VansAirForceForums  
Home > VansAirForceForums

-POSTING RULES
-Advertise in here!
- Today's Posts | Insert Pics

Keep VAF Going
Donate methods

Point your
camera app here
to donate fast.


Go Back   VAF Forums > Main > RV General Discussion/News
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-30-2012, 10:11 AM
Bob Axsom Bob Axsom is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 5,685
Default Dominating 2012 RV Blue Racer - Gary Shelley

The RV Blue Class featuring RVs with 360 cu in engines has been dominated all year by class point leader Gary Shelley in his striking red/white /black #81 RV-8:





Bob Axsom
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-30-2012, 10:18 AM
Neal@F14's Avatar
Neal@F14 Neal@F14 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Wichita Falls, TX
Posts: 2,182
Default

Gotta be that red paint plus black & white checkers, especially the checkerboard rudder that make it so fast
__________________
Neal Howard
Airplaneless once again...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-30-2012, 11:14 AM
Bob Axsom Bob Axsom is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 5,685
Default And then there is that VAF cap

He just keeps doing everything right - even wearing a "VAF" cap.

If everything works out right with Red Hamilton and I working on the Blue Bird engine after the season... Well we 'll see.

Bob Axsom
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-30-2012, 02:59 PM
Bob Axsom Bob Axsom is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 5,685
Default I'm a little slow witted Neal

I look at the little signature picture on your message red/white/black with black and white checkerboard rudder. When are you going to join us? We have Grove, Oklahoma this Saturday (Nov. 3, 2012) and the following Saturday we are at Taylor, Texas down by Austin for the season finale.

Bob Axsom
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-30-2012, 05:56 PM
Neal@F14's Avatar
Neal@F14 Neal@F14 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Wichita Falls, TX
Posts: 2,182
Default

The red paint / checkerboard tails / chrome valve covers all being faster is just my little running bit of airplane humor

One of these days I'd love to try racing my RV-6. Just getting the combination of a race happening near my neck of the woods, and on a weekend when I can get away from work and other commitments, plus having enough spare funds to pay for the fuel and cover the trip is a bit challenging to find all these things happening together at the same time for me since I bought the plane last May.

Unfortunately, I've already volunteered my weekend of November 10th to help our local Christian radio station set up a bunch of new computers and a server that was donated to them, and this weekend, Nov 3rd, is our local airport's annual autumn pumpkin event (airplanes + pumpkins = ) , which my attendance is mandated by our airport's owner, and when that concludes after lunchtime, I'd planned on flying up to Petit Jean to camp overnight there is the weather is going to still cooperate.
__________________
Neal Howard
Airplaneless once again...

Last edited by Neal@F14 : 10-30-2012 at 06:05 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-31-2012, 10:03 AM
panhandler1956's Avatar
panhandler1956 panhandler1956 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Ohio
Posts: 1,686
Default

That's a gorgeous -8! Way to go Gary!
__________________
Brent Owens
EAA Chapter 9 Tech Counselor/Flight Advisor
Columbus, OH
RV-8 'Contrary Mary' flying
N784DE S/N #82614

www.fixedwingbuddha.com
Follow me on Facebook
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-31-2012, 12:21 PM
Bob Axsom Bob Axsom is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 5,685
Default Overall Standings Summary

