VansAirForceForums  
Home > VansAirForceForums

-POSTING RULES
-Advertise in here!
- Today's Posts | Insert Pics

Keep VAF Going
Donate methods

Point your
camera app here
to donate fast.


Go Back   VAF Forums > Avionics / Interiors / Fiberglass > COMM
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-13-2022, 11:53 AM
tturner tturner is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Fayetteville, GA
Posts: 183
Default GMA 245 audio button select default?

I have a new GMA 245 audio panel in my RV-14A. When it is powered up the Comm 1 audio, Comm 2 audio and Mic 2 are selected. What I would like for default is Comm 1 audio and Mic 1 selected. Does anyone know how to accomplish this?

My setup is Dynon Skyview comm for #1 and Garmin 430W for Comm #2. I have reset the unit to factory defaults which had no effect.
__________________
Tommy Turner
Fayetteville GA
RV-4 sold
RV-6 sold
RV-8 Flying
RV-14A Flying
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-13-2022, 05:00 PM
Walt's Avatar
Walt Walt is online now
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Dallas/Ft Worth, TX
Posts: 6,726
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tturner View Post
I have a new GMA 245 audio panel in my RV-14A. When it is powered up the Comm 1 audio, Comm 2 audio and Mic 2 are selected. What I would like for default is Comm 1 audio and Mic 1 selected. Does anyone know how to accomplish this?

My setup is Dynon Skyview comm for #1 and Garmin 430W for Comm #2. I have reset the unit to factory defaults which had no effect.
Never seen that, I think it boots back up to whatever was selected at shutdown.
__________________
Walt Aronow, DFW, TX (52F)

EXP Aircraft Services LLC
Specializing in RV Condition Inspections, Maintenance, Avionics Upgrades
Dynamic Prop Balancing, Pitot-Static Altmeter/Transponder Certification
FAA Certified Repair Station, AP/IA/FCC GROL, EAA Technical Counselor
Authorized Garmin G3X Dealer/Installer
RV7A built 2004, 2000+ hrs, New Titan IO-370, Bendix Mags, MTV-9 prop
Website: ExpAircraft.com, Email: walt@expaircraft.com, Cell: 972-746-5154
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-13-2022, 06:04 PM
jcarne's Avatar
jcarne jcarne is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Worland, Wyoming
Posts: 2,297
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Walt View Post
Never seen that, I think it boots back up to whatever was selected at shutdown.
+1 That's what mine does.
__________________
Jereme Carne
PPL
RV-7A Flying as of 03/2021
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-13-2022, 06:57 PM
tturner tturner is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Fayetteville, GA
Posts: 183
Default

I have is set comm 1 audio and mic 1 on shut down. Does not boot back up that way.
__________________
Tommy Turner
Fayetteville GA
RV-4 sold
RV-6 sold
RV-8 Flying
RV-14A Flying
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-13-2022, 09:22 PM
jcarne's Avatar
jcarne jcarne is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Worland, Wyoming
Posts: 2,297
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tturner View Post
I have is set comm 1 audio and mic 1 on shut down. Does not boot back up that way.
Hmmm, I'll experiment with mine and see if I am in fact remembering correctly.

Perhaps a call to Garmin may be in order. Their customer service is usually pretty good. (surprised G3Xexpert hasn't commented yet)
__________________
Jereme Carne
PPL
RV-7A Flying as of 03/2021
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-14-2022, 07:04 AM
tturner tturner is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Fayetteville, GA
Posts: 183
Default

I have called Garmin and they were stumped. The unit came without the latest firmware. Their suggestion was upgrade the firmware. I have tried twice to upgrade the firmware with no luck. Although it appears that the later firmware only fixes a Bluetooth issue.
__________________
Tommy Turner
Fayetteville GA
RV-4 sold
RV-6 sold
RV-8 Flying
RV-14A Flying
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-14-2022, 07:43 AM
jcarne's Avatar
jcarne jcarne is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Worland, Wyoming
Posts: 2,297
Default

I will try and confirm what mine does at startup today and get back to you. If the firmware didn't fix it I would say Garmin needs another call and insist they make it right. These things are cheap enough that their customer service should swap a unit with you at the least.
__________________
Jereme Carne
PPL
RV-7A Flying as of 03/2021
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-14-2022, 07:54 AM
g3xpert's Avatar
g3xpert g3xpert is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Olathe, KS
Posts: 3,221
Default COM SWAP Discrete Input

Hi Tommy,

Do you have a switch wired up for COM SWAP (Pin 20 on P2402)? You would see this behavior if that input was stuck in the active state. If there is a pin assigned there, you could extract the pin to confirm the desired behavior returns, and then troubleshoot the wiring/switch to correct the issue.

Thanks,

Justin
__________________
Garmin G3X Support
g3xpert@garmin.com
1-866-854-8433 - 7 to 7 Central Time M to F
Please email us for support instead of using Private Messaging due to the limitations of the latter.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-14-2022, 01:13 PM
Pdtofly Pdtofly is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Reno, NV
Posts: 560
Default Try this

I played with mine and this is what I found.

It will boot up in the last position, Com 1, or Com2, but I have to leave it on for at least in that position for a min of 5 seconds before I shut it off. If I change it, then shut it off right away, it will go back to the previous one.

Put it on Com 1, wait for over 5 seconds before you shut it off, then turn it back on after a few more seconds and see if it boots up in Com 1.

I tried 1-4 seconds and it did not change to Com 1 on boot up, but did after 5 seconds. Never hurts to try that before you have to tear into the wiring. You might want to pull out the 245 and take a phone shot of the connector to see if you have a pin in pin 20 on P2402 also before you tear into the wiring.

Good luck.

Brian
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-14-2022, 03:16 PM
jcarne's Avatar
jcarne jcarne is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Worland, Wyoming
Posts: 2,297
Default

Okay just checked, mine does in fact boot on the last selection on shutdown. I wasn't smart enough to count seconds before shutdown though so Brian's findings could add to it.
__________________
Jereme Carne
PPL
RV-7A Flying as of 03/2021
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:37 AM.


The VAFForums come to you courtesy Delta Romeo, LLC. By viewing and participating in them you agree to build your plane using standardized methods and practices and to fly it safely and in accordance with the laws governing the country you are located in.