VansAirForceForums  
Home > VansAirForceForums

-POSTING RULES
-Advertise in here!
- Today's Posts | Insert Pics

Keep VAF Going
Donate methods

Point your
camera app here
to donate fast.

  #1  
Old 03-26-2008, 01:51 AM
zkvii's Avatar
zkvii zkvii is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 241
Default Alt hold only with TruTrak

Hi,

I have a TruTrak DigiTrack VSVG and I want to make sure I'm not missing the obvious here. I can't work out a way of just having the Alt hold function.

It seems to be 'engage' which is the steering and then optionally alt hold. GPSS or GPSV can be then activated. Anybody got just alt hold / GPSV running without the roll contol?

Thanks,

Carl
__________________
ZK-VII - RV 7A - New Zealand - NZNE - 700 hrs (2008 -2020)
http://www.rvproject.gen.nz/
TMX OF-360 (FADEC), Dual GRT H1, Garmin 430 / SL30 / 327, TT VSVG
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-26-2008, 08:03 PM
Alex D Alex D is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 114
Default Alt Only?

Carl,
You can disengage the Altitude portion of the autopilot by going into the setup mode and turning the ALT to OFF. I?m sorry that it can't be done the other way around. Trutrak will let you fly wing leveler with out Altitude hold, but no Altitude function with out the Roll servo engaged.

Alex De Dominicis
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-26-2008, 08:13 PM
AltonD's Avatar
AltonD AltonD is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Dothan, Alabama
Posts: 1,492
Default

I read in an earlier thread that if you really wanted to do this, you could set the roll servo torque to zero.

http://www.vansairforce.com/communit...titude+hold%22
__________________
Alton DeWeese
N526RV RV7A Tip Up, IO360 180 W/Hartzel BA prop.
Flying ~950 hours since Aug 2010
N4IDH

Construction Log
?The secret of getting ahead is getting started. The secret of getting started is breaking your complex overwhelming tasks into small manageable tasks, and then starting on the first one.?

?Mark Twain

Last edited by AltonD : 03-26-2008 at 08:22 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-27-2008, 09:14 AM
WiseGuy WiseGuy is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgary, Alberta
Posts: 45
Default Disconnect roll servo

I`m not sure why one would want alt hold without roll, however one could install a switch in line with the roll servo.
Cheers
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-27-2008, 11:42 AM
Ironflight's Avatar
Ironflight Ironflight is offline
VAF Moderator / Line Boy
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Dayton, NV
Posts: 12,461
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WiseGuy View Post
I`m not sure why one would want alt hold without roll, however one could install a switch in line with the roll servo.
Cheers
I actually do this quite often. I have a Pictorial Pilot (which is roll only) and an Altrack (which is pitch only). I will frequently depart my home field and stay under the Houston Class B for a few miles, so I climb up to a few hundred feet below the floor and set the Altitude Hold to make sure I don't bust the airspace while I hand-fly around a few other airports and those pesky big towers that get in the way.

I also find that when I am getting radar vectors, the Pictorial Pilot doesn't give you a good standard rate turn (it turns slower), which annoys the folks giving the vectors, so I'll hand fly turns while letting the altitude hold stay engaged, then re-engage the roll channel when I'm on the new heading.

It's nice to have the flexibility.

Paul
__________________
Paul F. Dye
Editor at Large - KITPLANES Magazine
RV-8 - N188PD - "Valkyrie"
RV-6 (By Marriage) - N164MS - "Mikey"
RV-3B - N13PL - "Tsamsiyu"
A&P, EAA Tech Counselor/Flight Advisor
Dayton Valley Airpark (A34)
http://Ironflight.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-27-2008, 12:08 PM
hevansrv7a's Avatar
hevansrv7a hevansrv7a is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Detroit, MI
Posts: 1,587
Default Use the AP to steer?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ironflight View Post
I actually do this quite often. I have a Pictorial Pilot (which is roll only) and an Altrack (which is pitch only). I will frequently depart my home field and stay under the Houston Class B for a few miles, so I climb up to a few hundred feet below the floor and set the Altitude Hold to make sure I don't bust the airspace while I hand-fly around a few other airports and those pesky big towers that get in the way.

