July 28, 2019 - Hundreds of gorgeous, striking airplanes arrive at EAA AirVenture Oshkosh each and every year in hopes of winning a Lindy Award. Few aircraft, in comparison to the field, come away with any sort of award. Fewer still come away with a Lindy.
Awards are given out across six categories: Homebuilts, Warbirds, Vintage, Ultralights, Seaplanes, and Rotorcraft. Entrants can only be considered for one category in a given year, and are not eligible for the same or any lower-tier awards if they have won in the past.
Looks are considered in award judging, but the quality of craftsmanship inherent in the aircraft is a crucial factor as well. Careful construction and/or restoration, as well as tireless maintenance, is essential in winning a Lindy.
With all of that said, congratulations to all of the 2019 award winners!
HOMEBUILT
Kit Outstanding Workmanship - Plaques
Paul Dye
Dayton, Nevada
2019 SubSonex, N958PD
James Folsom
Longwood, Florida
2018 Van?s RV-7, N438DD
Kevin Johnson
Hubbardston, Massachusetts
2016 Van?s RV-7, N45GJ
Richard Thompson
Berryville, Virginia
2018 Van?s RV-14, N327RT
Donald Eisele
West Chester, Pennsylvania
2018 Van?s RV-14, N1477M
Jerry Sheppard
El Paso, Texas
2018 PA-18-Titan 370, N242N
Bernie Hartnell
Grand Junction, Colorado
2018 Van?s RV-14A, N114AB
Kurt Larson
Solon Springs, Wisconsin
2019 RANS S-20 Raven, N826KK
Plans Outstanding Workmanship - Plaques
Keith Welsh
Marshall, Illinois
1989 Quickie, N494K
Bill Anton
Satanta, Kansas
2018 Bearhawk, N47NL
Kit Champion - Bronze Lindy
David McKnight
Mooresville, North Carolina
2016 Lancair ES, N881DM
Alan Archer
Houston, Texas
2018 Van?s RV-10, N309WW
Douglas Taylor
Fairfield, California
2017 Van?s RV-8, N610TW
Jared Shipman
Bismarck, Missouri
2005 Van?s RV-8, N148X
Bill Kervaski
Trussville, Alabama
2018 Van?s RV-14A, N196
David Hunstad
Alden, Michigan
2019 CubCrafters EX, N986KD
Stephen Walsh
Boca Raton, Florida
2019 Kitfox S-7 Super Sport, N344V
Tobias Burch
San Diego, California
2019 Cub Trekking CCK-1865, N745TB
Robert Anderson
Stillwater, Oklahoma
2015 Van?s RV-8, N184GC
James Carey
Naperville, Illinois
2016 Van?s RV-10, N415JS
Plans Champion - Bronze Lindy
A. Hutson
Griffin, Georgia
2018 Hatz CB-1, N89AC
Roger Baalman
Owasso, Oklahoma
2017 KR-2S, N738EM
Thomas Meyer
Double Oak, Texas
2018 Meyers Special Big Toot, N64LT
James Bowie
Greenwood, Mississippi
2005 Midget Mustang 1B, N30VF
Reserve Grand Champion Kitbuilt - Silver Lindy
John Janovetz
Colleyville, Texas
2017 Team Rocket F1 Evo, N265AJ
Reserve Grand Champion Plansbuilt - Silver Lindy
Georges Valtz
Warwick, Rhode Island
2019 Pitts Model 12, N327DZ
Paul Poberezny Founder?s Award for Best Classic Homebuilt
Steven Miller
Naperville, Illinois
1969 B?cker, N716L
Stan Dzik Memorial Award for Outstanding Design Contribution
Allen Floyd
Erie, Colorado
2006 Long-EZ, N82EZ
Grand Champion Kitbuilt - Gold Lindy
John Garred
Whiting, Iowa
2016 Pitts 12, N171JG
Grand Champion Plansbuilt - Gold Lindy
Allen Floyd
Erie, Colorado
2006 Long-EZ, N82EZ
VINTAGE
Antique (through August 1945)
World War II Military Trainer/Liaison Aircraft - Outstanding
Robert Swint
Geneseo, Illinois
1943 Boeing A75N1, N63806
World War II Military Trainer/Liaison Aircraft - Runner-Up
Thomas Murray
Poplar Grove, Illinois
1942 Ryan Aeronautical ST3KR, N48608
Transport Category - Runner-Up
