VansAirForceForums  
Home > VansAirForceForums

-POSTING RULES
-Advertise in here!
- Today's Posts | Insert Pics

Keep VAF Going
Donate methods

Point your
camera app here
to donate fast.

  #1  
Old 02-12-2021, 04:05 PM
Drippy Drippy is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Vermont
Posts: 140
Default Subdued Strobe - AEROLED

I am wondering if anyone else as experienced this issue and if so how you fixed it.

I have the AEROLED combo NAV/Strobe lights installed in my wing tips. As I remember when I first installed them the strobe effect was powerful and very reflected strongly off the hangar wall. In fact I have a few good pictures as I was very proud of how much the lights made my creation look like an real airplane:-).

I checked them the other day and both the left and right strobes are flashing but I could barely see them reflected off the hanger wall and had to walk around to the tip to verify they were even flashing.

I checked ground in both tips and that seems good.

Any other suggestions?

Thanks
__________________
Mike
N95VT
RV10
~300hrs flying
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-12-2021, 05:00 PM
Carl Froehlich's Avatar
Carl Froehlich Carl Froehlich is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Dogwood Airpark (VA42)
Posts: 2,826
Default

I assume your buss voltage was up to normal (13.8-14.2vdc). If not, that is a problem.

If your only ground is at the wingtip (not recommended), do not assume that a simple continuity check will tell you if it is good or not. An easy way to check is to run a temporary ground jumper wire to the firewall and see if that solves your problem.

Carl
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-12-2021, 06:56 PM
M McGraw's Avatar
M McGraw M McGraw is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Greenback, TN
Posts: 554
Default Strobe

I had the same issue. You should replace the molex connector with a better product. That is all it should take.
__________________
Marvin McGraw, 5TN4
RV-14. #140039 Complete
Flight hours: 500+
2020 Dues Paid
The Dues Paid note is a reminder for me
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-20-2021, 06:41 PM
Drippy Drippy is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Vermont
Posts: 140
Default Problem Solved!

Boy do I feel dumb! After checking voltages, trying a different ground location and direct wiring the light I found the issue was that the strobe fuse was not properly seated in my Advance Flight Control module.

As part of my trouble shooting I managed to blow out the fuse for my NAV lights and when I was replacing it I discovered the strobe fuse was lose. I used a screw driver and needle noose to tighten up the fuse holder and replaced the fuse with one my buddy had on hand - instant success.

Just though you guys might like to hear the update.
__________________
Mike
N95VT
RV10
~300hrs flying

Last edited by Drippy : 02-20-2021 at 07:34 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:39 AM.


The VAFForums come to you courtesy Delta Romeo, LLC. By viewing and participating in them you agree to build your plane using standardized methods and practices and to fly it safely and in accordance with the laws governing the country you are located in.