VansAirForceForums  
Home > VansAirForceForums

-POSTING RULES
-Advertise in here!
- Today's Posts | Insert Pics

Keep VAF Going
Donate methods

Point your
camera app here
to donate fast.

  #11  
Old 01-09-2021, 12:42 PM
delgadojay@gmail.com delgadojay@gmail.com is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Colorado
Posts: 50
Default

Thanks for the reply!


I had a harness made by the shop on the field, installed and configured as stated. I can not get it to work! ugh...

Only thing the avionics shop can come up with is maybe the GTX firmware is to old or the GTX doesn't work. They even took it off pin 19 and moved it to pin 2 (RS232 data) and nothing works. Rang it out to make sure the wires were to correct ins.

Nothing....
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-09-2021, 01:14 PM
Longez's Avatar
Longez Longez is offline
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: KS
Posts: 196
Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by delgadojay@gmail.com View Post
Only thing the avionics shop can come up with is maybe the GTX firmware is to old or the GTX doesn't work. (
Ok, we give. What software is in your GTX 327?

GTX 327 V2.10 software was released in Feb. 2014 and is the latest software for all GTX 327 units manufactured before July 2014.

GTX 327 V2.12 software was released in July 2014 to support newer hardware in the GTX 327 units manufactured after that date.

GTX 327 V2.13 software was released in Aug. 2017 to address an altitude reporting issue only when using a Gillham based altitude encoder with GTX 327 (011-00490-00) serial numbers 83750922 to 83752847 or GTX 327 (011-00490-10) serial numbers 84000356 to 84000357.

Make sure your G5 unit is also using the latest software.

Click image for larger version

Name:	G5ToGTX327.png
Views:	49
Size:	22.3 KB
ID:	6763

Steve

Last edited by Longez : 01-09-2021 at 01:20 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-09-2021, 01:48 PM
delgadojay@gmail.com delgadojay@gmail.com is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Colorado
Posts: 50
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Longez View Post
Ok, we give. What software is in your GTX 327?

GTX 327 V2.10 software was released in Feb. 2014 and is the latest software for all GTX 327 units manufactured before July 2014.

GTX 327 V2.12 software was released in July 2014 to support newer hardware in the GTX 327 units manufactured after that date.

GTX 327 V2.13 software was released in Aug. 2017 to address an altitude reporting issue only when using a Gillham based altitude encoder with GTX 327 (011-00490-00) serial numbers 83750922 to 83752847 or GTX 327 (011-00490-10) serial numbers 84000356 to 84000357.

Make sure your G5 unit is also using the latest software.

Attachment 6763

Steve
i believe it was the GTX 327 V2.12 version. I'll check the G5. On another note; I didn't understand why they switched to pin 2 to see if that would work. Was told it wouldn't matter but everything i read says pin 19 which is what they originally did.

Thanks for your time!

Last edited by delgadojay@gmail.com : 01-09-2021 at 01:50 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-09-2021, 03:11 PM
DeeCee 57's Avatar
DeeCee 57 DeeCee 57 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: LSZF
Posts: 629
Default

Jay, I learned one thing about avionics install, be methodical...

Whilst my craft sports a slightly different config than yours, there must be similarities. My panel has dual G5s coupled to a GNX375. In the G5 installation manual, and your 327, you will find quite a few interconnect diagrams. I used those to final draw a version pertaining to my config, using only the necessary wires, see the attachment.

I guess Garmin tech reps still being on holidays, but I suggest contacting them directly at g3xpert@garmin.com
Usually very good and quick support.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Interconnects.pdf
Views:	53
Size:	443.4 KB
ID:	6764  
__________________
Life's short... Enjoy

DC aka Dan

http://www.aerofun.ch

RV-6.9 #25685, slider, O-360-A3A (carb/dual Lightspeed II), MTV-12-B, HB-YLL owner & lover
RV-4 #2062 HB-YVZ airframe builder
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 01-09-2021, 11:18 PM
jliltd jliltd is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Rancho San Lorenzo
Posts: 1,008
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by delgadojay@gmail.com View Post
Thanks for the reply!


I had a harness made by the shop on the field, installed and configured as stated. I can not get it to work! ugh...

Only thing the avionics shop can come up with is maybe the GTX firmware is to old or the GTX doesn't work. They even took it off pin 19 and moved it to pin 2 (RS232 data) and nothing works. Rang it out to make sure the wires were to correct ins.

