EKP-IV database glitches
The EKP-IV has by far the nicest screen of any of the portable GPS units and I was looking forward to getting my hands on one at Oshkosh.
At the Avmap booth, the salesman was giving me a demo and offered to show me the approaches to my home airport. He punched in KSEE and the only approach shown was a GPS to 17, very much NOT the primary approach to Gillespie. The LOC-D 27 was not listed. The salesman's explanation was that the approach must have been decommissioned (yeah, right). I'd just come from SEE so I knew this was not the case but, just for fun, I went over to the Jeppesen tent and confirmed there was nothing going on with the LOC-D 27 at Gillespie.
I did not buy the unit, much as I like some of the features (especially the screen, of course). I'm still waiting to get an honest explanation from the company about why the approach is missing, since if a missing approach showed up with the first attempt, the big question in my mind is how many other approaches, navaids, fixes, airports, etc. are also missing?
Any EKP-IV users out there have any ideas as to why the unit will display the GPS 17 and not the LOC-D 27 at KSEE? I was hoping it was just a menu setting which perhaps selected only GPS approaches, or something like that, but someone who has one told me there is no such setting.
Any ideas anyone?
Thanks,
Mike