VansAirForceForums  
Home > VansAirForceForums

-POSTING RULES
-Advertise in here!
- Today's Posts | Insert Pics

Keep VAF Going
Donate methods

Point your
camera app here
to donate fast.


Go Back   VAF Forums > Avionics / Interiors / Fiberglass > GPS
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-03-2020, 02:43 PM
BruceW BruceW is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Elk Grove, CA
Posts: 145
Default Aera 660 not connecting to comm after software upgrade

I have a Garmin Aera 660 with SL40 for comm.
Was working fine and the 660 connection to the SL40 allowed for frequency output. Nice.

Did a software and database upgrade last month, now not getting the frequency output to the comm. Double checked manual and serial data format and all is same as before.

Did the 660 software upgrade change something else? Any other things to check before I call Garmin? Thanks.
__________________
Bruce W
RV-7 QB
(500+ hours)
Elk Grove, CA
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-04-2020, 08:08 AM
Longez's Avatar
Longez Longez is offline
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: KS
Posts: 162
Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by BruceW View Post
I have a Garmin Aera 660 with SL40 for comm.
Was working fine and the 660 connection to the SL40 allowed for frequency output. Nice.

Did a software and database upgrade last month, now not getting the frequency output to the comm. Double checked manual and serial data format and all is same as before.

Did the 660 software upgrade change something else? Any other things to check before I call Garmin? Thanks.
Hi Bruce,

I retested my Aera 660 V3.70 connection to a GTR 200 radio (uses same VHF Out protocol), and everything is working great including manually pushing frequencies to the GTR 200 and automatic transmission of closest and flight plan airport frequency groups.

There could be some issue specific to the SL40, but more likely a wiring or configuration problem.

You should also make sure that your contacts are clean and bright between the Aera 660 and the mount. I once had a problem with intermittent connections to the GDL 52R on one of the two Aera 660 serial ports. I cleaned the contacts with alcohol, and everything has been fine since then.

Good luck!

Steve
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-04-2020, 11:23 AM
GStrassburg GStrassburg is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 8
Default

Hi Bruce
I had a similar issue with my Aera 660 beeing connected to a GTR225. Having set both serial ports to "...&VHF Out" caused the problem.
Maybe that helps.

Gerd

Last edited by GStrassburg : 11-04-2020 at 11:28 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-06-2020, 11:07 AM
g3xpert's Avatar
g3xpert g3xpert is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Olathe, KS
Posts: 2,952
Default Aera 660 Configuration

Quote:
Originally Posted by BruceW View Post
I have a Garmin Aera 660 with SL40 for comm.
Was working fine and the 660 connection to the SL40 allowed for frequency output. Nice.

Did a software and database upgrade last month, now not getting the frequency output to the comm. Double checked manual and serial data format and all is same as before.

Did the 660 software upgrade change something else? Any other things to check before I call Garmin? Thanks.
Bruce,

We reviewed the VHF data output from the Aera 660 with current software, and everything appears to be working normally on our bench. What configuration setting are you using on the Aera 660?

Thanks,

Justin
__________________
Garmin G3X Support
g3xpert@garmin.com
1-866-854-8433 - 7 to 7 Central Time M to F
Please email us for support instead of using Private Messaging due to the limitations of the latter.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-06-2020, 02:08 PM
BruceW BruceW is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Elk Grove, CA
Posts: 145
Default

Using "Aviation In/NMEA & VHF Out" on both ports.
Same as before.
What other configuration settings would apply to this ???

Justin, PM me if that works better.
__________________
Bruce W
RV-7 QB
(500+ hours)
Elk Grove, CA
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-06-2020, 07:57 PM
BruceW BruceW is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Elk Grove, CA
Posts: 145
Default Solved- I think

Played around with the settings some more . . .

Port 1 and 2; set at Aviation In/NMEA & VHF Out, = No Go.

Port 1 set at Aviation In/NMEA & VHF Out, Port 2 set at GTX TIS-1 In/NMEA & VHF Out (any other setting for Port 2) = No Go.

Port 1 set at Nothing, Port 2 set at Aviation In/NMEA & VHF Out, = BINGO!

(Guess the SL40 is set to Port 2)
This syncs with GStrassburg's comment about both ports on the same thing.
Wasnt a problem before upgrade, but apparently matters now.

Thanks all for the help.
__________________
Bruce W
RV-7 QB
(500+ hours)
Elk Grove, CA
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-07-2020, 04:34 PM
cheeselion cheeselion is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 26
Default

Can confirm a similar issue on software version 3.70 which I think is current.

Had both ports set to Aviation In/NMEA & VHF Out and had the same problem.

I'm now running both as GTX TIS-A In/NMEA & VHF Out on both and the issue is resolved. In my case I only actually care about the NMEA & VHF Out (the 660 isn't receiving anything) so the In format isn't important.

Definitely seems like a bug here.
__________________
Tim E.
RV-4 2080
BC, Canada
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:45 AM.


The VAFForums come to you courtesy Delta Romeo, LLC. By viewing and participating in them you agree to build your plane using standardized methods and practices and to fly it safely and in accordance with the laws governing the country you are located in.