VansAirForceForums  
Home > VansAirForceForums

-POSTING RULES
-Advertise in here!
- Today's Posts | Insert Pics

Keep VAF Going
Donate methods

Point your
camera app here
to donate fast.


Go Back   VAF Forums > Main > RV General Discussion/News
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #91  
Old 04-19-2020, 03:32 PM
Pilotjim77 Pilotjim77 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: CHESHIRE, MA
Posts: 229
Default

Sent.

And thank you very much!
__________________
Jim

Purchased July 2019: RV-6 0320 Whirlwind Ground Adjustable Prop

"We can porpoises?" -- Leo Farnsworth
Reply With Quote
  #92  
Old 04-19-2020, 06:51 PM
rockwoodrv9 rockwoodrv9 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Meridian ID, Aspen CO, Okemos MI
Posts: 2,705
Default Impressive group we are hanging out with here!

I am impressed with the guys on this site that are printing what they can to help out those who really need it.

I read in one post that Steve Melton posted saying he had made over 1000 straps. I sent him an email asking if he wanted some help paying for materials or postage. He told me no thanks, he was using money he makes selling the airplane parts he produces to pay for the printing. Wow.

Thanks Steve, AX.O, and all the others doing what they can to help others out.
__________________
rockwoodrv9a
Williamston MI
O-320 D2A
Flying N376E
Reply With Quote
  #93  
Old 04-21-2020, 09:14 AM
BobbyLucas's Avatar
BobbyLucas BobbyLucas is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Belleville, MI
Posts: 272
Talking

A couple happy customers:

__________________
Bobby Steinmetz
Van Buren TWP, MI
Student Pilot, Mechanical Engineer
RV-12iS Empennage, Fuse, & Finish Kits #121228
N781PT Reserved
Donated 2020 (twice)
Reply With Quote
  #94  
Old 04-21-2020, 04:15 PM
philip_g philip_g is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Oahu
Posts: 188
Default

Man, for some reason I have a devil of a time printing these. I can't even explain what it's doing besides messing up ��

The little hooks don't adhere to the bed for some reason and eventually get sort of stringy and catch the nozzle then it's all over. I've tried bed temps from 50 to 80 with pla and it's just not happy. Idk what I'm doing wrong
Reply With Quote
  #95  
Old 04-21-2020, 04:38 PM
BobbyLucas's Avatar
BobbyLucas BobbyLucas is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Belleville, MI
Posts: 272
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by philip_g View Post
Man, for some reason I have a devil of a time printing these. I can't even explain what it's doing besides messing up ��

The little hooks don't adhere to the bed for some reason and eventually get sort of stringy and catch the nozzle then it's all over. I've tried bed temps from 50 to 80 with pla and it's just not happy. Idk what I'm doing wrong
What bed surface? I'm using BuildTak and it works great. Try moving the nozzle closer to the bed and slowing down on the first layer while using a higher extrusion multiplier. Squish the first layer down hot, fat and slow.

I'm using PLA at 220 degrees and bed at 52.
__________________
Bobby Steinmetz
Van Buren TWP, MI
Student Pilot, Mechanical Engineer
RV-12iS Empennage, Fuse, & Finish Kits #121228
N781PT Reserved
Donated 2020 (twice)
Reply With Quote
  #96  
Old 04-21-2020, 04:43 PM
philip_g philip_g is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Oahu
Posts: 188
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BobbyLucas View Post
What bed surface? I'm using BuildTak and it works great. Try moving the nozzle closer to the bed and slowing down on the first layer while using a higher extrusion multiplier. Squish the first layer down hot, fat and slow.

I'm using PLA at 220 degrees and bed at 52.
It's some kind of carbon glass, with a slight dimple to it for adhesion. I'm running the extruder at 200 to 210 with a volcano nozzle and pla. I normally (for the whole 24 hours I've had it) don't use anything for adhesion, on larger stuff it adheres so well it's hard to remove the part sometimes. I'll adjust the multiplier, thanks for the tip

Last edited by philip_g : 04-21-2020 at 06:13 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #97  
Old 04-21-2020, 05:21 PM
BobbyLucas's Avatar
BobbyLucas BobbyLucas is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Belleville, MI
Posts: 272
Default

I highly recommend the BuildTak magnetic flexplate system. Might be the best 3D printing purchase I've made.

If you're still having issues post a close-up pic of just your first layer.

The bead should look rectangular, flat, not rounded.
__________________
Bobby Steinmetz
Van Buren TWP, MI
Student Pilot, Mechanical Engineer
RV-12iS Empennage, Fuse, & Finish Kits #121228
N781PT Reserved
Donated 2020 (twice)
Reply With Quote
  #98  
Old 04-21-2020, 05:55 PM
AX-O's Avatar
AX-O AX-O is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: SoCal
Posts: 2,484
Default

Was having the same issues. I slowed the first layer down to 60% print speed. That took care of it. Now the prints are perfect.
__________________
Axel
RV-4 fastback thread and Pics
VAF 2020 paid VAF 704
The information that I post is just that; information and my own personal experiences. You need to weight out the pros and cons and make up your own mind/decisions. The pictures posted may not show the final stage or configuration. Build at your own risk.
Reply With Quote
  #99  
Old 04-21-2020, 06:14 PM
philip_g philip_g is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Oahu
Posts: 188
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AX-O View Post
Was having the same issues. I slowed the first layer down to 60% print speed. That took care of it. Now the prints are perfect.
that's a good idea too. I'll try that when I'm done with this 24 hour print and see how it does. I just sliced it at 12mm/s instead of 20 on the first 2 layers.

Last edited by philip_g : 04-21-2020 at 06:21 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #100  
Old 04-21-2020, 06:20 PM
philip_g philip_g is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Oahu
Posts: 188
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BobbyLucas View Post
I highly recommend the BuildTak magnetic flexplate system. Might be the best 3D printing purchase I've made.

If you're still having issues post a close-up pic of just your first layer.

The bead should look rectangular, flat, not rounded.
that's a neat system, I'll get one in coming weeks. I've got a spiral vase thing printing (beautifully too, I just jinxed it probably) I'll try it with the other suggestions and post pics tomorrow if it fails. Basically it looks like this:

https://i.imgur.com/A9U6o83.jpg

https://i.imgur.com/672uBpH.jpg

decent print on medium settings, looks better in person

https://i.imgur.com/TSl16Wj.jpg
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:12 PM.


The VAFForums come to you courtesy Delta Romeo, LLC. By viewing and participating in them you agree to build your plane using standardized methods and practices and to fly it safely and in accordance with the laws governing the country you are located in.