Standings By Points:
Race 55 Team Ely Grumman AA5A 1540
Race 35 Mike Smith SX 300 1500
Race 81 Gary Shelley RV-8 1450
Race 71 Bob Axsom RV-6A 1395
Race 391 Jason Rovey RV-8 930
Race 77 Jim Huff Bonanza V35 810
Race 17 Damon Ring RV-8 620
Race 193 Bobby Bennett Bonanza S35 600
Race 57 Bill Beaton Harmon Rocket II 550
Race 118 Ken Krebaum RV-8 545
Race TF Brent Travis RV-4 540
Race 456 AnnElise Bennett Cessna 182 520
Race 390 Jerry Hajek RV-8 500
Race 22 Sam Hoskins Quickie Q-200 490
Race 91 Bruce Hammer Glasair 1 TD 460
Race 771 Stephen Christopher RV-7 430
Race 83 David Adams Long EZ 430
Race 11 Les Burril Mustang II RG 420
Race 201 Rebecca Cutri-Kohart Mooney 201 420
Race 98 John Keich Midget Mustang 410
Race 32 Mike Patey Lancair Legacy 400
Race 411 Jeff Barnes RV-6 395
Race 26 Mike Thompson RV-6 385
Race 12 Alan Carroll RV-8 370
Race 41 Chad Rundell Glasair Super II-S 320
Race 37 Red Hamilton Witman Tailwind W10 320
Race 30 Don Otis Grumman AA1A 300
Race 79 Jim Robinson Glasair III 280
Race 21 Alan Crawford Lancair Legacy 280
Race 227 Norm Biron Glastar 260
Race 73 Steve Hammer Glasair 1 TD 230
Race 29 Tom Baber F1 Rocket 210
Race 31 Dick Keyt Polen Special II 210
Race 117 Greg Bordelon Mustang II 210
Race 64 Jeff Lange Sonerai I 210
Race 673 Don Polan Bonanza 210
Race 3 Howard Hurlbut Beech C35 Bonanza 210
Race 99 Ron Mathis Beech Baron B55 210
Race 82 Chuck Wallace RV-8 205
Race 75 Chris Woodard Varieze 200
Race 42 Rob Gontarek Mooney M20 200
Race 05 Eric Scheppers Glasair Super II FT 200
Race 270 Dan West RV-8 190
Race 5 Lee Behel Lancair Legacy 180
Race 39 Kurt Wegge Varieze 180
Race 66 Ernie Sutter Lancair Legacy 180
Race 6 Craig Taylor RV-8 175
Race 7RB Bob Babler RV-7 170
Race 155 Brian Carroll RV-7 165
Race 911 Burrall Sanders Cozy III 160
Race 59N Rhea Sherwood Mooney M20F 160
Race 9 Tony Crawford Questair Venture 150
Race 46 Jeff Mallia Cozy Mk III 140
Race 24 Tres Clements Boomerang 140
Race 25 Charlie Greer RV-6 140
Race 21 Deven Felix RV-4 130
Race 795 Brett Gerber Long EZ 130
Race 30 Harry Hinckley SX300 120
Race 33 Dave Whitelaw C-172 120
Race 88 Bo Hopmann RV-8 115
Race T Paul Tackabury Lancair IV 110
Race 1026 Chip lamb T-28 110
Race 109 Tom Martin EVO Rocket 110
Race 334 Dan McElroy Venture 110
Race 54 Troy Paggen Long EZ 110
Race 68 Al Irvin Piper Commanche PA24 110
Race 38Q Eric Neeley Mooney M20E 110
Race 167 Team Tango Mooney 231 110
Race 4Y Bob Hollister C-182L 110
Race 112 Stuart Morse Grumman Tiger 110
Race 49 Tracy Salmi Rans S6 110
Race 332 Steve Applebaum Diamond DA-20 110
Race 79E Bill Pappas Champion 7GC 110
Race 7S Carl J Winkler Cessna 162 110
Race 7 Mark Clevenger Kitfox 110
Race 9 Wade Gillaspie Globe Swift / GC-1B 110
Race B4U Seth Baker RV-8 110
Race 22 Shawn Botts S35 Bonanza 110
Race 108 Andrew Soleimany C-172 105
Race 540 Scott Guacos Glasair III 100
Race 666 Steve Wernecke Harmon Rocket II 100
Race 38 Mark Quinn Lancair 360 100
Race 1CY Chris Yeeles Glasair Super II RG 100
Race SA Steve Alderman Lancair 360 100
Race 51 Wayne Norris Mustang II 100
Race 355 John Martino Mustang II 100
Race 111 Larry Kinder Mustang II 100
Race 33 Art Keeler RV-4 100
