VansAirForceForums  
Home > VansAirForceForums

-POSTING RULES
-Advertise in here!
- Today's Posts | Insert Pics

Keep VAF Going
Donate methods

Point your
camera app here
to donate fast.






VAF on Twitter:
@VansAirForceNet


Go Back   VAF Forums > Model Specific > RV-12/RV-12iS
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-07-2023, 09:19 AM
JMS1198 JMS1198 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2020
Location: Mattituck, NY
Posts: 8
Default Flaperon Counterweight Drilling Technique

Hi guys, Iíve been working through the fluting of the ribs and drilling of the counterweight for the flaperons. A military sheet metal guy gave me this technique that I want to share with everyone (Iíve seen many different techniques to include marking the holes and drilling on a drill press). This works well and makes clean holes without elongating the skin holes. Use a drill bushing #30, a drill bushing housing, 2.75 inch number 30 drill bit and two layers of painters tape to protect the skin. I used oil on the drill bit and also a slow speed to drill the holes. Have a few drill bits at the ready, the stainless dulls the bits fairly quickly.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	C76C2D2F-FBCF-4DB8-9B43-ACDBFE542482.jpg
Views:	116
Size:	222.8 KB
ID:	36349  
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-07-2023, 10:00 AM
BobbyLucas's Avatar
BobbyLucas BobbyLucas is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Belleville, MI
Posts: 399
Default

I also found that starting with a smaller drill bit, say #40, and then finishing with the #30 produced much cleaner holes in the skin. Starting with a small spotting drill might help as well as those shouldn't wander. I seem to remember I also used a spring-loaded center punch to help the bit stay in one place.
__________________
Bobby Steinmetz
Van Buren TWP, MI
RV-12iS #121228
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-07-2023, 10:28 AM
JMS1198 JMS1198 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2020
Location: Mattituck, NY
Posts: 8
Default

The drill bushing and housing allowed me to start with the 30 bit, the stainless eats bits quicklyÖthe technique made very clean holes.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-07-2023, 09:00 PM
RFSchaller RFSchaller is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 3,349
Default

Hereís another tip. Start drilling with cheap Harbor Freight drill bits until you work your way up to the final size which is drilled by the expensive aircraft bit. No sense burning up expensive drill bits.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-08-2023, 01:47 AM
BryanStearns BryanStearns is offline
 
Join Date: May 2021
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 24
Default Housing source?

Iíll be doing my counterweights shortly, so this tipís timely - thanks!

Iíve found a few sources for #30 slip-fit drill bushings (Yard Store, Aircraft Tool Supply), but I havenít been able to find a housing that looks like yours ó all Iíve found are the plastic egg-cup style, which looks like it has three ďlegsĒ around its round base that might not sit squarely on the curved skin. Any suggestions?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-08-2023, 03:12 AM
Marc Bourget Marc Bourget is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Stockton, California
Posts: 404
Default

For the less experienced, compared to drilling steel, the drilling stainless approach is slower drill speed with more pressure.

Stainless work hardens fast and the idea is to increase the pressure to keep cutting "under" the last pass - hopefully encountering fresh, "un-hardened" material each rotation.

My good reference, a Boeing guide, is at the office but, as always, practice on some scrap.

The drill bit you "extend" may be your own!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-09-2023, 05:24 AM
thiggins thiggins is online now
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Location: Saluda,NC
Posts: 195
Default

I used my drill press with drill blocks.
Worked just fine.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	D326FC44-6485-432E-BE9C-6D9558E8A248.png
Views:	36
Size:	492.4 KB
ID:	36477  
__________________
Donation 2023 paid
ASEL INST COMM Tail-wheeler
RV-12iS builder (Empennage complete, Wings complete!, Fuselage well under way !, finish kit ordered, Garmin avionics ordered, engine ordered, shop out of order )
Got a hangar, and moved some large pieces in!
https://eaabuilderslog.org/?blproject&proj=7buPHH99v

Last edited by thiggins : 01-09-2023 at 05:26 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-09-2023, 04:35 PM
ravenstar ravenstar is offline
 
Join Date: May 2021
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 106
Default

This is most timely as I just started drilling these today, thanks! I'm finding that drilling leaves a significant burr on the inside of the tube, unfortunately. I can file this down on the holes near the ends, but does anyone have advice for deburring the other 11 holes in the tube? I found a thread from 18 years ago (!) suggesting just shoving another tube through the pipe. Is that still the best advice?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-09-2023, 05:32 PM
SARLDO SARLDO is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2021
Location: Asheville, NC
Posts: 23
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ravenstar View Post
This is most timely as I just started drilling these today, thanks! I'm finding that drilling leaves a significant burr on the inside of the tube, unfortunately. I can file this down on the holes near the ends, but does anyone have advice for deburring the other 11 holes in the tube? I found a thread from 18 years ago (!) suggesting just shoving another tube through the pipe. Is that still the best advice?
I just went through this. I attached a file (taped) to the end of a broom handle and ran it up and down the inside of the tube. No visible burrs after.
YMMV
__________________
-Ron
RV-12is build in progress
Commercial SEL/MEL/Inst.
Skydiver/Videographer
Retired Navy Av/Maint LDO
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-09-2023, 07:24 PM
BillL's Avatar
BillL BillL is online now
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Central IL
Posts: 6,911
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JMS1198 View Post
Hi guys, Iíve been working through the fluting of the ribs and drilling of the counterweight for the flaperons. A military sheet metal guy gave me this technique that I want to share with everyone (Iíve seen many different techniques to include marking the holes and drilling on a drill press). This works well and makes clean holes without elongating the skin holes. Use a drill bushing #30, a drill bushing housing, 2.75 inch number 30 drill bit and two layers of painters tape to protect the skin. I used oil on the drill bit and also a slow speed to drill the holes. Have a few drill bits at the ready, the stainless dulls the bits fairly quickly.
Joe, thanks for the tip, but on a sidebar - can you say what the brand/part number of that clever drill guide in the photo?

Thanks!!
__________________
Bill
RV-7
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:55 AM.


The VAFForums come to you courtesy Delta Romeo, LLC. By viewing and participating in them you agree to build your plane using standardized methods and practices and to fly it safely and in accordance with the laws governing the country you are located in.