VansAirForceForums  
Home > VansAirForceForums

-POSTING RULES
-Advertise in here!
- Today's Posts | Insert Pics

Keep VAF Going
Donate methods

Point your
camera app here
to donate fast.

  #31  
Old 03-19-2010, 08:31 AM
Joe Joe is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Independence, OR
Posts: 410
Default UI-View APRS Server Authorization

Quote:
Originally Posted by pschmal View Post
Hello all,
... does it take some time for the changes to propagate? ...
Paul,

No, it takes no time at all. It's algorithmic; there's no need to have your authorization info entered or approved before it's valid. Perhaps you do not have the "APRS Server Setup" dialog properly filled out.

Be sure "APRS server log on required" is checked and of course that your "Validation Number" is entered.

And if you have any doubts about your Validation Number, Email (don't PM) me with the callsign you set in the Station Setup dialog and I'll tell you what it should be <g>. It's not public knowledge but it can be calculated based on the callsign you've entered.

73,
Joe, K7JD
__________________

Joe Dubner
RV-8A
Independence, OR
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 06-01-2010, 11:15 AM
gnuse's Avatar
gnuse gnuse is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Georgia / 0GE5 / KSSI
Posts: 405
Default

First, thanks to all for the inspiration and help. Like others, I have gone from 0 to KJ4VLD thanks to this group.

I am now trying to follow this group's expert advice and set up an iGate. I think I have it all working per Sam's excellent visual aids, except I don't know where to find/see that I am listed or showing traffic. Any help appreciated.
__________________
George

"God does not deduct from one's time on earth that which is spent in the air."
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 06-01-2010, 11:52 AM
grholderbein grholderbein is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Tracy Ca.
Posts: 30
Default UI-View32

If using UI-View 32 select options drop down menu then select gated traffic it then should open a window showing traffic gated to internet
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 06-01-2010, 12:23 PM
gnuse's Avatar
gnuse gnuse is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Georgia / 0GE5 / KSSI
Posts: 405
Default

Yes, I have just done that, and it is blank.
__________________
George

"God does not deduct from one's time on earth that which is spent in the air."
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 06-01-2010, 12:33 PM
grholderbein grholderbein is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Tracy Ca.
Posts: 30
Default aprs

I sometimes forget to plug the audio out from radio or scanner to the computer audio in , that would be the easy fix . I know thats not a lot of help but other than some setting not quite right not sure what the problem could be . i will try to get a screen shot of my settings but not sure of how to do that.


good luck Gary
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 06-01-2010, 01:01 PM
grholderbein grholderbein is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Tracy Ca.
Posts: 30
Default IGATE

Also are you connected to server there should be green little squares on top of ui-view screen when connected to server . Just scanned back to first page of thread and saw Sam has all the screenshots and settings.


regards Gary
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 06-01-2010, 01:03 PM
gnuse's Avatar
gnuse gnuse is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Georgia / 0GE5 / KSSI
Posts: 405
Default

The earphone from the receiver should be plugged into which port of the soundcard? I have it plugged into the "mic" port.

Yes, I followed Sam's screenshot settings.
__________________
George

"God does not deduct from one's time on earth that which is spent in the air."

Last edited by gnuse : 06-01-2010 at 01:06 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 06-01-2010, 01:30 PM
grholderbein grholderbein is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Tracy Ca.
Posts: 30
Default IGATE

Yes the mic port then once logon to aprs server select show igate traffic from otions menu and if logged onto server you should see a log generated of stations heard and gated to internet.
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 06-01-2010, 01:38 PM
grholderbein grholderbein is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Tracy Ca.
Posts: 30
Default IGATE

Select action drop down menu and select connect to server it may take a couple tries to connect If it dosent it will retry on its own ,no action by you is needed it will retry in 30 sec. if no server connect . there will be the green squares up on the middle top of UI-View when connected.Once connected select from the options menu the Show IGATE TRAFFIC. hope that helps .
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 06-01-2010, 01:54 PM
gnuse's Avatar
gnuse gnuse is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Georgia / 0GE5 / KSSI
Posts: 405
Default

Not sure what I did, but uninstalled AGWPE and reinstalled it.

The green lights in UI-View are now present.

Still no traffic showing in the IGate Traffic Window.

Thanks for the help, so far.
__________________
George

"God does not deduct from one's time on earth that which is spent in the air."
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:06 PM.


The VAFForums come to you courtesy Delta Romeo, LLC. By viewing and participating in them you agree to build your plane using standardized methods and practices and to fly it safely and in accordance with the laws governing the country you are located in.