Race SB George Ford RV-4 100
Race 7 Stan Humphrey Starduster II 100
Race 91 Gary Middleton Acrosport II 100
Race 21 Harry Manvel Defiant 100
Race 03 Robert Green Navion 100
Race 78POP Evert Wierda Comanche 100
Race 8G Tom Tracy C-182 100
Race 923 Ned Thomas Grumman AA5B 100
Race 811 Richard Thomas Aviat Husky A-1B 100
Race SC Larry James 8KCAB Super Decathlon 100
Race 8U Dave Bier Piper PA-28-181 100
Race 33G Scott Ewart Cruisair 100
Race 10 Tom Ricchio Cessna 140 100
Race 11 Mike Hardin Piper Apache 100
Race 13 James Redmon Berkut 360 100
Race 227 Norm Biron Glastar 100
Race 53 Rick Oliver Kelly D 100
Race 9G Nicholas Stokes Cessna 310 100
Race 16E Clay Dean K35 Bonanza 100
Race T Phil Hodder Cessna 172 100
Race 00 Joe Williams Sonerai II 100
Race 7 David Harris Aerostar Twin 100
Race 789 David Mersereau Cessna 180 100
Race 14 Kevin Boyette Cessna 340 100
Race 24 Rickey Jones BE 60 100
Race 52 Jim Thomas Lancair Legacy 90
Race 111 Klaus Savier Long EZ 90
Race 93 Rich Lamb Long EZ 90
Race 184 Scott Hersha RV-8 90
Race 66 Alex Koch Cherokee PA-28-140 90
Race 8R Dan Wood C-172 90
Race 13 Robert Johnson T-28 80
Race 10 Keith Phillips SX300 80
Race 540 Scott Gusakov Glasair III 80
Race 12 Michael Arbuthnot Glasair III 80
Race 13 Lee Wolford EVO Rocket 80
Race 139 John Andersen F-1 Rocket 80
Race 14 Wayne Hadath F1 Rocket 80
Race 148 Valerie Vaughn Wittman Tailwind W-8 80
Race 61 Tim Bovee Mustang II 80
Race 63 Bob McNeese Midget Mustang I 80
Race 44 Dave Meyer Long EZ 80
Race 39 Elizabeth Frankowski Cessna 182L 80
Race 44T Julie Hendrickson C-182L 80
Race 72 Wayne Lemkelde Grumman AA5A 80
Race 75 Leo Moreau Cherokee 140 80
Race 94Q Paul Smith C-172 80
Race 159 Mark Hardin Ercoupe 80
Race 94 Jack Stanton Ercoupe 80
Race 67 Ryszard Zadow Beech Baron E55 80
Race 11 Tom Street Kitfox 80
Race 38Q Eric Neely Mooney M20E 80
Race 45K Ricky Anderson Globe Swift / GC-1B 80
Race 22 Greg Nelson F1 Rocket 80
Race 23 David Ahrens RV-6A 80
Race 74 Duncan Sutherland SX300 80
Race 31 Jason Wilson C182 80
Race P Bruce Pauley RV-7A 75
Race 24R Gary Reed RV-6 75
Race WS Jerry Riedinger C-172 75
Race 403 Jim Rodrian Defiant 70
Race 96N Jim Cianci SX300 65
Race 43 Clarke Deacon RV-7 65
Race 97 Larry Driver RV-7 65
Race 3 Jim Vitale SX300 60
Race 212 Curtis Martin Long EZ 60
Race BD Bryan Douglass RV-10 60
Race AK John Furey RV-7 60
Race 85 Kurt Klewin RV-6A 60
Race 700 Mark Waggoner RV-6 60
Race 96 Doug Shoup RV-4 60
Race 1V Jim Booth PA12 Amphibian 60
Race 7 Al Gilson C-172 60
Race 13 Don Owens RV-7 55
Race 61 Mike Bohm Rans S7 55
Race 57 Stephen Sorenson Defiant 55
Race 540 Scott Gusakov Glasair III 50
Race 05 Pete Polete RV-7A 50
Race 211 Larry Flesner KR2 50
Race 71 Daniel Rovey RV-7 50
Race 80 Keith Walljasper Seawind 3000 45
Race 348 Danny Stanton RV-8 45
Race 8 John Mullaney RV-7 45
Race 7 Dan Hempy RV-7 45
Race 47 Travis Pitman RV-4 45
Race 556 Randy Henry PA-28 45
Race 21 Dave Gehle RV-6A 30
Race 53A Rick Danz C-172 30
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-31-2012, 12:23 PM
Bob Axsom Bob Axsom is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 5,685
Default Class Standings Summary

