VansAirForceForums  
Home > VansAirForceForums

-POSTING RULES
-Advertise in here!
- Today's Posts | Insert Pics

Keep VAF Going
Donate methods

Point your
camera app here
to donate fast.


Go Back   VAF Forums > Model Specific > RV-9/9A
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-30-2008, 07:46 PM
llavalle's Avatar
llavalle llavalle is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Qu?bec, Canada
Posts: 420
Angry HS-902 amd HS-904 fit...

Alright, me again...

I'm having trouble with some fitting between the HS-902 Spar and the HS-904 ribs. The 3 holes that are side-by-side through the spar are fine. Its the top and button holes that don't fit at all.



To make sure I was not missing something I took couple of measures. Note that none of the measured holes were enlarged.

Measured the spacing on the HS-901 skin, it was 0.814"


Measured the spacing on the HS-904 rib, it was 0.812"


Measured the spacing when both(HS902 and HS904) were attached together, it was 0.861... it's almost 0.050 too wide.


As you can see on the last picture, the rib is firmly touching the spar... the fit is good for those 3 holes (filled with clecos)

Do I need to bend something to make it fit?? Or maybe the the HS-902 Spars are mis-punched? I checked both of them and they have the same problem. Unless I'm seriouly missing something

What do you think?
__________________
Philippe Marseille
RV-9A Kit Emp done, wings @50% - SOLD
RV-12iS@Empennage
Construction Web Cam
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-30-2008, 08:49 PM
FrankK90989 FrankK90989 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: N Mn
Posts: 299
Default

Philippe,
You might have misspunched parts. But what I found when building my 9, if the holes didn't match I was doing it wrong In fact I did not have a single bad part in my kit. (standard build) lucky?
__________________
Frank Karasti
Hibbing, Mn
RV-9A
Flying--------->-
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-30-2008, 09:58 PM
airguy's Avatar
airguy airguy is online now
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Garden City, Tx
Posts: 5,389
Default

Mispunched parts are a possibility - I've got a couple of punched ribs for my right leading edge that were mis-punched from the factory, but as I'm converting it to a fuel tank I won't be using those ribs anyway.

For that offset, I think I would be very tempted to matchdrill them to -4 and keep going.
__________________
Greg Niehues - SEL, IFR, Repairman Cert.
Garden City, TX VAF 2021 dues paid
N16GN flying 750 hrs and counting; IO360, SDS, WWRV200, Dynon HDX, IFD440
Built an off-plan RV9A with too much fuel and too much HP. Should drop dead any minute now.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-31-2008, 08:19 AM
pmccoy's Avatar
pmccoy pmccoy is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Orange County CA
Posts: 646
Default

Quote:
Do I need to bend something to make it fit??
Philippe-

I agree with the comment above. If a part does not line up perfectly, it has meant that I did something wrong. However, with that said, I had a few tabs on the end of ribs that were just a wee bit off, like yours above. Bend it in just a bit, and consider it fluting work. If the rest of the part is aligned with all the holes, this is just a matter of not being bent or fluted to the proper spot. Since it is fitting inside the spar, the cut out notch changes it's shape slighlty.
__________________
_____________
Peter McCoy
RV9A N35PM S/N:91335
First Flight: April 2013
Hobbs: 400 hours after Oshkosh 2017
www.myrv9.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-31-2008, 09:25 AM
llavalle's Avatar
llavalle llavalle is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Qu?bec, Canada
Posts: 420
Default

Just got an answer from Rob@Vans

He said they looked at it and that I should drill as-is, elongating the hole in the rib. I don't think it's a good idea. If I do so, the skin holes won't line up when I put it on.

Tonight, I'll try to fit the skin to see where exactly is the problem... it can be 2 things

1-The spar is mis-punched... the holes are too far from the edge
2-The ribs are mis-bended, the bent section is too small on the edge so the actual length of the rib is larger than it's supposed to...
__________________
Philippe Marseille
RV-9A Kit Emp done, wings @50% - SOLD
RV-12iS@Empennage
Construction Web Cam
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-31-2008, 10:24 AM
G Swartley's Avatar
G Swartley G Swartley is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 117
Default Spar or not

Philippe,

if it's the spar all ribs would not fit correctly. what I would do is try to figure what all is suspect and bad.