H.S. Wright
Seattle, Washington
1929 Travel Air S-6000-B, N9084
Customized Aircraft - Runner-Up
Mark Holt
Clear Lake, Iowa
1941 Waco UPF-7, N32049
Bronze Age (1937-1941) Outstanding Closed-Cockpit Monoplane
Lonnie Autry
Hollister, California
1940 Spartan Executive, NC17665
Bronze Age (1937-1941) Runner-Up
Buck Korol
High River, Alberta, Canada
1938 Luscombe Model 4, N1337
Silver Age (1928-1936) Outstanding Closed-Cockpit Monoplane
Harry Ballance
Atlanta, Georgia
1934 Stinson SR-5, NC14572
Silver Age (1928-1936) Runner-Up
Michael Maniatis
Milton, New York
1928 de Havilland Gipsy Moth, NC431
World War II Military Trainer/Liaison Aircraft Champion - Bronze Lindy
John Parish
Tullahoma, Tennessee
1941 Boeing A75N1, N44JP
Transport Category Champion - Bronze Lindy
Scott Glover
Mount Pleasant, Texas
1936 Stinson A, N15165
Customized Aircraft Champion - Bronze Lindy
Christine Stoecklein
Stanwood, Washington
1941 Waco UPF-7, NC32157
World War II Era (1942-1945) Champion - Bronze Lindy
Granger Haugh
Scottsdale, Arizona
1944 Beech D17S, N582
Bronze Age (1937-1941) Champion - Bronze Lindy
Steve Givens
Pendleton, Indiana
1941 Fleet 16B, N39622
Silver Age (1928-1936) Champion - Bronze Lindy
David Lunsford
Bayfield, Colorado
1936 Stinson SR-8B, N81E
Antique Reserve Grand Champion - Silver Lindy
James Savage
Gibsonia, Pennsylvania
1939 Spartan 7W, NC17634
Antique Grand Champion - Gold Lindy
James Kreutzfeld
Castle Rock, Colorado
1943 Howard DGA-15P, NC1785H
Classic (September 1945-1955)
Outstanding Cessna 170 - Small Plaque
Keith Eisberg
Keytesville, Missouri
1952 Cessna 170B, N2455D
Outstanding Ercoupe - Small Plaque
Derk Kingrey
Brookville, Ohio
1946 Ercoupe 415C, N2853H
Outstanding Navion - Small Plaque
Phil Cook
Zeeland, Michigan
1948 Ryan Navion A, N4210K
Outstanding Stinson - Small Plaque
Dennis Sparks
Poulsbo, Washington
1948 Stinson 108-3, N616C
Outstanding Swift - Small Plaque
Jeffrey Smith
Asheboro, North Carolina
1948 Temco GC-1B, N3849K
Outstanding Taylorcraft - Small Plaque
Timothy Newell
Beach City, Ohio
1946 Taylorcraft BC-12D, N43754
Outstanding Limited Production - Small Plaque
Ryan Newell
Canton, Ohio
1953 Taylorcraft 15A, N23JW
Preservation - Small Plaque
Michael Larson
Erie, Colorado
1949 Cessna 195A, N9857A
Most Unique Classic - Small Plaque
Charles Ross
Cross Plains, Texas
1954 Helio H-391B, N100HC
Custom Class A (0-85 hp) - Small Plaque
Brent Hohman
Fulton, South Dakota
1946 Taylorcraft BC-12D, N96841
Custom Class B (86-150 hp) - Small Plaque
Gary Hess
Dexter, Michigan
1955 Piper PA-22-150, N2748P
Custom Class C (151-235 hp) - Small Plaque
Carl Geisert
Chandler, Arizona
1953 Cessna 180, N1564C
Custom Class D (236-plus hp) - Small Plaque
Alan Sickinger
New Philadelphia, Ohio
1947 North American Navion A, N285TC
Best Customized Runner-Up - Large Plaque
George Stanley
Richland, Washington
1946 Globe GC-1B, N78104
Class I (0-85 hp) - Bronze Lindy
Robert Stegman
St. Peters, Missouri
1946 Luscombe 8A, N45896
Class II (86-150 hp) - Bronze Lindy
Brian Crull
Noblesville, Indiana
1947 Piper PA-12, N4122M
Class III (151-235 hp) - Bronze Lindy
William Addison
Colorado Springs, Colorado
1955 Cessna 180, N9916
Champion Customized Classic - Bronze Lindy
Kyle Hook
Petaluma, California
1946 Globe GC-1A, N90383
Reserve Grand Champion - Silver Lindy
Mark Sell
Woodbury, Pennsylvania
1946 Aeronca 7AC, N2388E
