VansAirForceForums  
Home > VansAirForceForums

-POSTING RULES
-Advertise in here!
- Today's Posts | Insert Pics

Keep VAF Going
Donate methods

Point your
camera app here
to donate fast.

  #1  
Old 02-19-2020, 03:23 PM
JoopSJ's Avatar
JoopSJ JoopSJ is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 78
Default GEA sensors for EFII/G3X/IO-360

I am trying to find out what I need to connect the EFII system 32, with an IO-360 to the Garmin GEA engine monitor.
The standard package Stein recommends is:

- G3X sensor kit , 4 cyl Lycoming
- G3X fuel press sensor P4055-50G
- Slick Mag RPM sensor

Anyone with the EFII/IO360/G3X combination that can help me out with the parts list? (Pretty shure I won?t need the Slick Mag sensors)
Any other advice is also welcome.
Thanks
__________________
Empennage, Wings, Fuse .. Done
Working on Finishing and FWF
Donation 2017. . . 2020
Chairman NVAV (EAA chapter 664 - Dutch experimental aircrafts builders)
Member EAA
Member AOPA
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-19-2020, 04:28 PM
lr172 lr172 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Posts: 5,768
Default

Not sure why they would recommend a mag based RPM sensor, when you won't have any mags. Your EFII should have an RPM feed that will plug directly into the GEA 24. Not sure what PSI the EFII runs at, but I am guessing it is in the mid 40's. I would want a 60 PSI fuel pressure sender or greater. 50 seems too low for me. That would require you to build a custom map in the G3X, but it only takes a couple of minutes. Most transducers deliver .5 volts at 0 PSI and 4.5 volts at their max PSI. It is linear.

Larry
__________________
N64LR - RV-6A / IO-320, Flying as of 8/2015
N11LR - RV-10, Flying as of 12/2019

Last edited by lr172 : 02-19-2020 at 04:32 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-19-2020, 06:11 PM
sbalmos's Avatar
sbalmos sbalmos is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Liberty Twp, OH
Posts: 645
Default

Larry's generally correct. The RPM sensor can be removed. It will come from the tach wire from the ECU. Ask Robert about the FFI-1 fuel flow converter, which takes the injector pulse signals from the ECU to convert into a fuel flow reading
That replaces a typical red cube. Hope that helps.
__________________
Scott Balmos - RV-9A N112SB
Cincinnati, OH, KHAO
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-19-2020, 08:29 PM
rocketman1988 rocketman1988 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Sunman, IN
Posts: 2,344
Default Fuel flow

System 32 doesn?t need a converter for fuel flow...
__________________
Bob
Aerospace Engineer '88

RV-10
Phase I as of 12-02-2020

Dues+ Paid 2020,...Thanks DR+
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:59 PM.


The VAFForums come to you courtesy Delta Romeo, LLC. By viewing and participating in them you agree to build your plane using standardized methods and practices and to fly it safely and in accordance with the laws governing the country you are located in.