VansAirForceForums  
Home > VansAirForceForums

-POSTING RULES
-Advertise in here!
- Today's Posts | Insert Pics

Keep VAF Going
Donate methods

Point your
camera app here
to donate fast.

  #1  
Old 08-25-2022, 05:54 AM
prkaye prkaye is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 2,198
Default two radios through same PTT?

Hello,
If I wire two independent com radios (no audio panel) through the same PTT switch, is this likely to cause any problems (weird ground loops etc)?
Thanks!
__________________
Phil
RV9A (SB)
Flying since July 2010!
Ottawa, Canada
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-25-2022, 06:07 AM
RV6_flyer's Avatar
RV6_flyer RV6_flyer is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NC25
Posts: 3,981
Default

20+ years ago, I added a 2nd radio without an audio panel. The PTT switch was run through a DPDT switch that selected com1 or com2 for the PTT and audio in between the two radios. The switch was located just to the left of the bottom of the top and top of the bottom radio and labeled as Com1 / Com2.
__________________
Gary A. Sobek
NC25 RV-6
Flying
3,500+ hours
Where is N157GS
Building RV-8 S/N: 80012

To most people, the sky is the limit.
To those who love aviation, the sky is home.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-25-2022, 06:51 AM
prkaye prkaye is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 2,198
Default

Thanks Gary, that sounds like a much more elegant solution than what I was thinking of doing. Would you be able to send me a diagram or sketch of how you wired this? I'm having trouble visualizing how the headphone, mic and PTT circuits for the two radios would be wired through a single switch.
Philkaye@live.ca
Thanks!
__________________
Phil
RV9A (SB)
Flying since July 2010!
Ottawa, Canada

Last edited by prkaye : 08-25-2022 at 07:03 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-25-2022, 07:12 AM
vlittle's Avatar
vlittle vlittle is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Victoria, Canada
Posts: 2,451
Default

On this page, the AMX-2A Install Guide shows an example of how to connect two radios to one intercom: https://www.huvver.tech/open-source-hardware/

Cheers, Vern
__________________
===========
V e r n. ====
=======
RV-9A complete
Harmon Rocket complete
Part of EAA award-winning OnSpeed team
The VV in huVVer.tech
Victoria, BC (Summer)
Chandler, Az (Winter)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-25-2022, 07:14 AM
Freemasm Freemasm is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Orlando
Posts: 817
Default Something different than vintage?

PTTs were (are?) simply a ground on the mic jack tip IIRC. You could have a infinite number of PTT switches/circuits provide the ground path for that function.

Sounds like you’re talking a different approach. Any details you can share would be appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-25-2022, 07:19 AM
Auburntsts's Avatar
Auburntsts Auburntsts is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 3,180
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Freemasm View Post
PTTs were (are?) simply a ground on the mic jack tip IIRC. You could have a infinite number of PTT switches/circuits provide the ground path for that function.

Sounds like you’re talking a different approach. Any details you can share would be appreciated.
He's talking multiple radios through the same PTT--not the same issue as having multiple PTTs
__________________
Todd "I drink and know things" Stovall
PP ASEL-IA
RV-10 N728TT - Flying!
WAR EAGLE!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-25-2022, 07:23 AM
prkaye prkaye is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 2,198
Default

Yes, what i'm doing may be a bit unusual. I have COM radios, with no audio panel and no external intercom. My primary COM radio has an internal two-place intercom. My secondary radio is a backup only and will only be connected to single-place pilot headset. The two radios will never be used simultaneously. In the event of primary com failure, i'd like to be able to throw a single switch and have my pilot-side headset and PTT change-over to the backup COM. Can this be done in a simple way?
__________________
Phil
RV9A (SB)
Flying since July 2010!
Ottawa, Canada
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-25-2022, 08:21 AM
blaplante blaplante is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Southern California
Posts: 474
Default

Is there some reason you wish to avoid an audio panel?
__________________
RV6A in phase 2 as of April 2016
Donation made Oct 2021
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-25-2022, 08:30 AM
Mikeyb Mikeyb is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Pasadena ca
Posts: 175
Default

A DPDT switch will do this nicely
Mike

Edit
Maybe not. I did not think this through and ignored the audio switching.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	4CEB2C39-CCD4-4D01-AB1D-E1722D4EFEA5.jpg
Views:	52
Size:	208.2 KB
ID:	29968  
__________________
Mike
N36MB
SN 83764
IO360-M1B
Hartzell Composite CS
Flying Phase 1
KAJO

Last edited by Mikeyb : 08-25-2022 at 10:45 AM. Reason: Bad idea
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-25-2022, 10:05 AM
RV6_flyer's Avatar
RV6_flyer RV6_flyer is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NC25
Posts: 3,981
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mikeyb View Post
A DPDT switch will do this nicely
Mike
What you labeled as "pwr" I used "audio in" signal.
__________________
Gary A. Sobek
NC25 RV-6
Flying
3,500+ hours
Where is N157GS
Building RV-8 S/N: 80012

To most people, the sky is the limit.
To those who love aviation, the sky is home.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:01 PM.


The VAFForums come to you courtesy Delta Romeo, LLC. By viewing and participating in them you agree to build your plane using standardized methods and practices and to fly it safely and in accordance with the laws governing the country you are located in.