Class names in bold & blue records listed in fastest class to slowest class order:
Class Aircraft Type Race Date Pilot Speed Kts Speed MPH
Turbine Turbine Legend AirVenture Cup 2010 7/26/10 Abbott, Marty 348.54 401.09
EXU Lancair IV AirVenture Cup 2008 7/27/08 Tackabury, Paul 302.84 348.51
Sport Lancair Legacy AirVenture Cup 2008 7/27/08 Behel, Lee 291.02 334.90
Turbine Twin Merlin III Grace Flight 2008 10/5/08 Goforth, Phil 285.96 329.08
RG-T Blue Polen Special II AirVenture Cup 2008 7/27/08 Keyt, Dick 272.22 313.26
HMU P-51D, Mustang Texoma 100, 2011 4/16/11 Hendrickson, Claude 264.54 304.32
Sport FX Questair Venture AirVenture Cup 2008 7/27/08 Crawford, Tony 256.27 294.91
Turbine Single Socata TBM 700 Sulphur Springs 130 7/18/10 Gibson, Michel 234.33 269.66
FX Blue Glasair I TD Cleveland Texas Air Race 10/15/11 Hammer, Bruce 231.06 265.90
RG Blue Lancair 360 Texoma 100, 2008 4/20/08 Henney, Larry 229.36 263.99
HM T-28 T-28B Rocket 100, 2010 11/20/10 Johnson, Robert 225.75 259.79
Sprint VariEze AirVenture Cup 2008 7/27/08 Savier, Klaus 224.64 258.51
Sport FX-T Turbo EVO Rocket Texoma 100, 2011 4/16/11 White, Dave 217.59 250.30
RV Blue RV-8 AirVenture Cup 2008 7/27/08 Huft, John 217.17 249.91
RV Gold RV-4 AirVenture Cup 2010 7/26/10 Anders, Dave 209.06 240.58
FX Red Wittman Tailwind W-10 Great Northwest Air Race II 6/18/11 Hamilton, Red & Marilyn Boese 201.55 231.94
RG Red Lancair 320 AirVenture Cup 2010 7/26/10 Schulze, Craig 199.60 229.69
FAC1RG Bonanza S35 2011 West Tesas 100 6/18/11 Bennett, Bobby 193.49 222.67
FAC2RG-T Mooney M20M Pagosa Springs 100 2009 9/27/09 Peck, Jack 192.95 221.90
Twin2 Baron B-55 Pagosa Springs 100 2009 9/27/09 Crafton, John 191.91 220.69
Twin1-T Baron B58 Texoma 100 2009 5/31/09 Eggers, Phil 190.38 219.09
Twin1 Aerostar West Texas 100 2009 4/12/09 Hardage, Tim 188.48 216.90
HM-Biplane Griffon Lionheart Tennessee 150 (Tullahoma) 9/10/11 Seuell, Gordon 188.28 216.67
FAC1RG-T Mooney Accclaim Texoma 100, 2008 4/20/08 Rydzewski, Patrick 187.27 215.55
RV Red RV-4 AirVenture Cup 2008 7/27/08 Murphy, Chris 186.01 214.06
FAC1FX-T Columbia 400 Sulphur Springs 130 7/18/10 Lay, Rob 184.49 212.30
FAC1FX Cessna 350 AirCap 200 8/24/08 Bergqvist, Pia 181.77 209.17
FAC2RG Bonanza N35 Texoma 100, 2008 4/20/08 Huff, Jim 180.29 207.51
FAC4RG Bonanza D35 Texoma 100, 2011 4/16/11 Tips, Dan 163.66 188.27
FAC3FX Cessna 180 Texoma 100, 2011 4/16/11 Hamilton, Red & Marilyn Boese 162.77 187.24
FAC3RG Mooney M20J Rocket 100, 2011 11/19/11 Cutri-Kohart, Rebecca 161.85 186.26
HM Vintage Spartan 7W Thunderbird 150 10/8/11 Levitz, John 160.55 184.75
Sportsman Sonerai I AirVenture Cup 2010 7/26/10 Lange, Jeff 159.07 183.06
FAC4FX Grumman AA5B Grace Flight 2008 10/5/08 Morse, Stu 157.85 181.65
Biplane Blue Pitts S1S Great NW Air Race 6/13/10 Bach, Scott 154.16 177.41
FAC3RG-T Mooney 231 Grace Flight 2010 10/2/10 Pohly, Mark 150.38 173.04
FAC2FX Cessna 182 P Thunderbird 150 10/8/11 Benscoter, Nancy 143.21 164.80
Twin3 Piper Apache PA-23 Texoma 100, 2011 4/16/11 Hardin, Mike 138.59 159.43
FAC5 Diamond DA-20 Texoma 100 2009 5/31/09 Troiani, Massimo 137.77 158.54
Biplane SportStarduster II Rocket 100, 2011 11/19/11 Spence, Willie 137.12 157.80
FAC6 Diamond DA-20 Texoma 100 4/25/10 Troiani, Massimo /Edmon 128.82 148.14
HM-YAK Yak 52 Lone Star Air Rally 5/14/11 Prejean, Stephan 101.17 116.42
