VansAirForceForums  
Home > VansAirForceForums

-POSTING RULES
-Advertise in here!
- Today's Posts | Insert Pics

Keep VAF Going
Donate methods

Point your
camera app here
to donate fast.

  #1  
Old 02-14-2021, 10:46 AM
Pbrv10 Pbrv10 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Location: Huntington Beach, CA
Posts: 4
Default Dimple Dies specific to -10 build

While dimpling angled stiffners on practice airfoil kit, I noticed that the die would press up into the 90 angle and slightly deform the material.

In regards to a -10 build, I have the empennage kit ordered and waiting for its arrival.

Are there many parts where the distance from the hole to be dimpled is short causing the dimple die to press into the angle? If so, is there a special technique you recommend when encountering this?

On a fun note, back riveting went really well until I realized and installed them backwards. Hahahaha. Get practice in drilling out 14 rivets now.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-14-2021, 10:53 AM
tims88 tims88 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Arvada, CO
Posts: 104
Default

Yeah there are a lot of places where there won't be enough clearance for the dimple die. You can either grind down one side of the die a little to create the clearance you need or you can buy special narrow dimple dies like this one from Cleaveland: https://www.cleavelandtool.com/produ...31450439057470

You're definitely not the first to back rivet a skin with nothing else attached to it! At least that is easily fixable, unlike if you go off the edge of your back rivet plate while riveting
__________________
Tim
Arvada, CO
RV-10 In Progress
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-14-2021, 10:57 AM
andrewtac andrewtac is offline
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Friendswood TX
Posts: 315
Default

I did most of the j channels in the tail cone via back rivet. I used a router to make pockets for my back rivet bar in a piece of plywood I put on top of my table. It was quick, easy, and I could do most of it solo.
__________________
Mark Andrew Tacquard

RV8 N189DK
RV10 in progress
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-21-2021, 05:25 PM
hillc95 hillc95 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 49
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by andrewtac View Post
I did most of the j channels in the tail cone via back rivet. I used a router to make pockets for my back rivet bar in a piece of plywood I put on top of my table. It was quick, easy, and I could do most of it solo.
+1 on this...I was able to rivet 90% of the tail one solo by backriveting....results were MUCH better as well
__________________
Chris
N654CH reserved
n654ch.blogspot.com
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:56 AM.


The VAFForums come to you courtesy Delta Romeo, LLC. By viewing and participating in them you agree to build your plane using standardized methods and practices and to fly it safely and in accordance with the laws governing the country you are located in.