VansAirForceForums  
Home > VansAirForceForums

-POSTING RULES
-Advertise in here!
- Today's Posts | Insert Pics

Keep VAF Going
Donate methods

Point your
camera app here
to donate fast.


Go Back   VAF Forums > Avionics / Interiors / Fiberglass > Glass Cockpit
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-30-2020, 07:26 PM
macflyer macflyer is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: Fishers, IN
Posts: 37
Default HELP! ARINC, Garmin GPS 175 GRT Horizon Set up

I'm trying to set up my 10.1 GRT Horizon, ARINC 429 and the Garmin GPS 175. I believe I have everything installed correctly, but I do not get the MAP on the Horizon to come up? It is simply black. Can someone give me the configuration setting I need for the Horizon and the Garmin GPS 175 to communicate with each other?
Thanks for you help!
__________________
N661RV
RV 6
Steve McIntosh
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-30-2020, 07:42 PM
Mike S's Avatar
Mike S Mike S is online now
Senior Curmudgeon
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Dayton Airpark, NV A34
Posts: 15,705
Default

It might help if you tell what you have done so far----wiring and config stuff.

Dont forget that the GRT serial ports have more than a single layer for each port. Baud rate is buried under the port assignment IIRC.
__________________
Mike Starkey
VAF 909

Rv-10, N210LM.

Flying as of 12/4/2010

Phase 1 done, 2/4/2011

Sold after 240+ wonderful hours of flight.

"Flying the airplane is more important than radioing your plight to a person on the ground incapable of understanding or doing anything about it."
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-30-2020, 08:20 PM
BobTurner BobTurner is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Livermore, CA
Posts: 7,178
Default

Lots of possibilities. I'd start by making sure the map data is loaded in the Horizon. If not, download it from GRT web site onto a memory stick, then transfer to the Horizon.
I think the RS232 out (on the gps) and in (on the Horizon) should both be set to format 'Aviation', and baud speed '9600'. For full functionality you'll also need the ARINC hooked up but I *think* the RS232 connection should get you the GRT moving map.

Last edited by BobTurner : 12-30-2020 at 08:30 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-30-2020, 09:09 PM
macflyer macflyer is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: Fishers, IN
Posts: 37
Default

Hi Bob,
I need to get out to the airport to check all the settings. The ARINC is hooked up and I am getting readings on the Horizon counter in the set up menu. The GPS 175 I believe is configured correctly. The Horizon says I have Map data loaded, but can reload again. Thanks for your help!
__________________
N661RV
RV 6
Steve McIntosh
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-31-2020, 11:37 AM
Canadian_JOY Canadian_JOY is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 2,371
Default

Black map means no map data. Double-check you've got the map database properly loaded - it will show up in the boot up screen and is also accessible from the set menu. No version/date information would indicate no map data loaded.

Arinc 429 data is absolutely NOT needed for the GRT map function to work. Do you have the GRT GPS puck installed? If so, configure GPS2 as that "internal" GPS and set the Horizon to use GPS2 as its position source. This should bring your map up independent of any connection to the Garmin navigator.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-31-2020, 12:50 PM
macflyer macflyer is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: Fishers, IN
Posts: 37
Default

Here is my Config for the GRT Horizon. I do not have the GRT puck. I was going to depend on the Garmin to provide the GPS info.

ARINC MODULE CONNECTED: YES. Port 2
ARINC RECEIVE RATE: Low
ARINC TRANSMIT RATE: Low

Serial port 2 setup
Rate:9600
Input: GPS 1 Aviation/Map Com
Output: Fuel/Air Data

Garmin 175 Config
Format: EFIS/ADC
Format: GAMA Format 1
Speed;Low
SDI: LNAv1

Thanks for your help!!
__________________
N661RV
RV 6
Steve McIntosh
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-31-2020, 04:16 PM
BobTurner BobTurner is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Livermore, CA
Posts: 7,178
Default

I have a 420W, not a 175. And I am not at the airport. But I *think* the gps RS232 out format is set to ‘aviation’, not efis.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-31-2020, 04:27 PM
macflyer macflyer is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: Fishers, IN
Posts: 37
Default Thanks

Thanks, I will try "Aviation" on the Garmin 175. Do I need the puck from GRT? I thought the Garmin would supply the GPS info for the Map to work. The navigation base is loaded into the GRT, but the Map is black? I changed the color, but still black.
Thanks for your help!
__________________
N661RV
RV 6
Steve McIntosh
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-31-2020, 04:32 PM
BobTurner BobTurner is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Livermore, CA
Posts: 7,178
Default

If you designated the Garmin as a gps for the grt it should work. Mine uses the 420 first, and reverts to the gps in my Skyradar if the garmin is off.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-31-2020, 04:36 PM
macflyer macflyer is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: Fishers, IN
Posts: 37
Default

Where do I designate the Garmin at? I thought the ARINC once hooked up and working would push the GPS signal to the GRT Horizon?
__________________
N661RV
RV 6
Steve McIntosh
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:02 PM.


The VAFForums come to you courtesy Delta Romeo, LLC. By viewing and participating in them you agree to build your plane using standardized methods and practices and to fly it safely and in accordance with the laws governing the country you are located in.