VansAirForceForums  
Home > VansAirForceForums

-POSTING RULES
-Advertise in here!
- Today's Posts | Insert Pics

Keep VAF Going
Donate methods

Point your
camera app here
to donate fast.

  #1  
Old 04-07-2021, 03:20 PM
David Carter David Carter is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Alpharetta, GA
Posts: 130
Default Using TurboCAD to import Aeroelectric diagrams?

Anyone on here have any success using TurboCAD to design their electrical system? I'm tying to use it to import one of the Aeroelectric diagrams as a starting point, but I'm finding it extremely difficult to work with the imported diagram. Examples - the symbols aren't grouped into a single item that can be manipulated, the connections between components don't move when you move the component, etc. I'm sure I'm not doing something correctly here.

Thanks for any tips.
__________________
David
RV-7A Slider N87BP (bought flying in 2018)
Superior XP-IO-360, Hartzell G2YR/N7605W-2X
AFP Fuel Injection & Dual SDS CPI-2 ignition
KLZU - Lawrenceville, GA
2020 Dues Paid
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-07-2021, 05:48 PM
terrye terrye is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Posts: 931
Default Using TurboCAD to import Aeroelectric diagrams?

Haven't used Turbocad, but Autocad and Draftsight allow you to create a "block". Use "define block" or "make block". This allows you to select the line segments that are used for a symbol and save it either inside or outside the drawing (so you can re-use it in other drawings). Once created, you can move, drag, delete, etc., or insert the block again in a new location.

Not sure if there is a way to retain the connections of the "wires" between schematic symbols or blocks.
__________________
Terry Edwards
RV-9A (Fuselage)
2020/2021 VAF Contribution Sent
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-07-2021, 10:21 PM
spark68 spark68 is online now
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Lk Havasu City, AZ
Posts: 187
Default

You can also move the entire set of points without making them a block first by selecting the entire set of points by dragging a selection window over them to select the set, then move command. That's useful if you only move them once.

You would have to move the interconnect lines (the "wires) by dragging them separately, or erase and re-draw them.

I'm using nanoCAD and it works the same way.
__________________
-----------------
Mark Curley
RV-6 - building
dues paid 2021
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-08-2021, 04:13 AM
Mich48041 Mich48041 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Riley TWP MI
Posts: 3,168
Default

Try ExpressPCB classic. It is free but they will ask for your email address. It is intuitive and very easy to learn.
It is not necessary to relearn it after a long period of inactivity. I can email you a schematic to use as a starting point.
__________________
Joe Gores
RV-12 Flying
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-08-2021, 09:18 AM
reak's Avatar
reak reak is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Loveland Colorado
Posts: 29
Default

Yes I did exactly this in about 2006 when working on my RV7A electrical. A DOS freeware copy of turboCad was included with Bobís book back then. TurboCad was hard to use and awkward for schematic capture. I made it work but donít recommend it. Newer versions of TurboCad wonít swallow the schematics or part models. I still use the freeware version if I need to change something. When I upgraded the panel I decided to use a spreadsheet instead of a schematic and that was much simpler and produces better documentation, just my opinion though.
__________________
-------------
Brad Reak
RV7A Flying, N789W
Loveland, CO
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-08-2021, 11:02 AM
David Carter David Carter is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Alpharetta, GA
Posts: 130
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mich48041 View Post
I can email you a schematic to use as a starting point.
Joe - that would be great. I'm sending you a PM with my email address. I'm not sure I'll go this route, but I'd like to give it a try. I have some other projects where a PCB-specific tool would be helpful. Maybe I can learn it once & kill two birds.

Thanks!
__________________
David
RV-7A Slider N87BP (bought flying in 2018)
Superior XP-IO-360, Hartzell G2YR/N7605W-2X
AFP Fuel Injection & Dual SDS CPI-2 ignition
KLZU - Lawrenceville, GA
2020 Dues Paid
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-08-2021, 11:03 AM
David Carter David Carter is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Alpharetta, GA
Posts: 130
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by reak View Post
When I upgraded the panel I decided to use a spreadsheet instead of a schematic and that was much simpler and produces better documentation, just my opinion though.
Brad - that's an interesting idea. Would you be willing to share a copy of the spreadsheet format you used?

Thanks!
__________________
David
RV-7A Slider N87BP (bought flying in 2018)
Superior XP-IO-360, Hartzell G2YR/N7605W-2X
AFP Fuel Injection & Dual SDS CPI-2 ignition
KLZU - Lawrenceville, GA
2020 Dues Paid
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-08-2021, 11:04 AM
David Carter David Carter is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Alpharetta, GA
Posts: 130
Default Thank you!

Thanks to everyone else I didn't reply directly to, all of your suggestions were helpful.
__________________
David
RV-7A Slider N87BP (bought flying in 2018)
Superior XP-IO-360, Hartzell G2YR/N7605W-2X
AFP Fuel Injection & Dual SDS CPI-2 ignition
KLZU - Lawrenceville, GA
2020 Dues Paid
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:45 PM.


The VAFForums come to you courtesy Delta Romeo, LLC. By viewing and participating in them you agree to build your plane using standardized methods and practices and to fly it safely and in accordance with the laws governing the country you are located in.