VansAirForceForums  
Home > VansAirForceForums

-POSTING RULES
-Advertise in here!
- Today's Posts | Insert Pics

Keep VAF Going
Donate methods

Point your
camera app here
to donate fast.

Prev Previous Post   Next Post Next
  #1  
Old 07-23-2012, 08:03 PM
Bob Axsom Bob Axsom is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 5,685
Default 2012 AirVenture Cup Race Results

Results By Time:

Race # Aircraft Pilot Total Time Speed MPH
T Lancair IV Paul & Pam Tackabury 1:15:19 359.11
5 Lancair Legacy Lee Behel 1:20:29 336.06
9 Questair Venture Tony Crawford 1:24:08 321.48
31 Polen Special II Dick Keyt 1:24:12 321.22
35 SX-300 Michael & Jane Smith 1:24:36 319.70
52 Lancair Legacy Jim Thomas & Rebecca Miller-Cripps 1:25:26 316.58
10 SX-300 Keith Phillips & Bob Terry 1:29:55 300.80
60 SX-300 James Cianci Jr. & Nicole Allison 1:32:23 292.77
24 Boomerang Tres Clements 1:35:22 283.61
91 Glasair I TD Bruce Hammer 1:36:27 280.42
540 Glasair III Scott Gusakov 1:38:28 274.68
111 Long-EZ Klaus Savier & Jenny Tackabury 1:38:48 273.75
73 Glasair I TD Steve Hammer 1:41:26 266.65
334 Venture Dan McElroy & Tom Dollmeyer 1:42:10 264.73
38 Lancair 360 Mark Quinn 1:42:49 263.06
17 RV-8 R. Damon Ring 1:50:32 244.69
139 F-1 Rocket John Andersen 1:50:39 244.44
TF RV-4 Brent Travis 1:52:49 239.74
46 Cozy Mk III Jeff Mallia 1:53:55 237.43
21 Defiant Harry Manvel 1:55:10 234.85
12 RV-8 Alan Carroll 1:56:02 233.10
93 Long-EZ Rich Lamb & Steve Silder 1:56:16 232.63
212 Long-EZ Curtis Martin & David Fife 1:56:20 232.49
771 RV-7 Stephen & Melissia Christopher 1:56:21 232.46
411 RV-6 Jeff Barnes 1:59:36 226.14
71 RV-6A Robert Axsom 2:00:22 224.70
403 Defiant Jim & Jan Rodrian 2:01:10 223.22
96 RV-4 Doug & Kathy Shoup 2:01:35 222.46
83 Long-EZ David Adams 2:02:07 221.48
22 Quickie Q-200 Sam Hoskins 2:03:38 218.77
57 Defiant Stephen & Jo Anne Sorenson 2:03:40 218.71
77 Beech N35 Bonanza James Huff & William Pappas 2:05:49 214.97
6 Twin Comanche Sal 2:11:34 205.58
64 Sonerai I Jeff Lange 1:10:54 200.96
80 Seawind 3000 Keith Walljasper & Dana Walljasper 2:21:08 191.64
8 RV-7 John Mullaney & David Henning 1:29:01 189.05
112 Grumman Tiger Stuart Morse 2:26:45 184.31
3 Beech C35 Bonanza Howard Hurlbut & Larry Schleinat 2:29:14 181.24
55 Grumman AA-5A Team Ely 2:36:36 172.71
332 Diamond DA-20 Steve Applebaum 2:37:21 171.89
19 Taylorcraft BC-12 Carri Hoagland 2:05:33 119.36
15 Rans S-12S Ken Whyte 2:25:33 96.33




Results By Class:

Race # Aircraft Pilot Total Time SpeedMPH


Experimental Classes:
Unlimited
T Lancair IV Paul & Pam Tackabury 1:15:19 359.11

Sport Legacy
5 Lancair Legacy Lee Behel 1:20:29 336.06

Sport MCT
21 Defiant Harry Manvel 1:55:10 234.85
403 Defiant Jim & Jan Rodrian 2:01:10 223.22
57 Defiant Stephen & Jo Anne Sorenson 2:03:40 218.71

Sport
9 Questair Venture Tony Crawford 1:24:08 321.48
35 SX-300 Michael & Jane Smith 1:24:36 319.70
52 Lancair Legacy Jim Thomas & Rebecca Miller-Cripps 1:25:26 316.58
10 SX-300 Keith Phillips & Bob Terry 1:29:55 300.80
60 SX-300 James Cianci Jr. & Nicole Allison 1:32:23 292.77
540 Glasair III Scott Gusakov 1:38:28 274.68

Sport FX
334 Venture Dan McElroy & Tom Dollmeyer 1:42:10 264.73
139 F-1 Rocket John Andersen 1:50:39 244.44

Sea Sport
80 Seawind 3000 Keith Walljasper & Dana Walljasper 2:21:08 191.64

RG Blue-T
31 Polen Special II Dick Keyt 1:24:12 321.22

RG Blue
38 Lancair 360 Mark Quinn 1:42:49 263.06

FX Blue
91 Glasair I TD Bruce Hammer 1:36:27 280.42
111 Long-EZ Klaus Savier & Jenny Tackabury 1:38:48 273.75
73 Glasair I TD Steve Hammer 1:41:26 266.65

FX Red
46 Cozy Mk III Jeff Mallia 1:53:55 237.43
93 Long-EZ Rich Lamb & Steve Silder 1:56:16 232.63
212 Long-EZ Curtis Martin & David Fife 1:56:20 232.49

RV Gold
17 RV-8 R. Damon Ring 1:50:32 244.69
771 RV-7 Stephen & Melissia Christopher 1:56:21 232.46

RV Blue
TF RV-4 Brent Travis 1:52:49 239.74
12 RV-8 Alan Carroll 1:56:02 233.10
411 RV-6 Jeff Barnes 1:59:36 226.14
71 RV-6A Robert Axsom 2:00:22 224.70
96 RV-4 Doug & Kathy Shoup 2:01:35 222.46
8 RV-7 John Mullaney & David Henning 1:29:01 189.05

Sprint
83 Long-EZ David Adams 2:02:07 221.48
22 Quickie Q-200 Sam Hoskins 2:03:38 218.77

Sportsman
64 Sonerai I Jeff Lange 1:10:54 200.96

Sportsman Light
15 Rans S-12S Ken Whyte 2:25:33 96.33

Vintage
19 Taylorcraft BC-12 Carri Hoagland 2:05:33 119.36

Factory Classes:
FAC2RG
77 Beech N35 Bonanza James Huff & William Pappas 2:05:49 214.97

FAC4FX
112 Grumman Tiger Stuart Morse 2:26:45 184.31

FAC4RG
3 Beech C35 Bonanza Howard Hurlbut & Larry Schleinat 2:29:14 181.24

FAC5FX
55 Grumman AA-5A Team Ely 2:36:36 172.71

FAC6FX
332 Diamond DA-20 Steve Applebaum 2:37:21 171.89


Chase
6 Twin Comanche Sal 2:11:34 205.58
24 Boomerang Tres Clements 1:35:22 283.61
Reply With Quote
 


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:08 AM.


The VAFForums come to you courtesy Delta Romeo, LLC. By viewing and participating in them you agree to build your plane using standardized methods and practices and to fly it safely and in accordance with the laws governing the country you are located in.