VansAirForceForums  
Home > VansAirForceForums

-POSTING RULES
-Advertise in here!
- Today's Posts | Insert Pics

Keep VAF Going
Donate methods

Point your
camera app here
to donate fast.

  #1  
Old 04-11-2021, 11:22 AM
h&jeuropa h&jeuropa is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Kalamazoo, MI
Posts: 290
Default GNC355 (GPS175) Questions

I recently replaced my GNS430 (non WAAS) with a GNC355. After a few flights I have a couple questions.

My GNS430 had a feature that displayed Vertical Speed Required (VSR) which I used to determine when to start my descent. It planned to the last waypoint in a flight plan or a direct to waypoint. The GNC355 has a similar feature using the VCALC utility. But I have not been able to make it work unless I go to the utility and input the waypoint. The Pilot Guide implies that last waypoint in flight plan or direct to is the default setting. Is this normal?

I have GRT EFIS that the GNC355 displays on. A few times I've input a direct to in the GPS and the waypoint data box on the EFIS displays the correct heading, distance and time but displays ALT rather than the waypoint (airport) name. After a few minutes, ALT gets replaced with the proper name. Is this normal?

Thanks for the help.

Jim Butcher
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-11-2021, 01:19 PM
Tankerpilot75's Avatar
Tankerpilot75 Tankerpilot75 is online now
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Oklahoma City, OK
Posts: 627
Default

While my post won’t address your concerns I was wondering how difficult was it to swap out your old 430 for the 355? Did you do the wiring changes yourself?
__________________
Jim Harris, ATP, T38, EC/KC-135A/E/R, 2008 RV7A, 2nd owner, N523RM (2015)
Superior XPIO-360, Hartzel CS prop, Dual GRT Horizon WS, EIS, Garmin 340, 335 w/WAAS gps, Dual 430s (non-WAAS), TruTrak 385 A/P with auto-level & auto-trim, Tosten 6 button Military Grips, FlightBox wired to WS, Dynon D10A w/battery backup, 406 MHz ELT. Custom Interior, New TS Flightline hoses, Great POH!
Retired - Living the dream - going broke!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-11-2021, 01:24 PM
Flying Canuck Flying Canuck is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Red Deer, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 518
Default

I can't speak to the second question and I have no experience with any GPS navigators before the GPS 175 that I have now. I can tell you what I've found with VCALC, yes it needs to be setup through the Utilities. You can pick any waypoint on your flight plan. I use the PC Trainer app (if you haven't looked at that, it is a great way to get familiar) and have attached a couple of screen shots. I changed a couple of the user fields to show VSR and Time to TOD that way I can monitor the VCALC results as I approach TOD.

I haven't used this feature in flight yet and to be honest, I'm not sure I can justify 2 user fields for this. Maybe one for Time to TOD would be sufficient. It certainly looks like a useful feature.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	vcalc.png
Views:	38
Size:	324.3 KB
ID:	10246  Click image for larger version

Name:	timetotod.png
Views:	34
Size:	321.0 KB
ID:	10247  
__________________
Claude Pitre
RV-9A #91081, C-GCPT
Dynon SkyView HDX, IO-320 and WW 200RV C/S. Flying as of August 6, 2018

Added GPS 175 and authorized for IFR April 1, 2021

Interactive map of all of my flights here
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-12-2021, 05:32 AM
h&jeuropa h&jeuropa is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Kalamazoo, MI
Posts: 290
Default

Jim, the wiring changes are not too difficult. The signals the new box requires and the same as the 430 with the exception of VOR signals. The most difficult aspect was removing the hi density dsub pins from the 430. I tried a green/white tool without much success. I have a Amp tool that works well but the hi density adapter broke. I've since purchased replacements. I actually cut most of the wires and installed new pins. I used an inexpensive crimper but several of the pins didn't crimp properly. So I finally used my old B and C BCT1 to make a final crimp. While struggling with pins there were many times when I thought how much easier it would have been to just slide in a 430W, but now that I'm using it I really like the touch screen interface.

Claude, I've been using the simulator a lot! I also have found a lot of You Tube videos on using GTN boxes very useful.

Jim
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:26 AM.


The VAFForums come to you courtesy Delta Romeo, LLC. By viewing and participating in them you agree to build your plane using standardized methods and practices and to fly it safely and in accordance with the laws governing the country you are located in.