Grand Champion - Gold Lindy
Scott McFadden
Thunder Bay, Ontario, Canada
1946 Taylorcraft BC-12D, CFCLR
Contemporary (1956-1970)
Outstanding Beech Single Engine - Outstanding in Type
David Nazem
Carrollton, Texas
1966 Beech V35, N5724V
Outstanding Beech Multiengine - Outstanding in Type
Bill Schutzller
Applegate, Michigan
1961 Beech D50E, N1961
Outstanding Cessna 180/182/185/210 - Outstanding in Type
Nicholas Howell
Englewood, Colorado
1967 Cessna A185E, N3373L
Outstanding Cessna Multiengine - Outstanding in Type
Arlen Stauffer
New Smyrna Beach, Florida
1964 Cessna 310I, N4AS
Outstanding Piper PA-24 Comanche - Outstanding in Type
John Gowins
New Philadelphia, Ohio
1961 Piper PA-24-250, N7321P
Outstanding Piper PA-28/PA-32 Cherokee - Outstanding in Type
James Reagan
Hockessin, Delaware
1965 Piper PA-28-180, N8887J
Outstanding Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche - Outstanding in Type
Ric Burnette
Pompano, Florida
1967 Piper PA-30, N30XT
Preservation Award - Outstanding in Type
Lee Hussey
Martinsville, Virginia
1964 Piper PA-24-400, N8455P
Class II Single-Engine (161-230 hp) - Bronze Lindy
John Breda
Needham, Massachusetts
1968 Mooney M20F, N954N
Class III Single-Engine (231-plus hp) - Bronze Lindy
Barry Payne
Taupo, New Zealand
1962 Comanche 250, ZKBAZ
Dean Richardson Memorial Award - Bronze Lindy
Dennis Ozment
Quincy, Illinois
1955 Cessna 172, N5000A
Outstanding Customized - Bronze Lindy
Bruce Mayes
Honolulu, Hawaii
1962 Meyers Industries Inc. 200B, N34393
Reserve Grand Champion Customized - Silver Lindy
Joseph Weaver
Flower Mound, Texas
1957 Beech H35, N64JW
Reserve Grand Champion - Silver Lindy
Edward Maxwell
Louisville, Kentucky
1967 Piper PA-28-140, N7369J
Grand Champion - Gold Lindy
Dennis Ozment
Quincy, Illinois
1968 Cessna 150H, N23232
Awards are given out across six categories: Homebuilts, Warbirds, Vintage, Ultralights, Seaplanes, and Rotorcraft. Entrants can only be considered for one category in a given year, and are not eligible for the same or any lower-tier awards if they have won in the past.
Looks are considered in award judging, but the quality of craftsmanship inherent in the aircraft is a crucial factor as well. Careful construction and/or restoration, as well as tireless maintenance, is essential in winning a Lindy.
With all of that said, congratulations to all of the 2019 award winners!
HOMEBUILT
Kit Outstanding Workmanship - Plaques
Paul Dye
Dayton, Nevada
2019 SubSonex, N958PD
James Folsom
Longwood, Florida
2018 Van?s RV-7, N438DD
Kevin Johnson
Hubbardston, Massachusetts
2016 Van?s RV-7, N45GJ
Richard Thompson
Berryville, Virginia
2018 Van?s RV-14, N327RT
Donald Eisele
West Chester, Pennsylvania
2018 Van?s RV-14, N1477M
Jerry Sheppard
El Paso, Texas
2018 PA-18-Titan 370, N242N
Bernie Hartnell
Grand Junction, Colorado
2018 Van?s RV-14A, N114AB
Kurt Larson
Solon Springs, Wisconsin
2019 RANS S-20 Raven, N826KK
Plans Outstanding Workmanship - Plaques
Keith Welsh
Marshall, Illinois
1989 Quickie, N494K
Bill Anton
Satanta, Kansas
2018 Bearhawk, N47NL
Kit Champion - Bronze Lindy
David McKnight
Mooresville, North Carolina
2016 Lancair ES, N881DM
Alan Archer
Houston, Texas
2018 Van?s RV-10, N309WW
Douglas Taylor
Fairfield, California
2017 Van?s RV-8, N610TW
Jared Shipman
Bismarck, Missouri
2005 Van?s RV-8, N148X
Bill Kervaski
Trussville, Alabama
