VansAirForceForums  
Home > VansAirForceForums

-POSTING RULES
-Advertise in here!
- Today's Posts | Insert Pics

Keep VAF Going
Donate methods

Point your
camera app here
to donate fast.

  #1  
Old 02-27-2021, 12:37 PM
Freemasm Freemasm is online now
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Orlando
Posts: 353
Default Glare shields s@ck

Wasting a lot of aluminum here. The glare shield is a bit “special” as the forward part has to be formed to follow the contour of the airframe while the back most edges are nearly straight to clear the WS bow. Would love to cut down on my scrap and be more efficient. Any wisdom, methods, tricks, whatever anyone could share would be appreciated. Here or PMs, whatever worked for you. Much thanks.

Last edited by DeltaRomeo : 02-28-2021 at 08:32 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-04-2021, 09:49 AM
Freemasm Freemasm is online now
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Orlando
Posts: 353
Default Anyone ever done this?

I've calmed down some now. I've done plenty of shrinking/stretching in the past. I was trying to tweak the glare shield for clearance at the windshield bow. The stretcher tore the 032; unfortunately of an almost finished, compound curved part. It's an ATS tool and never witnessed this before, A product of work hardening the sheet during hand forming? Anybody else? Theories?

Last edited by scrollF4 : 03-05-2021 at 10:15 AM. Reason: "claimed" vs "calmed". You're welcome. :-)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-04-2021, 03:23 PM
F1 Rocket F1 Rocket is offline
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Melboring, FL
Posts: 208
Default

I don’t remember mine being that hard to fabricate. I started by rolling the rough cut panel, gently in the center and more aggressively towards the sides. The sides were the tricky part and did require a bit of shrinking. I just went easy at it until it fit.

Danny
__________________
Danny
F1 Rocket #25
N14ZM "Dreamer"
Melboring, FL
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-05-2021, 08:22 AM
Freemasm Freemasm is online now
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Orlando
Posts: 353
Default

As you know, laterally the required curve between the forward and rear of the glare shield is significantly different. The only somewhat tricky part is trying to keep some clearance between the WS bow and top of glare shield where they cross. My target was 1/8" hence my missteps with the stretcher. Will probably settle for a clearance greater than zero. The GS pieces aren't yet riveted or even spliced in the middle. If you even look at it, the aforementioned clearance is lost. Starting to think that a small non-metallic shim/bumper/etc. between the two at each side would make some sense to stiffen it at least temporarily. My first build and I'm trying to avoid any future related rework. Been there/done that many times already. If I ever complete this build, I'll actually be prepared to build an aircraft. Living and learning. Yes, the GS opening is only rough cut right now.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	glare shield1.jpg
Views:	82
Size:	69.1 KB
ID:	9054  Click image for larger version

Name:	glare shield 2.jpg
Views:	78
Size:	70.7 KB
ID:	9055  Click image for larger version

Name:	glareshield 3.jpg
Views:	75
Size:	73.6 KB
ID:	9056  
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-05-2021, 08:58 AM
vlittle's Avatar
vlittle vlittle is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Victoria, Canada
Posts: 2,318
Default

Here's my pics. You can see where I shrunk the metal.







Everything (slider canopy) http://www.vx-aviation.com/sprocket/canopy.htm
__________________
===========
V e r n. ====
=======
RV-9A complete
Harmon Rocket complete
Member of OnSpeed team
The VV in huVVer.tech
Victoria, BC (Summer)
Chandler, Az (Winter)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-07-2021, 12:32 PM
Freemasm Freemasm is online now
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Orlando
Posts: 353
Default

Anybody want to share some pix of their final GS shapes? Any rationales, gothca’s, things they would have changed etc? Would be greatly appreciated.
Much Thx.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-07-2021, 05:31 PM
Robertcropdust Robertcropdust is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Tx
Posts: 104
Default F1 GS

Here’s a few pics.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	DDA37C20-8148-43FE-B471-D9258BC2C249.jpeg
Views:	56
Size:	801.0 KB
ID:	9132  Click image for larger version

Name:	808B4A9D-CD4B-4D55-BABE-41F1C07F194C.jpeg
Views:	58
Size:	402.0 KB
ID:	9133  Click image for larger version

Name:	7C1C358B-83E7-43C6-878F-41DE3E94CA56.jpeg
Views:	55
Size:	586.1 KB
ID:	9134  Click image for larger version

Name:	F074A42C-F931-4BEA-9C2A-6202152F2F82.jpeg
Views:	46
Size:	627.2 KB
ID:	9135  Click image for larger version

Name:	213D5D22-8182-4AC1-B1EB-121156633553.jpeg
Views:	51
Size:	631.9 KB
ID:	9136  

__________________
Built and flying F1 rocket..2019
Built and sold RV8 fast back ..2017
Bought flying Hr2 and sold S#11 ..2014
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-08-2021, 06:05 AM
Freemasm Freemasm is online now
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Orlando
Posts: 353
Default

@Robertcropdust. Did you have the forward windscreen before deciding on that GS shape? Wondering if there's extra material on the plexi to account for the various shapes.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-08-2021, 06:13 PM
F1 Rocket F1 Rocket is offline
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Melboring, FL
Posts: 208
Default

I had my boot cowl and glare shield completed before the speed slope windshield was available. The speed slope had plenty of extra material to trim.
__________________
Danny
F1 Rocket #25
N14ZM "Dreamer"
Melboring, FL
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-15-2021, 07:22 AM
Freemasm Freemasm is online now
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Orlando
Posts: 353
Default

Forming is finished, finally. Assuming it’s better to delay the riveting for now to ease access. Something to think about for future builders at this junction, taping an 0.125 (thickness = builder preference) to the top of the windshield bow gusset is probably a good idea to help maintain related clearance when match drilling glare shield to doubler. The resulting compound curve of the GS makes for a relatively stiff part; very little play for final fit. Took way more tries than it should have.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	9AFA1E1D-5F81-4554-ABFA-9262CB07F8DD.jpg
Views:	33
Size:	257.0 KB
ID:	9331  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:20 PM.


The VAFForums come to you courtesy Delta Romeo, LLC. By viewing and participating in them you agree to build your plane using standardized methods and practices and to fly it safely and in accordance with the laws governing the country you are located in.