VansAirForceForums  
Home > VansAirForceForums

-POSTING RULES
-Advertise in here!
- Today's Posts | Insert Pics

Keep VAF Going
Donate methods

Point your
camera app here
to donate fast.


Go Back   VAF Forums > Main > RV General Discussion/News
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-11-2015, 04:13 PM
lr172 lr172 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Posts: 7,124
Default Static Port / Airspeed Issues

During my testing, my TAS was reading 10 MPH high at top cruise speed. I did some research here and tried taping some o-ring material behind the static ports. It worked perfectly and my TAS now matches my averaged GPS speed. Fortunately I am getting Van's numbers at cruise

My problem is that it seemed to drop my low speed numbers as well. I was getting a Vs stall at 55 MPH and today I tested again and am getting 48 MPH, which is 7 MPH below Van's reference numbers. Is this typical when tweaking the static port? Does this point to a different problem, such as a leak? I tested for a leak in two ways and both passed (test via instruments at transponder check, as well as holding suction on static port with a very stable reading)

Larry
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-11-2015, 04:55 PM
n82rb's Avatar
n82rb n82rb is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: fort myers fl
Posts: 1,135
Default

My option is I want it accurate at slower speeds, who cares if it's high at cruise. I set power and get what I get and ground speed is my main concern. Getting it totally accurate throughout the range is about impossible in an analog system. I don't know if the efis systems allow you to tweet the scaling or not.

Bob burns
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-11-2015, 05:16 PM
DanBaier's Avatar
DanBaier DanBaier is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Rochester NY
Posts: 703
Default

You're describing the difference between indicated airspeed and calibrated airspeed.

See http://www.vansairforce.com/communit...ad.php?t=59870

Dan
__________________
RV7A (N7101) - Flying 10/2008
CFI- SE/ME/Inst
A&P
KC2ZEL
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-11-2015, 07:15 PM
Kevin Horton's Avatar
Kevin Horton Kevin Horton is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Green Bay, WI, USA
Posts: 2,369
Default

The air has to accelerate a bit to go around our fuselages, and that higher speed air has lower pressure, thus the pressure inside the fuselage is a bit lower than ambient pressure. Ideally, the pressure in the static system equals the free stream static pressure. A static leak leads to a too low pressure in the static system, which leads to a too high ASI reading.

Have you done a leak test on the static system?
__________________
Kevin Horton
RV-8 (Sold)
Green Bay, WI, USA
http://www.kilohotel.com/rv8/
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-11-2015, 08:03 PM
lr172 lr172 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Posts: 7,124
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kevin Horton View Post
The air has to accelerate a bit to go around our fuselages, and that higher speed air has lower pressure, thus the pressure inside the fuselage is a bit lower than ambient pressure. Ideally, the pressure in the static system equals the free stream static pressure. A static leak leads to a too low pressure in the static system, which leads to a too high ASI reading.

Have you done a leak test on the static system?
Yes, I taped one side off and held a rubber tube over the other. I then created a suction and used my tongue to hold it. The altimeter stayed constant for 30 seconds. Now that I think of it, My altimeter needs vibration to give fluid readings. I will test again and try to observe via the EFIS altitude.

Larry
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-11-2015, 08:17 PM
flightlogic's Avatar
flightlogic flightlogic is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Prescott, AZ
Posts: 1,684
Default

Larry, I think you need a real pitot static test. It is a simple procedure at an avionics shop with the tester. A thirty second test as described probably will not really tell you anything.
__________________
"Kindness is never a bad plan."

exemption option waived. Donation appropriate.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-11-2015, 08:30 PM
lr172 lr172 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Posts: 7,124
Default

If my static was leaking enough to cause the ASI to read 10 MPH high, how far off would my altitude be? I compared my alt reading to a a WAAS GPS a couple of times (at fast cruise) when investigating this and they were pretty close (under 100').

Larry
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-11-2015, 08:38 PM
David-aviator David-aviator is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Chesterfield, Missouri
Posts: 4,514
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lr172 View Post
During my testing, my TAS was reading 10 MPH high at top cruise speed. I did some research here and tried taping some o-ring material behind the static ports. It worked perfectly and my TAS now matches my averaged GPS speed. Fortunately I am getting Van's numbers at cruise

My problem is that it seemed to drop my low speed numbers as well. I was getting a Vs stall at 55 MPH and today I tested again and am getting 48 MPH, which is 7 MPH below Van's reference numbers. Is this typical when tweaking the static port? Does this point to a different problem, such as a leak? I tested for a leak in two ways and both passed (test via instruments at transponder check, as well as holding suction on static port with a very stable reading)

Larry
Larry, there is nothing in the plan about tweaking the static ports. There are hundreds of RV's flying with reasonably accurate static pressure.

I would suspect a faulty airspeed indicator. Borrow one and hook it up in parallel with plastic tubing and set it in the passenger seat.
__________________
RV-12 Build Helper
RV-7A...Sold #70374
The RV-8...Sold #83261
I'm in, dues paid 2019 This place is worth it!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-11-2015, 09:48 PM
RV7A Flyer's Avatar
RV7A Flyer RV7A Flyer is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: US
Posts: 2,670
Default

You didn't say whether you have a mechanical ASI or an EFIS.

I know for my EFIS (Dynon), as tested by the test guy during static/alt/XPDR check, he tested the pitot/airspeed too...and it got *more* accurate at higher speeds. In fact, at Vne, it showed 0 error (which he said meant I had to fly as fast as possible all the time ).
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-11-2015, 10:03 PM
BobTurner BobTurner is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Livermore, CA
Posts: 8,221
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lr172 View Post
If my static was leaking enough to cause the ASI to read 10 MPH high, how far off would my altitude be? I compared my alt reading to a a WAAS GPS a couple of times (at fast cruise) when investigating this and they were pretty close (under 100').

Larry
This was pure luck. A perfect altimeter system will only agree with True (gps) altitude when there's a standard lapse rate.
That said, the ASI is more sensitive to static errors than the altimeter.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:39 AM.


The VAFForums come to you courtesy Delta Romeo, LLC. By viewing and participating in them you agree to build your plane using standardized methods and practices and to fly it safely and in accordance with the laws governing the country you are located in.