Nothing....
Pin 2 should work in lieu of Pin 19, but make sure the GTX RS232 RX2 is set to ICARUS in the GTX Configuration Mode.

I have done this with half a dozen GTX 327's and have never had an issue with it. With various software versions.

Since you are working with an avionics shop, surely they have access to spare GTX 327 for a swap out test. The 327's are plentiful on most shop shelves since so many are switching to 1090 ES transponders. I still prefer the GTX 327 but that's because I like anonymous mode capability. Used 327's are fetching around $300 on the used market (I just checked Facebook classifieds).
__________________
RV-8
(a few more airplanes too)
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 01-09-2021, 11:21 PM
jliltd jliltd is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Rancho San Lorenzo
Posts: 1,008
Default

But if I were a betting type I would bet there is a problem in the harness, configuration settings or pinning because it just doesn't make sense. If a GTX swap-out doesn't make it work then it could well be the G5. I have had two new G5's go haywire. One at 20 hours and the other out of the box. So try that swap too if able.
__________________
RV-8
(a few more airplanes too)
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 01-10-2021, 10:30 AM
Steve Steve is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Roy, Utah
Posts: 1,191
Default

I had to do the following to get my GTX-327 to communicate with my G3X:
1. Update the 327 firmware. $40 at the avionics shop.
2. Go to the 327 configuration page. Change the RS232 INPUT and OUTPUT to REMOTE. The G3X manual only addressed the INPUT format.

It worked for me.
__________________
Five Sierra Fox
RV-9A
Utah
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 01-10-2021, 12:38 PM
jliltd jliltd is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Rancho San Lorenzo
Posts: 1,008
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve View Post
I had to do the following to get my GTX-327 to communicate with my G3X:
1. Update the 327 firmware. $40 at the avionics shop.
2. Go to the 327 configuration page. Change the RS232 INPUT and OUTPUT to REMOTE. The G3X manual only addressed the INPUT format.

It worked for me.
The OP shouldn't have to do that as we are talking about the G5 as an encoder. The OP doesn't have a G3X. What you describe is for thr G3X to allow remote control of the transponder which is a different thing all together.
__________________
RV-8
(a few more airplanes too)
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 01-12-2021, 06:27 PM
delgadojay@gmail.com delgadojay@gmail.com is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Colorado
Posts: 50
Default

Sorry for not updating in a while.

So I had the avionics shop who made the harness go back over everything and it still did not work! They rang out the wires to ensure proper location and even moved the pin 19 to pin 2 just to check in case 19 was bad. Nothing! They suggested I check it with another GTX 327 in case mine was bad. I Did that and still nothing!

Called Garmin and was told "maybe" its the G5 firmware as its about 6 updates behind. Did that today and tested with both of the GTX 327 and still nothing!

I decided to take out the harness and the "tray" for the GTX to personally inspect the wiring. In particular was it wired as the diagram shows and guess what, it was not! They had the pin 5 from the G5 going to the tray instead of pin 25 on the GTX. Then pin 25 wasn't grounded but just dangling. I was told there wasn't a need to connect the pin 25 to ground and it was fine to dangle.

I returned to the avionics shop and they said they didn't have time to look at it and that it was all ok! I decided I would head over to a friends friends avionics shop to have them look at it. They literally took one look and said the "signal" ground was incorrect and wired it as the diagram shows.

They are pretty confident it will work, we shall see!
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 01-13-2021, 02:25 AM
DeeCee 57's Avatar
DeeCee 57 DeeCee 57 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: LSZF
Posts: 629
Default

stating the obvious here, every wire and pin has to be in its correct position. There are plenty of schematics in the G5 and the other Garmin LRU's. Important to pick the relevant ones and precisely follow the pin numbers...

Having now done several Garmin installs, I learned that the configuration is as important as the physical installation of the elements...

Fingers xed for yours!
__________________
Life's short... Enjoy

DC aka Dan

http://www.aerofun.ch

RV-6.9 #25685, slider, O-360-A3A (carb/dual Lightspeed II), MTV-12-B, HB-YLL owner & lover
RV-4 #2062 HB-YVZ airframe builder
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:58 PM.


The VAFForums come to you courtesy Delta Romeo, LLC. By viewing and participating in them you agree to build your plane using standardized methods and practices and to fly it safely and in accordance with the laws governing the country you are located in.