VansAirForceForums  
Home > VansAirForceForums

-POSTING RULES
-Advertise in here!
- Today's Posts | Insert Pics

Keep VAF Going
Donate methods

Point your
camera app here
to donate fast.

  #1  
Old 05-14-2022, 04:47 PM
LettersFromFlyoverCountry's Avatar
LettersFromFlyoverCountry LettersFromFlyoverCountry is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: St. Paul, MN.
Posts: 4,838
Default Drilling holes in little tiny spaces

In the avionics kit, chapter 42 Page 8 Figure 1 has you enlarging a hole to 5/16 of an inch. This really should have been an instruction way earlier in the instructions because it is very difficult to get anything in there to drill a straight hole. Observe:



You have approximately four and a half inches of room to work or roughly the width of two wing spars.

It seems like a right angle drill would be the idea here but I don't have one that will fit in there and I'm wondering if anybody else has reached this point and has a solution and if so and it requires a particular tool which one are you using?

This might be an artifact of fuselage kits from before the avionics kit was available.
__________________
Bob Collins
Working on RV-12iS avionics
N612EF Builder log (EAA Builder log)
Professional Grandfather
St. Paul, MN.

Last edited by LettersFromFlyoverCountry : 05-14-2022 at 05:19 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-14-2022, 06:16 PM
Bob Y Bob Y is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Piedmont, SC
Posts: 385
Default

In my plans, which were earlier than yours (6/11/18, revision. 0), the hole was 3/16Ē and it used an SB187-2 bushing. It was tight running the wires, but they did fit. So, assuming itís still the 3/16Ē hole youíre being asked to drill out, and you canít get a bit in there, you might just try installing an SB187-2 and seeing if the wires fit ok.
__________________
Bob Y - builder 12iS E-LSA
N569TT first flight 2/9/2020
#121047
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-14-2022, 07:08 PM
LettersFromFlyoverCountry's Avatar
LettersFromFlyoverCountry LettersFromFlyoverCountry is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: St. Paul, MN.
Posts: 4,838
Default

That makes a lot of sense and seems like the only viable option.
__________________
Bob Collins
Working on RV-12iS avionics
N612EF Builder log (EAA Builder log)
Professional Grandfather
St. Paul, MN.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-14-2022, 08:48 PM
koupster's Avatar
koupster koupster is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: SLC, UT (KBTF)
Posts: 347
Default

Bob,

If you have to enlarge the hole, you can use something like this https://www.homedepot.com/p/RYOBI-11...=aw.ds#overlay with a hex shank drill bit. I use one of these all the time to remove/replace phillips head screws that are in a corner.
__________________
Cheers, David
RV-6A - KBTF
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-15-2022, 09:31 PM
RFSchaller RFSchaller is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 3,296
Default

Have you tried a right angle drill attachment? The aviation ones are pretty small with threaded bits so no chuck.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:18 PM.


The VAFForums come to you courtesy Delta Romeo, LLC. By viewing and participating in them you agree to build your plane using standardized methods and practices and to fly it safely and in accordance with the laws governing the country you are located in.