Class Aircraft Type Race Date Pilot Speed Kts Speed MPH
Turbine Turbine Legend AirVenture Cup 2010 7/26/10 Abbott, Marty 348.54 401.09
EXU Lancair IV AirVenture Cup 2008 7/27/08 Tackabury, Paul 302.84 348.51
Sport Lancair Legacy AirVenture Cup 2008 7/27/08 Behel, Lee 291.02 334.90
Turbine Twin Merlin III Grace Flight 2008 10/5/08 Goforth, Phil 285.96 329.08
RG-T Blue Polen Special II AirVenture Cup 2008 7/27/08 Keyt, Dick 272.22 313.26
HMU P-51D, Mustang Texoma 100, 2011 4/16/11 Hendrickson, Claude 264.54 304.32
Sport FX Questair Venture AirVenture Cup 2008 7/27/08 Crawford, Tony 256.27 294.91
Turbine Single Socata TBM 700 Sulphur Springs 130 7/18/10 Gibson, Michel 234.33 269.66
FX Blue Glasair I TD Cleveland Texas Air Race 10/15/11 Hammer, Bruce 231.06 265.90
RG Blue Lancair 360 Texoma 100, 2008 4/20/08 Henney, Larry 229.36 263.99
HM T-28 T-28B Rocket 100, 2010 11/20/10 Johnson, Robert 225.75 259.79
Sprint VariEze AirVenture Cup 2008 7/27/08 Savier, Klaus 224.64 258.51
Sport FX-T Turbo EVO Rocket Texoma 100, 2011 4/16/11 White, Dave 217.59 250.30
RV Blue RV-8 AirVenture Cup 2008 7/27/08 Huft, John 217.17 249.91
RV Gold RV-4 AirVenture Cup 2010 7/26/10 Anders, Dave 209.06 240.58
FX Red Wittman Tailwind W-10 Great Northwest Air Race II 6/18/11 Hamilton, Red & Marilyn Boese 201.55 231.94
RG Red Lancair 320 AirVenture Cup 2010 7/26/10 Schulze, Craig 199.60 229.69
FAC1RG Bonanza S35 2011 West Tesas 100 6/18/11 Bennett, Bobby 193.49 222.67
FAC2RG-T Mooney M20M Pagosa Springs 100 2009 9/27/09 Peck, Jack 192.95 221.90
Twin2 Baron B-55 Pagosa Springs 100 2009 9/27/09 Crafton, John 191.91 220.69
Twin1-T Baron B58 Texoma 100 2009 5/31/09 Eggers, Phil 190.38 219.09
Twin1 Aerostar West Texas 100 2009 4/12/09 Hardage, Tim 188.48 216.90
HM-Biplane Griffon Lionheart Tennessee 150 (Tullahoma) 9/10/11 Seuell, Gordon 188.28 216.67
FAC1RG-T Mooney Accclaim Texoma 100, 2008 4/20/08 Rydzewski, Patrick 187.27 215.55
RV Red RV-4 AirVenture Cup 2008 7/27/08 Murphy, Chris 186.01 214.06
FAC1FX-T Columbia 400 Sulphur Springs 130 7/18/10 Lay, Rob 184.49 212.30
FAC1FX Cessna 350 AirCap 200 8/24/08 Bergqvist, Pia 181.77 209.17
FAC2RG Bonanza N35 Texoma 100, 2008 4/20/08 Huff, Jim 180.29 207.51
FAC4RG Bonanza D35 Texoma 100, 2011 4/16/11 Tips, Dan 163.66 188.27
FAC3FX Cessna 180 Texoma 100, 2011 4/16/11 Hamilton, Red & Marilyn Boese 162.77 187.24
FAC3RG Mooney M20J Rocket 100, 2011 11/19/11 Cutri-Kohart, Rebecca 161.85 186.26
HM Vintage Spartan 7W Thunderbird 150 10/8/11 Levitz, John 160.55 184.75
Sportsman Sonerai I AirVenture Cup 2010 7/26/10 Lange, Jeff 159.07 183.06
FAC4FX Grumman AA5B Grace Flight 2008 10/5/08 Morse, Stu 157.85 181.65
Biplane Blue Pitts S1S Great NW Air Race 6/13/10 Bach, Scott 154.16 177.41
FAC3RG-T Mooney 231 Grace Flight 2010 10/2/10 Pohly, Mark 150.38 173.04
FAC2FX Cessna 182 P Thunderbird 150 10/8/11 Benscoter, Nancy 143.21 164.80
Twin3 Piper Apache PA-23 Texoma 100, 2011 4/16/11 Hardin, Mike 138.59 159.43
FAC5 Diamond DA-20 Texoma 100 2009 5/31/09 Troiani, Massimo 137.77 158.54
Biplane SportStarduster II Rocket 100, 2011 11/19/11 Spence, Willie 137.12 157.80
FAC6 Diamond DA-20 Texoma 100 4/25/10 Troiani, Massimo /Edmon 128.82 148.14
HM-YAK Yak 52 Lone Star Air Rally 5/14/11 Prejean, Stephan 101.17 116.42
Last edited: