VansAirForceForums  
Home > VansAirForceForums

-POSTING RULES
-Advertise in here!
- Today's Posts | Insert Pics

Keep VAF Going
Donate methods

Point your
camera app here
to donate fast.

  #1  
Old 10-02-2019, 08:37 AM
jeffsvan jeffsvan is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: detroit, michigan
Posts: 178
Default Traffic from multiple sources - conflicting

Members,

My first install (before all the ADS-B equipment) was a GTN650 with GTX330 transponder. This could show a terminal area traffic on the display.
I believe that traffic is called TIS-A ?

Later I had the GTX330 transponder upgraded to a GTX330-ES.
This satisfied my ADS-B Out requirement.

I added a portable GDL39 antenna so I could see ADS-B IN on my I-pad.
I am assuming that equipment sees the new TIS-B traffic.

My avionics shop said I could keep the TIS-A active on my GTN650.
It would do no harm. Eventually TIS-A would be obsolete.

Everything was working fine for many months, however, the last few weeks I am getting continuous false alerts on the GTN650 (TIS-A) showing a target 0 miles and 100 ft lower in altitude. I believe this is my own aircraft.
Nothing shows up on the I-pad and I see no other traffic near me.
I assume now I will need to shut off the TIS-A on my GTN650?
I searched the GTN650 menus and could not figure out where/how to do that.

My airport is located under a class B .

thoughts?
__________________
Dues paid for 2019. "The information and help I received from Vans Forum members was priceless!"
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-02-2019, 09:24 AM
g3xpert's Avatar
g3xpert g3xpert is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Olathe, KS
Posts: 3,096
Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffsvan View Post
Members,

My first install (before all the ADS-B equipment) was a GTN650 with GTX330 transponder. This could show a terminal area traffic on the display.
I believe that traffic is called TIS-A ?

Later I had the GTX330 transponder upgraded to a GTX330-ES.
This satisfied my ADS-B Out requirement.

I added a portable GDL39 antenna so I could see ADS-B IN on my I-pad.
I am assuming that equipment sees the new TIS-B traffic.

My avionics shop said I could keep the TIS-A active on my GTN650.
It would do no harm. Eventually TIS-A would be obsolete.

Everything was working fine for many months, however, the last few weeks I am getting continuous false alerts on the GTN650 (TIS-A) showing a target 0 miles and 100 ft lower in altitude. I believe this is my own aircraft.
Nothing shows up on the I-pad and I see no other traffic near me.
I assume now I will need to shut off the TIS-A on my GTN650?
I searched the GTN650 menus and could not figure out where/how to do that.

My airport is located under a class B .

thoughts?
Hello Jeff,

You can disable TIS-A traffic in the GTX 330ES setup. Doing this should make the problem go away, but of course you lose all traffic on your GTN since it doesn't sound like it is connected to an ADS-B receiver. You may eventually need to also disable the RS-232 traffic interface between the GTX 330ES and the GTN.

Some of the newer 1090ES transponders like the GTX 345/345R/45R and GNX 375 don't even receive TIS-A traffic anymore.

Do you have more than one pressure altitude source supplying your GTX 330ES and/or GTN 650? It sounds like the ownship traffic identification is failing since it is seeing a traffic target 100 ft below the aircraft.

If this only happens when you are climbing or maneuvering, it could just be the normal delays which are present in TIS-A traffic. By the time your aircraft receives an update of "you" on the ground uplink, there is sufficient altitude and/or position split that the system treats it as another aircraft and alarms.

Your GDL 39 does not receive TIS-A traffic, so that is why this has not been an issue except on the GTN.

Thanks,
Steve
__________________
Garmin G3X Support
g3xpert@garmin.com
1-866-854-8433 - 7 to 7 Central Time M to F
Please email us for support instead of using Private Messaging due to the limitations of the latter.

Last edited by g3xpert : 10-02-2019 at 09:39 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-05-2019, 12:46 AM
WingsOnWheels WingsOnWheels is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 2,242
Default

Steve, this helps me as well. I will check the manual and see how to disable TIS-A on my GTX330. I am using the echoUAT for ADSB in/out. The 330 only displays on the Dynon map, which I don't use anyway. It doesnt seem to hurt anything, other than the occational "traffic not available" from the dynon when I get out of range or am too low.
__________________
Colin P.
RV-6A #20603
Complete 5/10/19
PP SEL / A&P
I donate every year on my B-Day (in Dec), but donated early in Sep'19.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:48 AM.


The VAFForums come to you courtesy Delta Romeo, LLC. By viewing and participating in them you agree to build your plane using standardized methods and practices and to fly it safely and in accordance with the laws governing the country you are located in.