VansAirForceForums  
Home > VansAirForceForums

-POSTING RULES
-Advertise in here!
- Today's Posts | Insert Pics

Keep VAF Going
Donate methods

Point your
camera app here
to donate fast.

  #1  
Old 09-08-2020, 06:26 AM
Ezburton Ezburton is offline
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: MD
Posts: 96
Default G3X / GTN650 Frequency Source Annunciation

I saw something curious on my glass this weekend. I have a dual G3X touch and a GTN650. The GDU may be one rev behind. I had a flight plan loaded in the GTN and while en route, I went to the way point page on the G3X, saw my destination listed (KCJR), selected the AWOS and Unicom frequencies, then loaded them into comm1 (the GTN). The frequencies loaded and displayed on both the G3X and GTN, however the glass had my destination airport Unicom / AWOS id and the GTN was still saying it was my departure airport, KMFV (which are on different frequencies).

So I did the same search on the GTN and the freq stayed the same, but the station identifier changed to the destination

I observed this again on a subsequent flight, but the standby freq was someplace that wasn't in my flight plan (heck I didn't even know where it was). Anyone else seen this?
__________________
Don
Velocity SEFG
Paid 2020 Membership
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-08-2020, 07:32 AM
gfb gfb is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 752
Default

The location associated with the frequency comes from the local device DB for non-CAN devices, so the G3X and the GTN are deciding that this one nearby airport with that freq is what you mean vs this other airport.

On the GTR200 for example, it gets that data over the CAN bus from the G3X, so I believe it will always say the same on both screens.

IOW, nothing to worry about

Note: I have not actually seen the code for this and am just deducing from CAN data, available DBs on fly.garmin.com and experience seeing these things happen to me as well in flight.
__________________
---
RV-9A - started 01/2015, completed 07/19/2018, 500hrs 03/14/2020
RV-10 - started 04/2020
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-08-2020, 11:22 AM
Ezburton Ezburton is offline
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: MD
Posts: 96
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gfb View Post
The location associated with the frequency comes from the local device DB for non-CAN devices, so the G3X and the GTN are deciding that this one nearby airport with that freq is what you mean vs this other airport.

On the GTR200 for example, it gets that data over the CAN bus from the G3X, so I believe it will always say the same on both screens.

IOW, nothing to worry about

Note: I have not actually seen the code for this and am just deducing from CAN data, available DBs on fly.garmin.com and experience seeing these things happen to me as well in flight.
I thought it might be something like that for the second case... but in the first scenario it actually told me it was still the departure airport which has a different frequency altogether. And when I used the find feature on the GTN to load the frequency, it changed the ID to the destination. So something is still wacky to me.

Thanks,
__________________
Don
Velocity SEFG
Paid 2020 Membership
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:39 AM.


The VAFForums come to you courtesy Delta Romeo, LLC. By viewing and participating in them you agree to build your plane using standardized methods and practices and to fly it safely and in accordance with the laws governing the country you are located in.