VansAirForceForums  
Home > VansAirForceForums

-POSTING RULES
-Advertise in here!
- Today's Posts | Insert Pics

Keep VAF Going
Donate methods

Point your
camera app here
to donate fast.


Go Back   VAF Forums > Avionics / Interiors / Fiberglass > ADS-B
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-15-2020, 02:27 PM
polkaking27 polkaking27 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: murray
Posts: 52
Default GDL 50 hardwire to G3x touch- Help!!!

I just wired in my GDL50 using the bare wire connector) to my g3x touch. I decided to wire it in because whenever I connected via Bluetooth I wouldnít receive traffic on my g3x.
Using the bare wire garmin connector and port 4602, I pinned the green wire to #29 and green/white to #13, then ran power and ground. When I power on the GDL turns on just fine.
What do I do from here??? I canít find instructions ANYWHERE on how to configure the G3X to recognize the GDL50. Any advice or links to configuration instructions
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-15-2020, 02:52 PM
Longez's Avatar
Longez Longez is offline
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: KS
Posts: 139
Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by polkaking27 View Post
I just wired in my GDL50 using the bare wire connector) to my g3x touch. I decided to wire it in because whenever I connected via Bluetooth I wouldnít receive traffic on my g3x.
Using the bare wire garmin connector and port 4602, I pinned the green wire to #29 and green/white to #13, then ran power and ground. When I power on the GDL turns on just fine.
What do I do from here??? I canít find instructions ANYWHERE on how to configure the G3X to recognize the GDL50. Any advice or links to configuration instructions
Polka,

As shown on page 27-24, configure the GDU 4XX RS-232 port connected to the GDL 5X/5XR to "CONNEXT 57600 BAUD".

Steve
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-15-2020, 07:54 PM
polkaking27 polkaking27 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: murray
Posts: 52
Default

Thank you so much for this, I'm not sure how I overlooked that. New question though... Would I set it up the rs 232 with the "connext 56700 baud" (it says that is for 51r/52r)
Or would I follow the rs-232 GDL39 protocol "Garmin Data transfer" since I'm essentially using the GDL39 bare wire connection and the portable GDL50 is not included on the first option?

Thanks again
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-15-2020, 08:58 PM
Longez's Avatar
Longez Longez is offline
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: KS
Posts: 139
Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by polkaking27 View Post
Thank you so much for this, I'm not sure how I overlooked that. New question though... Would I set it up the rs 232 with the "connext 56700 baud" (it says that is for 51r/52r)
Or would I follow the rs-232 GDL39 protocol "Garmin Data transfer" since I'm essentially using the GDL39 bare wire connection and the portable GDL50 is not included on the first option?

Thanks again
You don't have a GDL 39/39R, so you should not use the configuration for those devices.

Use the "Connext 57600 Baud" configuration for the GDL 5X/5XR.

Steve
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-24-2020, 09:18 AM
polkaking27 polkaking27 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: murray
Posts: 52
Default

So I’ve connected that rs232 port to connext 57600 baud and I get the green check mark. Test flew it yesterday and I didn’t get any traffic input. Do I need to change both traffic and weather inputs to the gdl50 somehow.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-24-2020, 10:04 AM
g3xpert's Avatar
g3xpert g3xpert is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Olathe, KS
Posts: 2,926
Default GDL Traffic Information

Quote:
Originally Posted by polkaking27 View Post
So Iíve connected that rs232 port to connext 57600 baud and I get the green check mark. Test flew it yesterday and I didnít get any traffic input. Do I need to change both traffic and weather inputs to the gdl50 somehow.
Good Morning,

Which transponder do you have interfaced to your G3X Touch system? Do you have TIS-A Traffic Data enabled in the Transponder Configuration menu?

Thanks,

Justin
__________________
Garmin G3X Support
g3xpert@garmin.com
1-866-854-8433 - 7 to 7 Central Time M to F
Please email us for support instead of using Private Messaging due to the limitations of the latter.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-26-2020, 08:52 AM
polkaking27 polkaking27 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: murray
Posts: 52
Default

I have a gtx23es installed and it’s set for both transponder and trfc functions
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-08-2020, 12:08 PM
polkaking27 polkaking27 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: murray
Posts: 52
Default

Any Ideas Justin???
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-08-2020, 04:56 PM
g3xpert's Avatar
g3xpert g3xpert is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Olathe, KS
Posts: 2,926
Default G3X Transponder Configuration

Quote:
Originally Posted by polkaking27 View Post
Any Ideas Justin???
Will you please email us a screenshot of your transponder configuration page to G3Xpert@Garmin.com, so we can take a look at your settings.

Thanks,

Justin
__________________
Garmin G3X Support
g3xpert@garmin.com
1-866-854-8433 - 7 to 7 Central Time M to F
Please email us for support instead of using Private Messaging due to the limitations of the latter.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-08-2020, 07:36 PM
Longez's Avatar
Longez Longez is offline
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: KS
Posts: 139
Post

It would also be good to grab a screen shot of your Traffic page so we can see what you are seeing that causes you to say "I didn't get any traffic input".

This is from my Aera 760 connected to a GDL 52R inside my plane, but my G3X Touch (which is currently using the GNX 375 provided traffic/weather) has a similar traffic page. The top left of the traffic page shows the traffic source which is being used (GDL ADS-B in this example).

Click image for larger version

Name:	Aera760GDLTraffic.png
Views:	14
Size:	51.8 KB
ID:	5570

You should disable TIS-A traffic on your GTX 23ES configuration. Your GDL 50 ADS-B traffic blows it away.

Click image for larger version

Name:	GTX Config.png
Views:	20
Size:	111.4 KB
ID:	5502

Steve

Last edited by Longez : 12-09-2020 at 08:35 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:29 PM.


The VAFForums come to you courtesy Delta Romeo, LLC. By viewing and participating in them you agree to build your plane using standardized methods and practices and to fly it safely and in accordance with the laws governing the country you are located in.