throuh it it should't be a problem. If you wanted to clean it up a bit you could use unibit to go one size larger. Call support at van's and double check.

RV 14A flying phase 1in progress
RV 6A flying sold
RV 8A flying sold
RV 12 flying
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-13-2020, 07:43 PM
PaulvS's Avatar
PaulvS PaulvS is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 776
Default Drilling

A normal good quality jobber drill bit should be fine for a 1/4 inch hole like that. Not sure if you are using a drill press? (recommend)
Unibits are not without their risks as it is easy to accidentally go oversize to the next step up especially in thicker material.
As for the hole in the pictures, I'm not familiar with the -14 but assume the hole is for a nut plate and if so I think it should be OK once deburred. If you want to clean up the hole itself then I suggest careful use of a 1/4 inch chainsaw file, you only want the hole smooth and not bigger.
__________________
Paul vS (yes I'm also a Van)
Building RV-6A #22320 O-320 FP. Wings and tail complete, working on fuselage
Flying my Aeroprakt A-22 STOL and the aero club's RV-9A while I build

Last edited by PaulvS : 05-13-2020 at 07:45 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-13-2020, 08:21 PM
Jarrett Jarrett is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Calgary, Canada
Posts: 38
Default

Thanks for the help guys. I have a drill press and when I was drilling this hole I was not using it. Pretty sure once I went through the material it jump through and I drilled too far... I will definetly be using the drill press next time! I'll give a call to tech support tomorrow and see if I can go slightly bigger or I can touch up the hole. First time posting here so thanks for the support, really appreciated!

Jarrett
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-13-2020, 09:34 PM
Jake14 Jake14 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Seattle
Posts: 389
Default

that looks like the mounting hole for the vert stab to the fuselage (see p 11-8 fig 1) and the bolt through that hole is held on with a castle nut to allow for movement between the spar and fuselage (the faying surfaces are lubed per step 1 on 11-8). It probably should be a snug fit, but see what Vans recommends.
__________________
RV-14A flying 520 hrs

Last edited by Jake14 : 05-13-2020 at 09:39 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-14-2020, 04:51 AM
Jetmart's Avatar
Jetmart Jetmart is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Windsor, Ontario
Posts: 435
Default

When using a unibit I always put a piece of green masking tape around the entire bit on the top of the diameter I am drilling to. It is a great visual to know when to stop drilling.
__________________
Glenn Martin
Windsor, Ontario
1942 Tiger Moth
2017 Waco YMF-5
RV-14 Kit # 140694
First Flight - June 22, 2021
2021 Dues Paid
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-14-2020, 07:11 AM
JHartline JHartline is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Carrollton, GA 5GA2
Posts: 288
Default

Might be able to just upsize it to an AN-5 and AN310-5. Calling Vans will answer that. As others have said, use unibits with care...they can cause things just like this very easily. I mark the next step with a Sharpie all the way around and drill (with a drill press) to the line.
__________________
James Hartline
Carrollton, GA 5GA2
RV-14 - First flight 4/7/2019. Phase I complete as of 9/11/2019!!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-14-2020, 08:15 PM
Jarrett Jarrett is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Calgary, Canada
Posts: 38
Default

Thanks for the tips, I will definitely be marking the steps on my unibit. Just got off the phone with Van's and they said the best thing to do would be to reorder the reinforcement plate as it's a very cheap part and the size needs to be 1/4 inch. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-14-2020, 10:43 PM
JDA_BTR JDA_BTR is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 1,377
Default

I found that my drill press was too fast the first few times I used a Unibit. When I slowed it down <300 RPM the hole quality was excellent and I didn't end up running into the next step ever.

For 1/4" it is worth the investment to get a reamer from ACS or Cleaveland. Drill a hole slightly smaller than 1/4 the regular way, then let the reamer make a perfect hole. Has been very handy for me; I use #40 and #30 reamers all the time in finish drilling as they leave a lot less burr.
__________________
Ser 140142, RV-14A flying - N1463
Ser 83825, RV-8 building - N8638?
USN Ret, Urologist, AME, Repeat Offender
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-15-2020, 12:53 AM
eliasj7 eliasj7 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Beaverton, Oregon
Posts: 15
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JDA_BTR View Post
I found that my drill press was too fast the first few times I used a Unibit. When I slowed it down <300 RPM the hole quality was excellent and I didn't end up running into the next step ever.

For 1/4" it is worth the investment to get a reamer from ACS or Cleaveland. Drill a hole slightly smaller than 1/4 the regular way, then let the reamer make a perfect hole. Has been very handy for me; I use #40 and #30 reamers all the time in finish drilling as they leave a lot less burr.
I purchased reamers also. Fair priced at Aircraft Tool Supply.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:31 PM.


The VAFForums come to you courtesy Delta Romeo, LLC. By viewing and participating in them you agree to build your plane using standardized methods and practices and to fly it safely and in accordance with the laws governing the country you are located in.