I also find that when I am getting radar vectors, the Pictorial Pilot doesn't give you a good standard rate turn (it turns slower), which annoys the folks giving the vectors, so I'll hand fly turns while letting the altitude hold stay engaged, then re-engage the roll channel when I'm on the new heading.

It's nice to have the flexibility.

Paul
This is an excellent description of why you'd want it and anyone who has busted the floor of class B airspace knows why you'd want the altitude hold running. My solution to this would be to fly the lateral direction with the AP course selection knob (GPS mode rather than NAV mode). I often do this to steer around stuff - mostly airspace. My DigiTrack flys standard rate turns.
__________________
H. Evan's RV-7A N17HH 240+ hours
"
We can lift ourselves out of ignorance, we can find ourselves as creatures of excellence and intelligence and skill. We can be free! We can learn to fly!" -J.L. Seagull
Paid $25.00 "dues" net of PayPal cost for 2015, 2016, 2017 and 2018 (December).
This airplane is for sale: see website. my website

Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-27-2008, 01:06 PM
elippse elippse is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Arroyo Grande, CA
Posts: 938
Default

I have the same set-up as Paul, and I've used it in exactly the same way!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-28-2008, 04:11 PM
TrutrakTech TrutrakTech is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Springdale, AR
Posts: 547
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alex D View Post
Carl,
You can disengage the Altitude portion of the autopilot by going into the setup mode and turning the ALT to OFF. I?m sorry that it can't be done the other way around. Trutrak will let you fly wing leveler with out Altitude hold, but no Altitude function with out the Roll servo engaged.

Alex De Dominicis
This is correct. The later versions of the Digiflight II software (v 2.24 or later) will allow you to turn the pitch axis off. It is the first screen in the vertical setup screen. There is no way to engage the vertical axis independently from the lateral axis at this time. Thanks!
__________________
Trutrak Tech Support
trutrakap.com
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-28-2008, 04:34 PM
zkvii's Avatar
zkvii zkvii is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 241
Default Futures

Quote:
Originally Posted by TrutrakTech View Post
There is no way to engage the vertical axis independently from the lateral axis at this time. Thanks!
Hi Lucus

OK - thanks for the details - it would be a useful function - like Paul I'd like to be able to maintain a height / vertical profile whilst being able to move around the track. Let us know when / if the enhancment comes along.

Regards,

Carl

PS: great to have the vendor watching / helping directly @ VAF. A way of contacting you privately would be useful to (either PM or Email for registered users) as I've been unsucessful with your corporate web contact methods.....
__________________
ZK-VII - RV 7A - New Zealand - NZNE - 700 hrs (2008 -2020)
http://www.rvproject.gen.nz/
TMX OF-360 (FADEC), Dual GRT H1, Garmin 430 / SL30 / 327, TT VSVG
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-28-2008, 04:55 PM
TrutrakTech TrutrakTech is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Springdale, AR
Posts: 547
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zkvii View Post
Hi Lucus

OK - thanks for the details - it would be a useful function - like Paul I'd like to be able to maintain a height / vertical profile whilst being able to move around the track. Let us know when / if the enhancment comes along.

Regards,

Carl

PS: great to have the vendor watching / helping directly @ VAF. A way of contacting you privately would be useful to (either PM or Email for registered users) as I've been unsucessful with your corporate web contact methods.....
Carl,

I went ahead and enabled PM's. You can also contact me via email at lucas@trutrakap.com. Thanks!
__________________
Trutrak Tech Support
trutrakap.com
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:01 PM.


The VAFForums come to you courtesy Delta Romeo, LLC. By viewing and participating in them you agree to build your plane using standardized methods and practices and to fly it safely and in accordance with the laws governing the country you are located in.