VansAirForceForums  
Home > VansAirForceForums

-POSTING RULES
-Advertise in here!
- Today's Posts | Insert Pics

Keep VAF Going
Donate methods

Point your
camera app here
to donate fast.


Go Back   VAF Forums > Main > RV General Discussion/News
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-07-2011, 12:13 PM
Flying again!'s Avatar
Flying again! Flying again! is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Keller, TX
Posts: 416
Default Donating RV Ride for Fund Raising

The school my wife teaches at has a Dinner/fund raiser each year. People donate things such as services, art, wine, vacation Timeshares etc. that are auctioned using a silent auction.

The question is, can I donate a flight in my RV for local sightseeing? I would not receive any reimbursement for this so it is not a fly for hire situation, or would it be?? Simply put, is there any issue with violation any FAA reg if I was to do this?

I understand there is an insurance liability issue but am interested only at this time whether this is allowed under the various regulations.
__________________
RV-10 N331JH 3rd owner (First flew in 2005, #15 flying)
Northwest Regional 52F
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-07-2011, 12:29 PM
Mike S's Avatar
Mike S Mike S is offline
Senior Curmudgeon
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Dayton Airpark, NV A34
Posts: 15,705
Default

I seem to think this has been hashed over in the long ago....wish I could remember the outcome.

My way of thinking of it is this; Young Eagles flights are a form of donation of our time and aircraft, same as what you are talking about.

However, I am not an expert in this, in fact I did not stay at the correct motel last night even.

Good luck, it sounds like a great idea.
__________________
Mike Starkey
VAF 909

Rv-10, N210LM.

Flying as of 12/4/2010

Phase 1 done, 2/4/2011

Sold after 240+ wonderful hours of flight.

"Flying the airplane is more important than radioing your plight to a person on the ground incapable of understanding or doing anything about it."
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-07-2011, 12:32 PM
frazitl's Avatar
frazitl frazitl is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 488
Default First of all,

I'm no lawyer or FAA expert, but as long as you or your wife don't benefit directly or indirectly, I don't think the FAA would have a problem. Seems similar to a young eagles flight to me. EAA has been working on an adult program. You might want to look on their site for a release, or related materials.

Hope this doesn't happen, but our chapters experience with any school related Young Eagles events is that the lawyers or school administration don't want anything to do with flying kids. A local aviation related charter school won't even let us spread the word around about YE events!

Good Luck,
__________________
Terry F.
RV 7A N457RV
250 hours and lovin it!
Southern Nevada EAA Chapter 1300 - www.eaa1300.org

Paid VAF 03/17
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-07-2011, 01:08 PM
jtrusso jtrusso is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Santa Monica, CA
Posts: 325
Default

I wanted to do the exact same thing a few years ago for a local school fundraiser. I believe that if you receive no compensation at all, ie you personally pay for 100% of the costs involved, then you are ok with the FAA.

I forget what the reasoning was, but if you were to split the cost 50/50 then it would be a violation of the no flight for hire rule. I seem to remember it was something along the lines of you wouldn't have been making that flight if it weren't for the charity event, so receiving any compensation, even only 1/2 the costs involved, would be perceived as a form of payment.
__________________
-John
Flying a Glasair I FT
Planning to build an RV...someday
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-07-2011, 01:14 PM
Mark12A's Avatar
Mark12A Mark12A is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Huntsville, AL
Posts: 89
Default Donating...

However, the costs associated with the ride MAY be deductible. As the fine print says, check with your tax advisor, or just write it off and hope for the best.
__________________
Jay Staub
Lt. Col., USAF, Ret.
N6565S Reserved
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-07-2011, 01:55 PM
JonJay's Avatar
JonJay JonJay is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Battleground
Posts: 4,348
Default

It has been hashed over before at least once when I was trying to arrange the same thing for a charity. You simply can not do it. It's sad but there is no way around it.
__________________
Smart People do Stupid things all the time. I know, I've seen me do'em.

RV6 - Builder/Flying
Bucker Jungmann
Fiat G.46 -(restoration in progress, if I have enough life left in me)
RV1 - Proud Pilot.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-07-2011, 04:25 PM
Birkelbach Birkelbach is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Waller, Texas
Posts: 150
Default

The rule calls for a Standard Airworthiness certificate. I just went through this with my cousin for her kids school. Can't do it in an RV.

http://rgl.faa.gov/Regulatory_and_Gu...2!OpenDocument

Young Eagles is different because "Nobody" is getting paid.
__________________
Phil Birkelbach
RV-7 727WB - Flying
Pitts S1C - Restoration
Christavia Mk1 - Fuselage
www.myrv7.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-07-2011, 05:12 PM
Flying again!'s Avatar
Flying again! Flying again! is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Keller, TX
Posts: 416
Default

Thanks for all the replies, especially Birkelbach....it seems very clear in FAR 91.146 that it is prohibited in an Experimental a/c. It was in the back of my mind that it was not allowed but did not have the reference.

That is too bad...It would have been fun and help raise funds for the school.

The forums have proven once again to be a great resource to answer any and all questions!
__________________
RV-10 N331JH 3rd owner (First flew in 2005, #15 flying)
Northwest Regional 52F
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-07-2011, 06:00 PM
Deems Davis Deems Davis is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Anthem, Az
Posts: 168
Default May also need Coml rating

Quote:
Originally Posted by Flying again! View Post
Thanks for all the replies, especially Birkelbach....it seems very clear in FAR 91.146 that it is prohibited in an Experimental a/c. It was in the back of my mind that it was not allowed but did not have the reference.

That is too bad...It would have been fun and help raise funds for the school.

The forums have proven once again to be a great resource to answer any and all questions!
IIRC, even in a certified a/c the pilot would need to have a Commercial rating, because of the Money being exchanged.
__________________
Deems Davis
RV10 N519PJ
http://deemsrv10.com/index.html
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-07-2011, 07:30 PM
RV8iator's Avatar
RV8iator RV8iator is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Saint Simons Island , GA
Posts: 1,540
Default There are a lot of hoops to jump through

Look at this link. It explains it all.

http://www.aopa.org/whatsnew/regulatory/charity.html
__________________
Jerry "Widget" Morris
RV 8, N8JL, 3,000+ hours on my 8.

VAF #818
Saint Simons Island, GA. KSSI
PIF 2007 - 2020

I just wish I could afford to live the way I do
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:22 PM.


The VAFForums come to you courtesy Delta Romeo, LLC. By viewing and participating in them you agree to build your plane using standardized methods and practices and to fly it safely and in accordance with the laws governing the country you are located in.