PDA

View Full Version : tru trak with 396gps


Stormy
05-23-2006, 09:49 AM
Has anyone had luck hooking up a Garmin 396 with a tru trak A/P that has Gps steering? And if so, how'd you do that?
I'm not getting any signal in the tru trak that there is a gps signal to track.

Finished RV-7
Stormy :cool:

SteinAir
05-23-2006, 09:28 PM
Make sure you have the NMEA output enabled in the 396. This has worked many times and works well in all the '96 family of TruTrak's. Shouldn't be a problem, you just might have to tinker with some settings...that is of course assuming you've got it wired correctly. You do need the Garmin Data cable to get it (I'm assumin you did this already) hency my pointing towards some setups...

Cheers,
Stein
RV6's, Minneapolis

Stormy
05-23-2006, 10:59 PM
Thanks stein,

When I get home I'll check the settings....