Standings By Class:

Turbine

Unlimited
Race 32 Mike Patey Lancair Legacy 400
Race T Paul Tackabury Lancair IV 110

HM-T-28
Race 1026 Chip lamb T-28 110
Race 1027 Joe Dickerson T-28 100
Race 13 Robert Johnson T-28 80

Sport
Race 35 Mike Smith SX 300 1500
Race 79 Jim Robinson Glasair III 280
Race 21 Alan Crawford Lancair Legacy 280
Race 5 Lee Behel Lancair Legacy 180
Race 66 Ernie Sutter Lancair Legacy 180
Race 9 Tony Crawford Questair Venture 150
Race 30 Harry Hinckley SX300 120
Race 540 Scott Guacos Glasair III 100
Race 52 Jim Thomas Lancair Legacy 90
Race 10 Keith Phillips SX300 80
Race 540 Scott Gusakov Glasair III 80
Race 12 Michael Arbuthnot Glasair III 80
Race 96N Jim Cianci SX300 65
Race 3 Jim Vitale SX300 60
Race 540 Scott Gusakov Glasair III 50
Race 80 Keith Walljasper Seawind 3000 45
Race 74 Duncan Sutherland SX300 80

Sport FX-T

Sport FX
Race 57 Bill Beaton Harmon Rocket II 550
Race 29 Tom Baber F1 Rocket 210
Race 109 Tom Martin EVO Rocket 110
Race 334 Dan McElroy Venture 110
Race 666 Steve Wernecke Harmon Rocket II 100
Race 13 Lee Wolford EVO Rocket 80
Race 139 John Andersen F-1 Rocket 80
Race 14 Wayne Hadath F1 Rocket 80
Race 22 Greg Nelson F1 Rocket 80

RG-T Blue
Race 31 Dick Keyt Polen Special II 210

RG Blue
Race 38 Mark Quinn Lancair 360 100
Race 1CY Chris Yeeles Glasair Super II RG 100
Race SA Steve Alderman Lancair 360 100
Race 13 James Redmon Berkut 360 100

RG Red
Race 11 Les Burril Mustang II RG 420

FX Blue
Race 91 Bruce Hammer Glasair 1 TD 460
Race 41 Chad Rundell Glasair Super II-S 360
Race 227 Norm Biron Glastar 320
Race 73 Steve Hammer Glasair 1 TD 230
Race 05 Eric Scheppers Glasair Super II FT 200
Race 911 Burrall Sanders Cozy III 160
Race 51 Wayne Norris Mustang II 100
Race 355 John Martino Mustang II 100
Race 111 Larry Kinder Mustang II 100
Race 111 Klaus Savier Long EZ 90

FX Red
Race 37 Red Hamilton Witman Tailwind W10 320
Race 117 Greg Bordelon Mustang II 210
Race 46 Jeff Mallia Cozy Mk III 140
Race 54 Troy Paggen Long EZ 110
Race 93 Rich Lamb Long EZ 90
Race 148 Valerie Vaughn Wittman Tailwind W-8 80
Race 61 Tim Bovee Mustang II 80
Race 63 Bob McNeese Midget Mustang I 80
Race 212 Curtis Martin Long EZ 60