2018 Van?s RV-14A, N196
David Hunstad
Alden, Michigan
2019 CubCrafters EX, N986KD
Stephen Walsh
Boca Raton, Florida
2019 Kitfox S-7 Super Sport, N344V
Tobias Burch
San Diego, California
2019 Cub Trekking CCK-1865, N745TB
Robert Anderson
Stillwater, Oklahoma
2015 Van?s RV-8, N184GC
James Carey
Naperville, Illinois
2016 Van?s RV-10, N415JS
Plans Champion - Bronze Lindy
A. Hutson
Griffin, Georgia
2018 Hatz CB-1, N89AC
Roger Baalman
Owasso, Oklahoma
2017 KR-2S, N738EM
Thomas Meyer
Double Oak, Texas
2018 Meyers Special Big Toot, N64LT
James Bowie
Greenwood, Mississippi
2005 Midget Mustang 1B, N30VF
Reserve Grand Champion Kitbuilt - Silver Lindy
John Janovetz
Colleyville, Texas
2017 Team Rocket F1 Evo, N265AJ
Reserve Grand Champion Plansbuilt - Silver Lindy
Georges Valtz
Warwick, Rhode Island
2019 Pitts Model 12, N327DZ
Paul Poberezny Founder?s Award for Best Classic Homebuilt
Steven Miller
Naperville, Illinois
1969 B?cker, N716L
Stan Dzik Memorial Award for Outstanding Design Contribution
Allen Floyd
Erie, Colorado
2006 Long-EZ, N82EZ
Grand Champion Kitbuilt - Gold Lindy
John Garred
Whiting, Iowa
2016 Pitts 12, N171JG
Grand Champion Plansbuilt - Gold Lindy
Allen Floyd
Erie, Colorado
2006 Long-EZ, N82EZ
VINTAGE
Antique (through August 1945)
World War II Military Trainer/Liaison Aircraft - Outstanding
Robert Swint
Geneseo, Illinois
1943 Boeing A75N1, N63806
World War II Military Trainer/Liaison Aircraft - Runner-Up
Thomas Murray
Poplar Grove, Illinois
1942 Ryan Aeronautical ST3KR, N48608
Transport Category - Runner-Up
H.S. Wright
Seattle, Washington
1929 Travel Air S-6000-B, N9084
Customized Aircraft - Runner-Up
Mark Holt
Clear Lake, Iowa
1941 Waco UPF-7, N32049
Bronze Age (1937-1941) Outstanding Closed-Cockpit Monoplane
Lonnie Autry
Hollister, California
1940 Spartan Executive, NC17665
Bronze Age (1937-1941) Runner-Up
Buck Korol
High River, Alberta, Canada
1938 Luscombe Model 4, N1337
Silver Age (1928-1936) Outstanding Closed-Cockpit Monoplane
Harry Ballance
Atlanta, Georgia
1934 Stinson SR-5, NC14572
Silver Age (1928-1936) Runner-Up
Michael Maniatis
Milton, New York
1928 de Havilland Gipsy Moth, NC431
World War II Military Trainer/Liaison Aircraft Champion - Bronze Lindy
John Parish
Tullahoma, Tennessee
1941 Boeing A75N1, N44JP
Transport Category Champion - Bronze Lindy
Scott Glover
Mount Pleasant, Texas
1936 Stinson A, N15165
Customized Aircraft Champion - Bronze Lindy
Christine Stoecklein
Stanwood, Washington
1941 Waco UPF-7, NC32157
World War II Era (1942-1945) Champion - Bronze Lindy
Granger Haugh
Scottsdale, Arizona
1944 Beech D17S, N582
Bronze Age (1937-1941) Champion - Bronze Lindy
Steve Givens
Pendleton, Indiana
1941 Fleet 16B, N39622
Silver Age (1928-1936) Champion - Bronze Lindy
David Lunsford
Bayfield, Colorado
1936 Stinson SR-8B, N81E
Antique Reserve Grand Champion - Silver Lindy
James Savage
Gibsonia, Pennsylvania
1939 Spartan 7W, NC17634
Antique Grand Champion - Gold Lindy
James Kreutzfeld
Castle Rock, Colorado
1943 Howard DGA-15P, NC1785H
Classic (September 1945-1955)
Outstanding Cessna 170 - Small Plaque
Keith Eisberg
Keytesville, Missouri
1952 Cessna 170B, N2455D
Outstanding Ercoupe - Small Plaque
Derk Kingrey
Brookville, Ohio
1946 Ercoupe 415C, N2853H
Outstanding Navion - Small Plaque
Phil Cook
Zeeland, Michigan
1948 Ryan Navion A, N4210K
Outstanding Stinson - Small Plaque
