VansAirForceForums  
Home > VansAirForceForums

-POSTING RULES
-Advertise in here!
- Today's Posts | Insert Pics

Keep VAF Going
Donate methods

Point your
camera app here
to donate fast.

  #1  
Old 01-17-2015, 08:19 PM
Bart Bart is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Pecan Plantation (0TX1)
Posts: 195
Default No ADSB !

Thought I'd throw this out to the crowd. I recently upgraded my 330 to 330ES so I can broadcast my "out" signal to play in the ADSB system. After running a new wire between the 430W RS-232 out to the 330 RS-232 in. I'm still getting the No ADSB signal on the 330 display. So has anyone walked this walk using the 330 ES and the 430W?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-17-2015, 08:27 PM
BobTurner BobTurner is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Livermore, CA
Posts: 7,180
Default

Did you upgrade the software in the 430W? I think you need V5.0 or something like that. Set the serial line out to "ADSB+".
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-17-2015, 08:30 PM
Bart Bart is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Pecan Plantation (0TX1)
Posts: 195
Default

I forgot to mention yes. I did upgrade the 430 software and used the ADSB+ in the proper channel. I think all the settings are correct but I was going play around tomorrow and go through them all again. Also no other flags or messages other than "no ADSB"

Also one more question. This isn't a fly thing is it? Does 330 need to be airborne?

Last edited by Bart : 01-17-2015 at 08:35 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-17-2015, 08:53 PM
Radomir's Avatar
Radomir Radomir is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 1,524
Default

No it does not need to be airborne, but the 430 has to lock in on the GPS signal and have a valid position. That's when No ADSB annunciation goes away (if everything else is set up correctly).

Dont' forget to set all the parameters on the 330, particularly the "1E7" setting (which is often left at 1E3 which is wrong for your setup and would cause it to "fail" compliance with the mandate).
__________________
Radomir
RV-7A sold
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-17-2015, 09:00 PM
Bart Bart is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Pecan Plantation (0TX1)
Posts: 195
Default

Can't remember that setting but I'll check it first thing. Thanks for the input. I'm really frustrated with this problem.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-18-2015, 04:18 AM
RV10inOz's Avatar
RV10inOz RV10inOz is offline
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Brisbane Qld. Aust.
Posts: 2,298
Default

You need to configure the 430W properly and the 330ES properly.

I have photos of the old setup if it helps, but it really is not that hard. I would suggest part with a few bucks and get the avionics "globe fairy" to get it done right.
__________________
______________________________

David Brown

DYNON Authorised Dealer and Installer


The two best investments you can make, by any financial test, an EMS and APS!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-18-2015, 07:39 AM
g3xpert's Avatar
g3xpert g3xpert is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Olathe, KS
Posts: 2,956
Post

Hello Bart,

As explained in the GTX330ES manual, the NO ADSB indication will appear in the upper left corner when ADS-B is configured on, but the unit cannot transmit the position of the aircraft or when ADS-B TX is manually turned off in normal mode.

This indication will always be present before the GNS has a GPS fix.

Information on software is discussed here.

First, please recheck wiring and configuration to make sure the data is getting from the GNS to the GTX. Here are a few configuration setting to check. The items in blue, and of course the wiring, are most important to turning off the NO ADSB indication.

GNS/GTN
RS-232 Port Output: ADS-B Out+

GTX330ES
RS-232 Port Input Connected to GNS/GTN: Remote
GPS Integrity: 1E-7
ADS-B TX: Enabled
EHS: Enable

Let us know if you have additional questions.

Thanks,
Steve
__________________
Garmin G3X Support
g3xpert@garmin.com
1-866-854-8433 - 7 to 7 Central Time M to F
Please email us for support instead of using Private Messaging due to the limitations of the latter.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-18-2015, 08:44 AM
Larco's Avatar
Larco Larco is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: DVT Phoenix
Posts: 1,230
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by g3xpert View Post
Hello Bart,

As explained in the GTX330ES manual, the NO ADSB indication will appear in the upper left corner when ADS-B is configured on, but the unit cannot transmit the position of the aircraft or when ADS-B TX is manually turned off in normal mode.

This indication will always be present before the GNS has a GPS fix.

Information on software is discussed here.

First, please recheck wiring and configuration to make sure the data is getting from the GNS to the GTX. Here are a few configuration setting to check. The items in blue, and of course the wiring, are most important to turning off the NO ADSB indication.

GNS/GTN
RS-232 Port Output: ADS-B Out+

GTX330ES
RS-232 Port Input Connected to GNS/GTN: Remote
GPS Integrity: 1E-7
ADS-B TX: Enabled
EHS: Enable

Let us know if you have additional questions.

Thanks,
Steve
Please answer this. Sending in the 330 for the squitter add on I understand. But the 530W we have (7 years old) may need an update then as well? and if so what is the cost of that?
Is the 232 extra wire required even though we already have a signal from the 530W to the 330 showing GRD or ALT depending on GPS airspeed, or is that a separate wire for the ADSB only? Some of us are thinking of making the plunge and trying to size the whole thing up. Thanks, Larry
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-18-2015, 09:24 AM
Bart Bart is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Pecan Plantation (0TX1)
Posts: 195
Default

Well I checked all settings as per guidance suggested. Still no ADSB. BUT. I might see a problem. If anyone has expertise please advise. Looks like gar in manual might be mislabeled. I used pin 41 because it says RS232 out but if you look all the way to the right it appears this port is an input. I'd post a pic but can't seem to load it.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-18-2015, 09:32 AM
g3xpert's Avatar
g3xpert g3xpert is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Olathe, KS
Posts: 2,956
Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by LARCO View Post
Please answer this. Sending in the 330 for the squitter add on I understand. But the 530W we have (7 years old) may need an update then as well? and if so what is the cost of that?
Is the 232 extra wire required even though we already have a signal from the 530W to the 330 showing GRD or ALT depending on GPS airspeed, or is that a separate wire for the ADSB only? Some of us are thinking of making the plunge and trying to size the whole thing up. Thanks, Larry
Hello Larry,

Garmin doesn't charge for the software upgrade you need for your GNS 530W, but the upgrade is done through dealers who may charge a small fee for the upgrade.

Yes, the ADS-B Out serial link from the GNS 530W to the GTX 330ES is a separate dedicated link that is required.

Thanks,
Steve
__________________
Garmin G3X Support
g3xpert@garmin.com
1-866-854-8433 - 7 to 7 Central Time M to F
Please email us for support instead of using Private Messaging due to the limitations of the latter.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:20 AM.


The VAFForums come to you courtesy Delta Romeo, LLC. By viewing and participating in them you agree to build your plane using standardized methods and practices and to fly it safely and in accordance with the laws governing the country you are located in.