VansAirForceForums  
Home > VansAirForceForums

-POSTING RULES
-Advertise in here!
- Today's Posts | Insert Pics

Keep VAF Going
w/a Donation






VAF on Twitter:
@VansAirForceNet

  #1  
Old 05-05-2023, 01:08 PM
nzrv8's Avatar
nzrv8 nzrv8 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Australia and NZ
Posts: 221
Default Matching holes

Hi Guys,

Have you got any tips for drilling an old elevator centre bearing hinge bracket assembly to a new HS rear spar? The holes in the steel bracket are already 3/16", one of the new spar holes is reamed to 3/16" so I can slide a bolt in there to hold things steady, but the other 3x holes (drilled up to approx .150) are misaligned. I don't think a drill bushing will work as it would have to be very thin. Maybe clamp in the drill press? I can easily order new brackets for $15 and drill them to the spar, but I enjoy a challenge, and I'm always keen to learn new tips.

Cheers!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Hinge.jpg
Views:	48
Size:	1.15 MB
ID:	42012  
__________________
Paid up - Sep 2022
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-05-2023, 01:44 PM
wirejock's Avatar
wirejock wirejock is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Estes Park, CO
Posts: 6,221
Default Match drilling

Quote:
Originally Posted by nzrv8 View Post
Hi Guys,

Have you got any tips for drilling an old elevator centre bearing hinge bracket assembly to a new HS rear spar? The holes in the steel bracket are already 3/16", one of the new spar holes is reamed to 3/16" so I can slide a bolt in there to hold things steady, but the other 3x holes (drilled up to approx .150) are misaligned. I don't think a drill bushing will work as it would have to be very thin. Maybe clamp in the drill press? I can easily order new brackets for $15 and drill them to the spar, but I enjoy a challenge, and I'm always keen to learn new tips.

Cheers!
Try this.
__________________
Larry Larson
Estes Park, CO
E-mail: wirejock at yahoo dot com
Builder Blog: http://wirejockrv7a.blogspot.com
Donated 12/2022, plus a little extra.
RV-7A #73391, N511RV reserved
Disclaimer
I cannot be, nor will I be, held responsible if you try to do the same things I do and it does not work and/or causes you loss, injury, or even death in the process.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-05-2023, 02:48 PM
Mikeyb Mikeyb is online now
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Pasadena ca
Posts: 282
Default

Make an 3/32 to 1/8” shim that will fit inside the bolt pattern between the two parts. Tighten the one bolt and clamp the opposite side. The steel hinge bracket will support the body of the drill and the shim will give clearance for the drill point. match drill the remaining holes. If the holes are far off center it might help to use a needle file to get them closer to concentric.
__________________
Mike
N36MB
SN 83764
IO360-M1B
Hartzell Composite CS
Phase 1 complete 10/29/22
KEMT

Last edited by Mikeyb : 05-05-2023 at 03:09 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-05-2023, 03:11 PM
Webb's Avatar
Webb Webb is online now
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Jackson, MS
Posts: 1,685
Default

You could drill it out for an AN4 or 1/4 bolt. I would much rather have a good clean hole instead of shimming and there is a lot of metal there to except a larger bolt.
__________________
Webb Willmott
KJVW
RV8 - Current Build
N414WW Reserved
V35B - Flying
RV7A - N32WW (Sold)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-05-2023, 07:44 PM
nzrv8's Avatar
nzrv8 nzrv8 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Australia and NZ
Posts: 221
Default Resolved!

Thanks for all of the suggestions. I tried turning up some brass bushings, but the wall thickness was just too thin. I then spaced the hinge brackets up off the spar as per MikeyB's advice, and it worked a treat! Sometimes the best solution is the simplest one.

Cheers!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_9007.jpeg
Views:	131
Size:	449.0 KB
ID:	42024  Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_9009.jpeg
Views:	98
Size:	389.8 KB
ID:	42025  
__________________
Paid up - Sep 2022
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-05-2023, 08:30 PM
Stoo Stoo is online now
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: LL10, Naperville, IL.
Posts: 117
Default

Glad it worked out! When I've been faced with this situation, I've clamped everything up tight in the drill press and used an endmill. An end-cutting endmill won't follow an off-center hole. You would of course use a size smaller than the finish diameter.
Stewart, 6
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-16-2023, 07:36 PM
MIKE JG MIKE JG is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: NE Ohio
Posts: 245
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wirejock View Post
Try this.
Larry that's a nice trick!
__________________
-Mike G
Northeast Ohio
RV-8
Rudder/HS/VS Completed
Working on elevators
Builder #83203
VAF Dues Paid Monthly
My Build Log: https://eaabuilderslog.org/?blproject&proj=7YG4STHvs
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:40 PM.


The VAFForums come to you courtesy Delta Romeo, LLC. By viewing and participating in them you agree to build your plane using standardized methods and practices and to fly it safely and in accordance with the laws governing the country you are located in.