PDA

View Full Version : Dynon Autopilot setup menu grayed out


rvator51
03-04-2017, 08:07 PM
The Autopilot setup menu is grayed out on the setup page. However, I have the pitch servo installed. It is detected on the network status page. The update program found it and updated the servo to latest firmware. But autopilot setup page is unavailable. Is there some other setup you have to do somewhere else?

Ron RV8
03-04-2017, 08:34 PM
There's an initialize routine you have to run if it's the first time it's been connected. It's in the manual. Sorry I can't be more specific...

Jesse
03-05-2017, 07:22 AM
You have to go to Hardware Calibration and calibrate the servo(s). Then the Autopilot menu will be available. It needs to know which servo is which and which direction is which before it can use them.

rvator51
03-05-2017, 08:02 AM
Hi Jesse

Hardware calibration shows no servos installed so unable to calibrate there. Sure it's something simple I am forgetting.

paul330
03-05-2017, 11:06 AM
Just a thought - do you need BOTH servos.....?

Ron RV8
03-05-2017, 11:09 AM
There is a routine you have to run where Skyview searches the "network" and identifies components attached to it. The servos have to be powered. It's not the calibrate routine...

I just searched the Skyview installation manual and could not find it to give you a reference, but I had the same problem on initial setup so I know it's there somewhere. I often find it difficult to find things in the Skyview manuals.

Perhaps a search or ask the question on the Dynon forum.

Good luck...

rvator51
03-05-2017, 04:20 PM
Yes I already did a network configure and network found the Servo. The problem turned out to be that you have to run the zero pressure calibration on the ADAHRS first or you can't calibrate or assign the servos to either pitch or roll.