VansAirForceForums  
Home > VansAirForceForums

-POSTING RULES
-Advertise in here!
- Today's Posts | Insert Pics

Keep VAF Going
Donate methods

Point your
camera app here
to donate fast.

  #121  
Old 12-16-2016, 10:15 AM
Thermos's Avatar
Thermos Thermos is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: KASH
Posts: 546
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brantel View Post
Being someone that has deciphered the PMag's serial protocol (with help from EmagAir), I doubt they will ever take this on as that protocol could use some help. Much of the protocol issues have roots in the hardware/firmware design of the PMag.
Perhaps it is, but when I asked Brad at Emag about this capability he seemed willing to give information to Garmin (or other EFIS builders) to have a go at some sort of interface. Emag's EICAD software and the EI Commander guys seem to be able to grab info from the PMag and EMag, is there something that would stop Garmin from doing the same?

Dave
__________________
Dave Setser
CFII/MEI
EAA Technical Counselor/Flight Advisor
RV-7 N701ED FLYING!
Nashua, NH (KASH)

Last edited by Thermos : 12-16-2016 at 10:28 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #122  
Old 12-16-2016, 11:08 AM
Brantel's Avatar
Brantel Brantel is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Newport, TN
Posts: 7,509
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Thermos View Post
Perhaps it is, but when I asked Brad at Emag about this capability he seemed willing to give information to Garmin (or other EFIS builders) to have a go at some sort of interface. Emag's EICAD software and the EI Commander guys seem to be able to grab info from the PMag and EMag, is there something that would stop Garmin from doing the same?

Dave
Nothing stopping them at all. If I can do it anyone can. I was able to do it by getting a copy of the basic protocol from the developer at EmagAir. The protocol is not fully defined and much of how it works is in his head or it appears that way from my side of things. Much of what I learned about the protocol was done by snooping the serial stream in and out of the PMag while interacting with it via EICAD. There are some quirks to the protocol and limitations based on the low resolution and processing power of the hardware used in the PMag. EICAD also is full of bugs and quirkiness. I cannot speak for the EI Commander since I have never used one.

The bottom line is that the serial protocol built into the PMag does not appear to be fully baked and does not seem like it was intended to be used by the masses. I doubt Garmin would accept the quirks. There is also a liability concern on their part to think about. Just being connected to the thing will increase their risk.
__________________
Brantel (Brian Chesteen),
Check out my RV-10 builder's BLOG
RV-10, #41942, N?????, Project Sold
---------------------------------------------------------------------
RV-7/TU, #72823, N159SB
Lyc. O-360 carbed, HARTZELL BA CS Prop, Dual P-MAGs, Dual Garmin G3X Touch
Track N159SB (KK4LIF)
Like EAA Chapter 1494 on Facebook
Reply With Quote
  #123  
Old 12-16-2016, 12:09 PM
Thermos's Avatar
Thermos Thermos is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: KASH
Posts: 546
Default

Well, here's hoping Garmin gives it a try!
__________________
Dave Setser
CFII/MEI
EAA Technical Counselor/Flight Advisor
RV-7 N701ED FLYING!
Nashua, NH (KASH)
Reply With Quote
  #124  
Old 12-23-2016, 05:33 PM
rjtjrt rjtjrt is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 789
Default

Ability to display Australian WAC, VNC, VTC (Aus equivalent to Sectional) on G3X.
Reply With Quote
  #125  
Old 12-23-2016, 06:03 PM
Tassie Tassie is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Cambridge, Tas. Australia
Posts: 57
Default Oz charts

Quote:
Originally Posted by rjtjrt View Post
Ability to display Australian WAC, VNC, VTC (Aus equivalent to Sectional) on G3X.
+1

Surely there's enough business down here to justify the effort....
__________________
Adrian Port
RV-10 emp done, wings 90%, fuse 90%, cabin top DONE!
www.tasrv10.com
Reply With Quote
  #126  
Old 12-24-2016, 09:09 PM
dutchroll dutchroll is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 125
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tassie View Post
+1

Surely there's enough business down here to justify the effort....
Avplan and Ozrunways both already provide raster charts for Australia wide VFR coverage (and they work fine in a Dynon). I would think the coding required to display them in the Garmin system wouldn't be a particularly arduous job.
__________________
Mike
Down Under
Reply With Quote
  #127  
Old 12-30-2016, 08:32 AM
KatanaPilot KatanaPilot is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Locust Grove, GA
Posts: 675
Default User profiles?

Did a quick search but didn't find this.

Any thoughts to adding a user profile capability (similar to that in the G1000)? It's a nice feature when different pilots fly the plane. I expect multiple pilots flying the same plane is somewhat more rare in the experimental world, but I can see a use for it.

Also +1 on the Pmag interface.
__________________
Krea Ellis

Locust Grove, GA
DA20-A1 "Princess Amelia" - gone home to Amelia Island
RV-7A Phase 2 (Honored to be Van's "Miss July" 2021)
RV-10 under construction at Synergy Air South
Reply With Quote
  #128  
Old 12-30-2016, 07:09 PM
Aussieflyer Aussieflyer is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Redcliffe, Queensland, Australia
Posts: 82
Default Aussies treated as poor cousins

I wish to support the Australians who have written so far. Its disappointing that Dynon can support Australian WAC, VEC, VTC, VNC charts but Garmin cannot. I had Dynon last aircraft and it was brilliant, chose all Garmin this time to harmonise with the GTN 650 (GPS), now I have to fly with an Ipad using Ozrunways or Avplan to ensure I do not penetrate CTA because Garmin and Jeppersen here in Australia is second rate. Please Mr Garmin if you are reading this - fix it.
Reply With Quote
  #129  
Old 02-10-2017, 11:17 AM
AlexPeterson's Avatar
AlexPeterson AlexPeterson is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Ottertail, MN
Posts: 2,408
Default Re-sizing dedicated engine information window

I did the first flights post G3X Touch install last week, very nice system!

My main item for the wish list is to be able to be able to show more engine instruments on the dedicated side bar. Unless I'm missing something, once the mandatory instruments are displayed, there is no room for more. I'd give up the "analog" MAP and RPM gauges to get more space, but I didn't see an option for that.
__________________
Alex Peterson
RV6A N66AP 1700+ hours
KADC, Wadena, MN
Reply With Quote
  #130  
Old 02-11-2017, 02:23 PM
togaflyer togaflyer is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Fl/Ga
Posts: 704
Default

What about a remote GTN 625 that operates off the G3X touch.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:16 AM.


The VAFForums come to you courtesy Delta Romeo, LLC. By viewing and participating in them you agree to build your plane using standardized methods and practices and to fly it safely and in accordance with the laws governing the country you are located in.