View Single Post
  #1  
Old 07-23-2012, 08:03 PM
Bob Axsom Bob Axsom is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 5,685
Default 2012 AirVenture Cup Race Results

Results By Time:

Race # Aircraft Pilot Total Time Speed MPH
T Lancair IV Paul & Pam Tackabury 1:15:19 359.11
5 Lancair Legacy Lee Behel 1:20:29 336.06
9 Questair Venture Tony Crawford 1:24:08 321.48
31 Polen Special II Dick Keyt 1:24:12 321.22
35 SX-300 Michael & Jane Smith 1:24:36 319.70
52 Lancair Legacy Jim Thomas & Rebecca Miller-Cripps 1:25:26 316.58
10 SX-300 Keith Phillips & Bob Terry 1:29:55 300.80
60 SX-300 James Cianci Jr. & Nicole Allison 1:32:23 292.77
24 Boomerang Tres Clements 1:35:22 283.61
91 Glasair I TD Bruce Hammer 1:36:27 280.42
540 Glasair III Scott Gusakov 1:38:28 274.68
111 Long-EZ Klaus Savier & Jenny Tackabury 1:38:48 273.75
73 Glasair I TD Steve Hammer 1:41:26 266.65
334 Venture Dan McElroy & Tom Dollmeyer 1:42:10 264.73
38 Lancair 360 Mark Quinn 1:42:49 263.06
17 RV-8 R. Damon Ring 1:50:32 244.69
139 F-1 Rocket John Andersen 1:50:39 244.44
TF RV-4 Brent Travis 1:52:49 239.74
46 Cozy Mk III Jeff Mallia 1:53:55 237.43
21 Defiant Harry Manvel 1:55:10 234.85
12 RV-8 Alan Carroll 1:56:02 233.10
93 Long-EZ Rich Lamb & Steve Silder 1:56:16 232.63
212 Long-EZ Curtis Martin & David Fife 1:56:20 232.49
771 RV-7 Stephen & Melissia Christopher 1:56:21 232.46
411 RV-6 Jeff Barnes 1:59:36 226.14
71 RV-6A Robert Axsom 2:00:22 224.70
403 Defiant Jim & Jan Rodrian 2:01:10 223.22
96 RV-4 Doug & Kathy Shoup 2:01:35 222.46
83 Long-EZ David Adams 2:02:07 221.48
22 Quickie Q-200 Sam Hoskins 2:03:38 218.77
57 Defiant Stephen & Jo Anne Sorenson 2:03:40 218.71
77 Beech N35 Bonanza James Huff & William Pappas 2:05:49 214.97
6 Twin Comanche Sal 2:11:34 205.58
64 Sonerai I Jeff Lange 1:10:54 200.96
80 Seawind 3000 Keith Walljasper & Dana Walljasper 2:21:08 191.64
8 RV-7 John Mullaney & David Henning 1:29:01 189.05
112 Grumman Tiger Stuart Morse 2:26:45 184.31
3 Beech C35 Bonanza Howard Hurlbut & Larry Schleinat 2:29:14 181.24
55 Grumman AA-5A Team Ely 2:36:36 172.71
332 Diamond DA-20 Steve Applebaum 2:37:21 171.89
19 Taylorcraft BC-12 Carri Hoagland 2:05:33 119.36
15 Rans S-12S Ken Whyte 2:25:33 96.33




Results By Class:

Race # Aircraft Pilot Total Time SpeedMPH


Experimental Classes:
Unlimited
T Lancair IV Paul & Pam Tackabury 1:15:19 359.11

Sport Legacy
5 Lancair Legacy Lee Behel 1:20:29 336.06

Sport MCT
21 Defiant Harry Manvel 1:55:10 234.85
403 Defiant Jim & Jan Rodrian 2:01:10 223.22
57 Defiant Stephen & Jo Anne Sorenson 2:03:40 218.71

Sport
9 Questair Venture Tony Crawford 1:24:08 321.48
35 SX-300 Michael & Jane Smith 1:24:36 319.70
52 Lancair Legacy Jim Thomas & Rebecca Miller-Cripps 1:25:26 316.58
10 SX-300 Keith Phillips & Bob Terry 1:29:55 300.80
60 SX-300 James Cianci Jr. & Nicole Allison 1:32:23 292.77
540 Glasair III Scott Gusakov 1:38:28 274.68

Sport FX
334 Venture Dan McElroy & Tom Dollmeyer 1:42:10 264.73
139 F-1 Rocket John Andersen 1:50:39 244.44

Sea Sport
80 Seawind 3000 Keith Walljasper & Dana Walljasper 2:21:08 191.64

RG Blue-T
31 Polen Special II Dick Keyt 1:24:12 321.22

RG Blue
38 Lancair 360 Mark Quinn 1:42:49 263.06

FX Blue
91 Glasair I TD Bruce Hammer 1:36:27 280.42
111 Long-EZ Klaus Savier & Jenny Tackabury 1:38:48 273.75
73 Glasair I TD Steve Hammer 1:41:26 266.65

FX Red
46 Cozy Mk III Jeff Mallia 1:53:55 237.43
93 Long-EZ Rich Lamb & Steve Silder 1:56:16 232.63
212 Long-EZ Curtis Martin & David Fife 1:56:20 232.49

RV Gold
17 RV-8 R. Damon Ring 1:50:32 244.69
771 RV-7 Stephen & Melissia Christopher 1:56:21 232.46

RV Blue
TF RV-4 Brent Travis 1:52:49 239.74
12 RV-8 Alan Carroll 1:56:02 233.10
411 RV-6 Jeff Barnes 1:59:36 226.14
71 RV-6A Robert Axsom 2:00:22 224.70
96 RV-4 Doug & Kathy Shoup 2:01:35 222.46
8 RV-7 John Mullaney & David Henning 1:29:01 189.05

Sprint
83 Long-EZ David Adams 2:02:07 221.48
22 Quickie Q-200 Sam Hoskins 2:03:38 218.77

Sportsman
64 Sonerai I Jeff Lange 1:10:54 200.96

Sportsman Light
15 Rans S-12S Ken Whyte 2:25:33 96.33

Vintage
19 Taylorcraft BC-12 Carri Hoagland 2:05:33 119.36

Factory Classes:
FAC2RG
77 Beech N35 Bonanza James Huff & William Pappas 2:05:49 214.97

FAC4FX
112 Grumman Tiger Stuart Morse 2:26:45 184.31

FAC4RG
3 Beech C35 Bonanza Howard Hurlbut & Larry Schleinat 2:29:14 181.24

FAC5FX
55 Grumman AA-5A Team Ely 2:36:36 172.71

FAC6FX
332 Diamond DA-20 Steve Applebaum 2:37:21 171.89


Chase
6 Twin Comanche Sal 2:11:34 205.58
24 Boomerang Tres Clements 1:35:22 283.61
Reply With Quote