VansAirForceForums  
Home > VansAirForceForums

-POSTING RULES
-Advertise in here!
- Today's Posts | Insert Pics

Keep VAF Going
Donate methods

Point your
camera app here
to donate fast.

  #11  
Old 10-18-2021, 10:06 PM
blaplante blaplante is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Southern California
Posts: 348
Default

I've been running the same SD card in my plane's Stratux for years. No issues. Never have done 'clean shutdown'.

There's a slack group for Stratux to ask questions. http://slack.stratux.me
__________________
RV6A in phase 2 as of April 2016
Donation made Oct 2021
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-19-2021, 08:53 AM
Snowflake's Avatar
Snowflake Snowflake is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Sidney, BC, Canada
Posts: 4,279
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lux Wrangler View Post
If interrogated has a special meaning to electrical engineers, then I’m probably misusing the term.
No, I think you're using the term correctly, but not clearly. Where did you see a message that says "renew license"? On what screen, and what were you doing to interact with that screen at the time? Were you using your tablet running some flight software that connects to the Stratux, or were you at home connected to it using ssh through a terminal session?
__________________
Rob Prior
1996 RV-6 "Tweety" C-FRBP (formerly N196RV)
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-19-2021, 08:59 AM
Snowflake's Avatar
Snowflake Snowflake is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Sidney, BC, Canada
Posts: 4,279
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jliltd View Post
If that is the case then constant card fiddling will make me suggest a Stratus 3 to replace it. I installed two DeltaPop blade antennas on the belly for "in", each tuned for the two frequencies involved (978Mhz and 1090Mhz). So if the owner does go for a Stratus 3 replacement I will only use one since it combines both frequencies on one antenna.
He did say that re-seating the card didn't change anything, so "constant card fiddling" is hardly an issue here. 10? years later i've never had to jiggle a loose card in mine, nor have I corrupted one.

I do second the recommendation to connect to a fuselage-mounted antenna, but would recommend just installing one antenna to do it. A standard ModeC transponder antenna with a splitter to connect it to each SDR input on the Stratux, will work 10x better than the internal antennas and the minor loss on one frequency due to it not being "perfectly" tuned is unnoticeable.
__________________
Rob Prior
1996 RV-6 "Tweety" C-FRBP (formerly N196RV)
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-19-2021, 11:46 AM
Lux Wrangler Lux Wrangler is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 123
Default Fiddle-free suggestion?

Quote:
If that is the case then constant card fiddling will make me suggest a Stratus 3 to replace it
In my case, one fiddle, in something like three years of steady service; only fiddled for the purpose of a diagnostic technique. The card was found in place.

Doesn’t the Stratus 3 also have a micro SD card? If so, how would the “upgrade” be the fiddle-free solution?
__________________
Jim Peck
San Francisco Bay Area
RV-7
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 10-19-2021, 11:59 AM
Lux Wrangler Lux Wrangler is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 123
Default Interaction how

Quote:
Where did you see a message that says "renew license"? On what screen, and what were you doing to interact with that screen at the time? Were you using your tablet running some flight software that connects to the Stratux, or were you at home connected to it using ssh through a terminal session?
I was connecting to Stratux network, using my iPad. Not my normal interaction. My original purpose in posting here was to make sure there wasn’t some license I neglected to renew?
__________________
Jim Peck
San Francisco Bay Area
RV-7
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 10-19-2021, 12:46 PM
Zach Zach is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2021
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 2
Default Web UI

When you are connected to the Stratux Wifi with your Ipad, have you ever accessed the Web UI?

In Safari, you just navigate to http://192.168.10.1/ and it will bring up a status webpage. It may help you determine what the source of your error message is. If this page won't load, that might be a hint that the system isn't booting properly (and might point to a corrupted image on the SD as others have mentioned).

Hopefully this is helpful to someone, the documentation kind of buries the fact that there is a status and configuration web page. For example, I changed my Wifi SSID so that I know I'm connecting to MY Stratux and not some stranger's device nearby.
__________________
Zach K.
Leesburg, VA (JYO)
Slow Building an RV-8 - currently on fuselage
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 10-19-2021, 01:13 PM
Lux Wrangler Lux Wrangler is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 123
Default Web user interface

Quote:
When you are connected to the Stratux Wifi with your Ipad, have you ever accessed the Web UI?
Yes, years ago, when I was setting up.

Quote:
In Safari, you just navigate to http://192.168.10.1/ and it will bring up a status webpage. It may help you determine what the source of your error message is. If this page won't load, that might be a hint that the system isn't booting properly (and might point to a corrupted image on the SD as others have mentioned).
Yes, when I started to diagnosis my problem I attempted to bring up 192.168…. , without joy. When I return to the airport, I will confirm that I entered the address correctly.
__________________
Jim Peck
San Francisco Bay Area
RV-7

Last edited by Lux Wrangler : 10-19-2021 at 01:20 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 10-20-2021, 08:40 AM
Snowflake's Avatar
Snowflake Snowflake is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Sidney, BC, Canada
Posts: 4,279
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lux Wrangler View Post
I was connecting to Stratux network, using my iPad. Not my normal interaction. My original purpose in posting here was to make sure there wasn’t some license I neglected to renew?
No, there's no license needed for the Stratux. It sounds like you saw a message from some other software on your iPad, that happened to come up at the same time you were trying to interact with the Stratux.
__________________
Rob Prior
1996 RV-6 "Tweety" C-FRBP (formerly N196RV)
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 10-29-2021, 06:38 PM
Lux Wrangler Lux Wrangler is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 123
Default Back in business

Thank you for your suggestions. Corrupted software was going to be my first tactic. My Stratux is so old, that the software fit on on a 2GB card. So I had to buy a new SD card, to fit the current, larger, software. Downloaded and found my settings wiped. After correcting settings, traffic appears on iPad, but no joy on EFIS display. After running a utility, no device detected. After voicing some choice expletives, I tracked down a broken signal wire. Running between my home brewed serial converter and the EFIS. Hooray!
__________________
Jim Peck
San Francisco Bay Area
RV-7
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 10-29-2021, 07:45 PM
blaplante blaplante is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Southern California
Posts: 348
Default

Thanks for posting your fix. [way too many threads just go dead...]
__________________
RV6A in phase 2 as of April 2016
Donation made Oct 2021
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:27 AM.


The VAFForums come to you courtesy Delta Romeo, LLC. By viewing and participating in them you agree to build your plane using standardized methods and practices and to fly it safely and in accordance with the laws governing the country you are located in.