RV Gold
Race 17 Damon Ring RV-8 620
Race 390 Jerry Hajek RV-8 500
Race 771 Stephen Christopher RV-7 430
Race 270 Dan West RV-8 190
Race 7RB Bob Babler RV-7 170
Race BD Bryan Douglass RV-10 60

RV Blue
Race 81 Gary Shelley RV-8 1450
Race 71 Bob Axsom RV-6A 1395
Race 391 Jason Rovey RV-8 930
Race 118 Ken Krebaum RV-8 545
Race TF Brent Travis RV-4 540
Race 411 Jeff Barnes RV-6 395
Race 26 Mike Thompson RV-6 385
Race 12 Alan Carroll RV-8 370
Race 82 Chuck Wallace RV-8 205
Race 6 Craig Taylor RV-8 175
Race 155 Brian Carroll RV-7 165
Race 25 Charlie Greer RV-6 140
Race 21 Deven Felix RV-4 130
Race 184 Scott Hersha RV-8 115
Race P Bruce Pauley RV-7A 90
Race 24R Gary Reed RV-6 75
Race 43 Clarke Deacon RV-7 75
Race 97 Larry Driver RV-7 65
Race AK John Furey RV-7 65
Race 85 Kurt Klewin RV-6A 60
Race 700 Mark Waggoner RV-6 60
Race 96 Doug Shoup RV-4 60
Race 13 Don Owens RV-7 60
Race 88 Bo Hopmann RV-8 55
Race 05 Pete Polete RV-7A 50
Race 71 Daniel Rovey RV-7 50
Race 348 Danny Stanton RV-8 45
Race 8 John Mullaney RV-7 45
Race 7 Dan Hempy RV-7 45
Race 47 Travis Pitman RV-4 45
Race 21 Dave Gehle RV-6A 30

RV Red
Race 33 Art Keeler RV-4 100
Race SB George Ford RV-4 100
Race B4U Seth Baker RV-8 110
Race 23 David Ahrens RV-6A 80

Sprint
Race 22 Sam Hoskins Quickie Q-200 490
Race 83 David Adams Long EZ 430
Race 98 John Keich Midget Mustang 410
Race 75 Chris Woodard Varieze 200
Race 39 Kurt Wegge Varieze 180
Race 795 Brett Gerber Long EZ 130
Race 7 Mark Clevenger Kitfox 110
Race 00 Joe Williams Sonerai II 100
Race 44 Dave Meyer Long EZ 80
Race 11 Tom Street Kitfox 80
Race 61 Mike Bohm Rans S7 55
Race 211 Larry Flesner KR2 50

Sportsman
Race 64 Jeff Lange Sonerai I 210

Biplane Blue
Race 7 Stan Humphrey Starduster II 100

Biplane Red
Race 91 Gary Middleton Acrosport II 100
Race 53 Rick Oliver Kelly D 100

Home Built Twin
Race 24 Tres Clements Boomerang 140
Race 21 Harry Manvel Defiant 100
Race 403 Jim Rodrian Defiant 70
Race 57 Stephen Sorenson Defiant 55

Turbine Single

Turbine Twin
Race 24 Ricky Jones BE 60 Turbine Twin 100

FAC1RG
Race 193 Bobby Bennett Bonanza S35 600
Race 03 Robert Green Navion 100
Race 22 Shawn Botts Bonanza S35 110

FAC1RG-T
Race 673 Don Polan Bonanza 210

FAC1FX

FAC1FX-T

FAC2RG
Race 77 Jim Huff Bonanza V35 810
Race 68 Al Irvin Piper Commanche PA24 110
Race 78POP Evert Wierda Comanche 100
Race 16E Clay Dean K35 Bonanza 100

FAC2RG-T
Race 42 Rob Gontarek Mooney M20 200

FAC2FX

FAC3RG
Race 201 Rebecca Cutri-Kohart Mooney 201 420
Race 38Q Eric Neeley Mooney M20E 190
Race 59N Rhea Sherwood Mooney M20F 160

