I have been flying a Stratus ADS-B equipped airplane as I work towards my PPL. I recently logged into flight aware to look at my flight path of a recent flight and noticed it does not actually line up with the airport/runway I was using. Is this normal?
I have been flying a Stratus ADS-B equipped airplane as I work towards my PPL. I recently logged into flight aware to look at my flight path of a recent flight and noticed it does not actually line up with the airport/runway I was using. Is this normal?
My reports in the N Tucson area are accurate to about 60 ft when I zoom in on the satellite view and look at my path with reference to the runway.
It probably is a function of which reference points they use to geo-reference their maps/views.
If your Stratus is fully 2020 compliant you should not have a negligible GPS position reporting error in the data stream FlightAware picks up.
ADDED
Loking at your track it seems FlightAware/ADSB did not pick you up until you were perhaps 500 ft AGL. If you could add a left turn to the ends of the FlightAware track you would be in line with the ISW runway.