Dennis Sparks
Poulsbo, Washington
1948 Stinson 108-3, N616C
Outstanding Swift - Small Plaque
Jeffrey Smith
Asheboro, North Carolina
1948 Temco GC-1B, N3849K
Outstanding Taylorcraft - Small Plaque
Timothy Newell
Beach City, Ohio
1946 Taylorcraft BC-12D, N43754
Outstanding Limited Production - Small Plaque
Ryan Newell
Canton, Ohio
1953 Taylorcraft 15A, N23JW
Preservation - Small Plaque
Michael Larson
Erie, Colorado
1949 Cessna 195A, N9857A
Most Unique Classic - Small Plaque
Charles Ross
Cross Plains, Texas
1954 Helio H-391B, N100HC
Custom Class A (0-85 hp) - Small Plaque
Brent Hohman
Fulton, South Dakota
1946 Taylorcraft BC-12D, N96841
Custom Class B (86-150 hp) - Small Plaque
Gary Hess
Dexter, Michigan
1955 Piper PA-22-150, N2748P
Custom Class C (151-235 hp) - Small Plaque
Carl Geisert
Chandler, Arizona
1953 Cessna 180, N1564C
Custom Class D (236-plus hp) - Small Plaque
Alan Sickinger
New Philadelphia, Ohio
1947 North American Navion A, N285TC
Best Customized Runner-Up - Large Plaque
George Stanley
Richland, Washington
1946 Globe GC-1B, N78104
Class I (0-85 hp) - Bronze Lindy
Robert Stegman
St. Peters, Missouri
1946 Luscombe 8A, N45896
Class II (86-150 hp) - Bronze Lindy
Brian Crull
Noblesville, Indiana
1947 Piper PA-12, N4122M
Class III (151-235 hp) - Bronze Lindy
William Addison
Colorado Springs, Colorado
1955 Cessna 180, N9916
Champion Customized Classic - Bronze Lindy
Kyle Hook
Petaluma, California
1946 Globe GC-1A, N90383
Reserve Grand Champion - Silver Lindy
Mark Sell
Woodbury, Pennsylvania
1946 Aeronca 7AC, N2388E
Grand Champion - Gold Lindy
Scott McFadden
Thunder Bay, Ontario, Canada
1946 Taylorcraft BC-12D, CFCLR
Contemporary (1956-1970)
Outstanding Beech Single Engine - Outstanding in Type
David Nazem
Carrollton, Texas
1966 Beech V35, N5724V
Outstanding Beech Multiengine - Outstanding in Type
Bill Schutzller
Applegate, Michigan
1961 Beech D50E, N1961
Outstanding Cessna 180/182/185/210 - Outstanding in Type
Nicholas Howell
Englewood, Colorado
1967 Cessna A185E, N3373L
Outstanding Cessna Multiengine - Outstanding in Type
Arlen Stauffer
New Smyrna Beach, Florida
1964 Cessna 310I, N4AS
Outstanding Piper PA-24 Comanche - Outstanding in Type
John Gowins
New Philadelphia, Ohio
1961 Piper PA-24-250, N7321P
Outstanding Piper PA-28/PA-32 Cherokee - Outstanding in Type
James Reagan
Hockessin, Delaware
1965 Piper PA-28-180, N8887J
Outstanding Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche - Outstanding in Type
Ric Burnette
Pompano, Florida
1967 Piper PA-30, N30XT
Preservation Award - Outstanding in Type
Lee Hussey
Martinsville, Virginia
1964 Piper PA-24-400, N8455P
Class II Single-Engine (161-230 hp) - Bronze Lindy
John Breda
Needham, Massachusetts
1968 Mooney M20F, N954N
Class III Single-Engine (231-plus hp) - Bronze Lindy
Barry Payne
Taupo, New Zealand
1962 Comanche 250, ZKBAZ
Dean Richardson Memorial Award - Bronze Lindy
Dennis Ozment
Quincy, Illinois
1955 Cessna 172, N5000A
Outstanding Customized - Bronze Lindy
Bruce Mayes
Honolulu, Hawaii
1962 Meyers Industries Inc. 200B, N34393
Reserve Grand Champion Customized - Silver Lindy
Joseph Weaver
Flower Mound, Texas
1957 Beech H35, N64JW
Reserve Grand Champion - Silver Lindy
Edward Maxwell
Louisville, Kentucky
1967 Piper PA-28-140, N7369J
Grand Champion - Gold Lindy
Dennis Ozment
Quincy, Illinois
1968 Cessna 150H, N23232