FAC3RG-T
Race 167 Team Tango Mooney 231 110

FAC3FX
Race 456 AnnElise Bennett Cessna 182 520
Race 4Y Bob Hollister C-182L 110
Race 8G Tom Tracy C-182 100
Race 789 David Mersereau Cessna 180 100
Race 39 Elizabeth Frankowski Cessna 182L 80
Race 44R Julie Hendrickson C-182L 80

FAC4RG
Race 3 Howard Hurlbut Beech C35 Bonanza 210

FAC4FX
Race 112 Stuart Morse Grumman Tiger 110
Race 923 Ned Thomas Grumman AA5B 100
Race 811 Richard Thomas Aviat Husky A-1B 100
Race SC Larry James 8KCAB Super Decathlon 100
Race 8U Dave Bier Piper PA-28-181 100
Race T Phil Hodder Cessna 172 100

FAC5FX
Race 55 Team Ely Grumman AA5A 1540
Race 30 Don Otis Grumman AA1A 300
Race 33 Dave Whitelaw C-172 120
Race 108 Andrew Soleimany C-172 105
Race 66 Alex Koch Cherokee PA-28-140 90
Race 8R Dan Wood C-172 90
Race 72 Wayne Lemkelde Grumman AA5A 80
Race 75 Leo Moreau Cherokee 140 80
Race 94Q Paul Smith C-172 80
Race WS Jerry Riedinger C-172 75
Race 1V Jim Booth PA12 Amphibian 60
Race 7 Al Gilson C-172 60
Race 556 Randy Henry PA-28 45
Race 53A Rick Danz C-172 30

FAC5RG
Race 9 Wade Gillaspie Globe Swift / GC-1B 110
Race 33G Scott Ewart Cruisair 100
Race 45K Ricky Anderson Globe Swift / GC-1B 80

FAC6
Race 49 Tracy Salmi Rans S6 110
Race 332 Steve Applebaum Diamond DA-20 110
Race 79E Bill Pappas Champion 7GC 110
Race 7S Carl J Winkler Cessna 162 110
Race 10 Tom Ricchio Cessna 140 100
Race 159 Mark Hardin Ercoupe 80
Race 94 Jack Stanton Ercoupe 80

TWIN1
Race 99 Ron Mathis Beech Baron B55 210
Race 9G Nicholas Stokes Cessna 310 100
Race 7 David Harris Aerostar Twin 100
Race 67 Ryszard Zadow Beech Baron E55 80

TWIN1-T
Race 14 Kevin Boyette Cessna 340 100

TWIN2

TWIN3
Race 11 Mike Hardin Piper Apache 100


Bob Axsom

Last edited by Bob Axsom : 10-31-2012 at 12:43 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-31-2012, 01:00 PM
cawmd82's Avatar
cawmd82 cawmd82 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Dallas
Posts: 309
Default Boomerang??

Which event did they show up for? Is that gonna be a regular operation??....never seen it fly???
__________________
Chuck Wallace, M.D.
RV-8 "Free Bird" ECI O-360, Hartzell BAFP, All the cool stuff I can find......
N882Z

RV-10 N184KW Bought flying.....
Dallas, Texas
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-31-2012, 01:12 PM
Caummisar's Avatar
Caummisar Caummisar is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Idaho Falls, ID
Posts: 142
Default Agree - Beautiful Plane

Quote:
Originally Posted by panhandler1956 View Post
That's a gorgeous -8! Way to go Gary!
I hope my 7A turns out half as nice......maybe it will since I'm still using his pneumatic squeezer. Gary call some time to let me know you remember I have your TOOLS!
__________________
VAF# 835
RV-7A /FWF/Glued canopy
Slow build --- ALL THE WAY
Victim of SB-632-B
2022 Dues Happily Paid
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:09 AM.


The VAFForums come to you courtesy Delta Romeo, LLC. By viewing and participating in them you agree to build your plane using standardized methods and practices and to fly it safely and in accordance with the laws governing the country you are located in.