VansAirForceForums  
Home > VansAirForceForums

-POSTING RULES
-Advertise in here!
- Today's Posts | Insert Pics

Keep VAF Going
w/a Donation






VAF on Twitter:
@VansAirForceNet

  #1  
Old 09-18-2023, 04:14 PM
TASEsq TASEsq is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 608
Default Flap Torque Tubes wonít fit

Has anyone had any issues installing the flap torque tubes into the uhmw blocks?

The plans have you bolt on the blocks then install the torque tubes later on, but I did a test fit of the blocks onto the tubes and canít get them to go on.

I can get the raw (un powder coated) end into the outboard block with some force, and it will turn but with extreme friction. I canít turn it with just a finger - needs a good wrenching to make it turn. It will not slide on past the power coating - Iíve sanded the ends of the powder coat transition as per the plans.

If I sand the holes in the blocks to get it to slide past the powder coat, I think the fit will be very loose on the bearing surfaces.

I have measured the UHMW blocks, as well as the CS-00010 flap arm in two dimensions, 90 degrees apart and called them Horizontal and Vertical. I used a set of calipers, so there is likely a bit of error, but I gives an idea of what is going on.

As you can see, the section of the part which is unpowder coated (raw) is 0.0015-0.0030 larger! than the hole in the blocks Ė it goes in, but with force. The powder coated section is 0.015ish bigger than the hole! I would have to sand all the powder coating off to have any chance of getting these in? OR use total brute force? Is this the correct approach?

UHMW Blocks Hoz Dia Vert Dia
L Outboard 0.9955 0.9970
R Outboard 0.9955 1.0005
L Inboard 0.9990 0.9920
R Inboard 0.9940 0.9940

Flap Arm Raw 0.9985 0.9985
Flap Arm PC 1.0115 1.0075

Does anyone have a set of UHMW blocks / flap torque arms we can compare measurements?

Before taking these measurements I emailed support and had the following response. I have not had a response yet after emailing them the measurements above. I canít imagine with the above dimensions how any of the below is going to make them fit:

Quote:
I donít have a CS-00010-PC in stock here to verify dimensions.
The formation (by you) of a lead-in radius, chamfer, taper, and
The smoothing/polishing of the weldment and
The liberal use of grease and/or wax (can be cleaned up later)
Has been used by many builders before successfully.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_6508.jpg
Views:	35
Size:	327.6 KB
ID:	48191  
__________________
___________
Trent Stewart
Melbourne, Australia
http://www.tasrv14.blogspot.com.au/

Last edited by TASEsq : 09-18-2023 at 04:20 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-18-2023, 05:48 PM
mc607's Avatar
mc607 mc607 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: YQT, Canada
Posts: 208
Default

I called Vans when I ran in to the same issue. Same reply you got. They were right. I tapered the bare end with a light sanding just to get it started. I also tapered the powder coat. I used plenty of grease and my knee against them and a twisting motion when I installed them. I didnít have to, but if theyíre not going you could put them in the freezer overnight. Read through section 54 if youíre gonna install the flap position sensor. Actually, you should drill that #30 hole in the WD1013A even if youíre not gonna, in case you change your mind. If you think installing them is a chore, try sliding them back out a bit if you forget to drill that stupid hole.
__________________
Todd B
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-19-2023, 09:25 PM
PeteT PeteT is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2023
Location: McHenry, Illinois
Posts: 4
Default

Trent-
I had the same scenario- the UHMW would scarcely fit over the bare steel ends, let alone the powder coating area of the torque tube. I ended up reaming by hand using a 1.00 or so reamer. With the dimensions you have listed, that size could work. This took out a small amount of material which made for a nice fit over the bare ends- but not loose. Still no luck with the powder coating fit- so removed all of it. Primed the bare steel, greased it up and all good.

Cheers
Pete
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old Yesterday, 12:12 AM
TASEsq TASEsq is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 608
Default

Thanks for the replies.

I think I might go ahead and do the flap torque tube drilling, the try all your suggestions to put the outboard block on the tube before the block is installed in the airframe.

The only problem is this would be a big roadblock for me - turns out I only received one flap torque tube and missed it in my inventory.

So doing it this way would mean I canít proceed with any steps to close out the baggage area.
__________________
___________
Trent Stewart
Melbourne, Australia
http://www.tasrv14.blogspot.com.au/
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old Yesterday, 12:55 AM
PaulvS's Avatar
PaulvS PaulvS is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 1,617
Default

An option is to make your own blocks, it is very easy to do. The UHMW sheet is available from specialist plastic suppliers. I bought some 20mm sheet and cut it up with a circular saw and band saw and drilled the holes with a woodworking spade bit. I made new blocks for the rudder bars as well as for the flap centre block because the blocks that came in the kit were not a good fit, particularly the rudder block which had the holes too far apart.
__________________
Paul vS (yes I'm also a Van)
Building RV-6A #22320 O-320 FP. Airframe structure 95% complete, now working on integration, plumbing and wiring.
Flying my Aeroprakt A-22 STOL and the aero club's RV-9A while I build
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old Yesterday, 08:20 AM
PhatRV PhatRV is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: KAJO
Posts: 1,105
Default

Quote:
The formation (by you) of a lead-in radius, chamfer, taper, and
The smoothing/polishing of the weldment and
The liberal use of grease and/or wax (can be cleaned up later)
Has been used by many builders before successfully.
I remembered doing something very similar when fitting the torque tube on my RV8. I think the hole in the block is very slightly undersized to ensure a very tight fit, and less chance of flutter. I lightly removed the powder coat with 320grit sandpaper until it fitted.
__________________
RV8 (N38PV)
Days to First Flight: 999
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:00 PM.


The VAFForums come to you courtesy Delta Romeo, LLC. By viewing and participating in them you agree to build your plane using standardized methods and practices and to fly it safely and in accordance with the laws governing the country you are located in.