1001001
Well Known Member
Has anyone experienced this? My GDL39-3D (portable) is reporting traffic with wrong altitudes. Everything shows up as being significantly higher than it really is. Even though I have ownship detection set on, it shows my airplane as being a variable height higher than my actual altitude, and this discrepancy increases with increasing altitude. For instance, when I am at, say, 2200 ft MSL (Pressure altitude 1900 on the particular flight), my ownship is reported as a target 7500 feet above me. Other traffic shows similarly. As I climb, the difference between actual altitude and the reported traffic altitude increases.
I see this both on my iPad and my Android phone, both running Garmin Pilot. I have an Appareo Stratus ESG transponder with ADS-B out, and it is running correctly (passed its tests just fine and ATC never gives me any flak about my transponder showing wrong altitude). I also recently re-ran an ADSB out report with the FAA and it came back with no problems.
Any ideas? I want to contact Garmin about it, but I never think to on a weekday, and I mostly fly on weekends or after hours on weekdays. I'll have to make a note to call them, but in the mean time, can anyone else shed light on this?
I see this both on my iPad and my Android phone, both running Garmin Pilot. I have an Appareo Stratus ESG transponder with ADS-B out, and it is running correctly (passed its tests just fine and ATC never gives me any flak about my transponder showing wrong altitude). I also recently re-ran an ADSB out report with the FAA and it came back with no problems.
Any ideas? I want to contact Garmin about it, but I never think to on a weekday, and I mostly fly on weekends or after hours on weekdays. I'll have to make a note to call them, but in the mean time, can anyone else shed light on this?