1. First I would try all the ribs to see if the problem is on one rib or all or just a few.
2. I would play with 1 rib to see if i could get the holes to align.
3. Try putting on the skin and see how all 3 holes align on the spar.

is the problem only on one side or both?

if you determine the problem is with the spar I would get a new one. if only 1 or 2 ribs I would follow vans instructions and drill it. I suspect the little tab on the ribs is not providing much strength to the HS.

Just my sugestions.

Hope you get this resolved quickly and get back to building bliss.
__________________
Gregg Swartley
RV-9
Bowmansville, PA
http://www.greggswartley.com
Wings (Done for now),
Working on the Finish Kit
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-31-2008, 10:25 AM
Lionclaw's Avatar
Lionclaw Lionclaw is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne, FL (X21)
Posts: 669
Default

I would be cautious about drilling as is, if you want to maintain proper edge distance. That rivet hole is already quite close to the edge of the tab.
__________________
Andy Compton, PhD EE
RV-10 #41414, N643AC (building)
RV-7A #72158, N808PA (flying)
RV-9A #91638 (built,flying,sold,missed)
My blood and sweat, the Wifey's tears
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-31-2008, 10:47 AM
llavalle's Avatar
llavalle llavalle is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Qu?bec, Canada
Posts: 420
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by G Swartley View Post
1. First I would try all the ribs to see if the problem is on one rib or all or just a few.
That, I did. All the rib are off by what seems to be the same amount

Quote:
Originally Posted by G Swartley View Post
2. I would play with 1 rib to see if i could get the holes to align.
I did that yesterday, there was no way I could get a cleco in there
Quote:
Originally Posted by G Swartley View Post
3. Try putting on the skin and see how all 3 holes align on the spar.
I intend to do that tonight... I have the feeling that if the problem is that the ribs are too long (bent at the wrong place), all the holes aft of the spar will not fit on the skin...

If it's the spar that's mis-punched, then only the spar holes will be offset..

To be really sure, I'll put the nose ribs in place and try out the skin... If the hole on the spar aligns with the skin, then I can assume the spar is OK and the problem is from the ribs... I'll see tonight...

Quote:
Originally Posted by G Swartley View Post
is the problem only on one side or both?
Both

Btw, thx all for the feedback.. so far, Vans was not as helpfull as you were
__________________
Philippe Marseille
RV-9A Kit Emp done, wings @50% - SOLD
RV-12iS@Empennage
Construction Web Cam
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-31-2008, 11:16 AM
ninerhawk ninerhawk is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 27
Default Mismatched holes

Punching errors can occur, but the machines that do this are inherently very accurate if programmed correctly. My own personal experience with these parts suggests that location of bend lines may vary.
1. Check the skin fit in multiple areas - esp top and bottom. See if you have an equal but opposite error some where else.
2. Check to see if spar flanges, top and bottom are of equal length.
3. Check the vertical line up of left and right spar halves as well when clecoed to the center doubler. Looking for symmetry of fit. It may help you convince yourself, and Vans' that you need a new part if things vary more than in this one spot.

If only this one spot is off, follow Van's advice.
__________________
Howard Kaney
RV-9A
West Bend, WI
fuselage/FF
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-31-2008, 11:29 AM
llavalle's Avatar
llavalle llavalle is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Qu?bec, Canada
Posts: 420
Default

Alright, got a second anwser from Vans...

Apparently, the gap, 1/2 hole, is within tolerances

Gus@Vans suggested to try the skin on. He's convinced that the punching are OK and it's the bend in the rib that's not ajusted properly. He told me :
Quote:
Clamp the rib to a bench with a wood block inside the bend, with the appropriate .040-050 gap between it and the flange. Use a light plastic hammer to gently tap the flange onto the block to move the bend the small amount necessary to get the holes to line up
I'll try that and get you back on this.
__________________
Philippe Marseille
RV-9A Kit Emp done, wings @50% - SOLD
RV-12iS@Empennage
Construction Web Cam
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:07 PM.


The VAFForums come to you courtesy Delta Romeo, LLC. By viewing and participating in them you agree to build your plane using standardized methods and practices and to fly it safely and in accordance with the laws governing the country you are located in.