VansAirForceForums  
Home > VansAirForceForums

-POSTING RULES
-Advertise in here!
- Today's Posts | Insert Pics

Keep VAF Going
Donate methods

Point your
camera app here
to donate fast.

  #11  
Old 01-26-2014, 08:39 AM
g3xpert's Avatar
g3xpert g3xpert is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Olathe, KS
Posts: 2,991
Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by flightlogic View Post
Steve, GdL39 is working via Bluetooth to the iPad. I wired a Garmin data cable today (pins too tiny to make one!) nothing appeared on the 696. Does Bluetooth need to be turned off to use the hard wired data?
Hello Nick,

No, you don?t have to turn off Bluetooth to get data through the cable. The GDL39 will support a serial link and 2 Bluetooth links simultaneously.

In our separate email, you mention you ?selected TIS on the 696?. The serial port will need to be configured for ?Garmin Data Transfer? as explained in Appendix D.

It will leap into action as soon as the wiring and configuration are correct. You can check your wiring against the diagram on page 217 of the Rev. G. manual.

Thanks,
Steve
__________________
Garmin G3X Support
g3xpert@garmin.com
1-866-854-8433 - 7 to 7 Central Time M to F
Please email us for support instead of using Private Messaging due to the limitations of the latter.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-26-2014, 08:58 AM
flightlogic's Avatar
flightlogic flightlogic is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Prescott, AZ
Posts: 1,636
Default

Thanks Steve. My appendix D (in print) is much smaller than the current .pdf
Quite a bit of material has been added in reference to the GDL 39.
Now I am up to speed. The latest version always helps !
__________________
"Kindness is never a bad plan."

exemption option waived. Donation appropriate.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 08-18-2015, 09:58 AM
BillFear BillFear is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sherrills Ford, NC (Lake norman area)
Posts: 432
Default Bluetooth pairing when remote mounted

Steve any possible way to make the 39 pair with a new ipad when it is remote mounted. I understand this is possible with the R model. I will hardwire to my 696 but would also like to be able to pair with multiple ios devices on occasion.
__________________
Bill Fearheiley
Lake Norman, NC (14A)
RV7a N705RP (no longer own)
Contribution in for 2017, money well spent
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 08-18-2015, 01:02 PM
g3xpert's Avatar
g3xpert g3xpert is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Olathe, KS
Posts: 2,991
Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by BillFear View Post
Steve any possible way to make the 39 pair with a new ipad when it is remote mounted. I understand this is possible with the R model. I will hardwire to my 696 but would also like to be able to pair with multiple ios devices on occasion.
Hello Bill,

This should work fine.

As stated on page 4-3 in the Rev. H GDL 39 User's Guide, "When the GDL 39 is powered on, the GDL 39 will go into pairing mode."

At that time you can pair to a new device. The GDL 39R works the same way.

Thanks,
Steve
__________________
Garmin G3X Support
g3xpert@garmin.com
1-866-854-8433 - 7 to 7 Central Time M to F
Please email us for support instead of using Private Messaging due to the limitations of the latter.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 08-18-2015, 02:25 PM
BillFear BillFear is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sherrills Ford, NC (Lake norman area)
Posts: 432
Default Missed that

I must have the wrong manual! Thanks
__________________
Bill Fearheiley
Lake Norman, NC (14A)
RV7a N705RP (no longer own)
Contribution in for 2017, money well spent
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 08-27-2015, 02:10 PM
BillFear BillFear is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sherrills Ford, NC (Lake norman area)
Posts: 432
Default GDL39 working great

Used bare wire cable (good luck making one of these) and hardwired to my 696 with a pass thru back to the GRT and then to the AP. Everything works great. No UAT signal on the ground at 14A but by the time I was at 3000 it was picking up 4 or 5 towers. I have it on the dash right now but would like to hide it behind the panel. Has anyone used the Garmin antenna extension cable and just mounted the stock antenna either coming thru the glareshield vertically, or maybe laying on the glareshield horizontally near the windshield support bar (I have a slider).

Steve, does Garmin have any instructions or specs for mounting the stock antenna remotely? I feel you must as you offer the extension cable for sale.
__________________
Bill Fearheiley
Lake Norman, NC (14A)
RV7a N705RP (no longer own)
Contribution in for 2017, money well spent
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 08-27-2015, 02:39 PM
gyoung's Avatar
gyoung gyoung is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Spring, TX
Posts: 274
Default

I've got my GDL-39 on my dash with its rubber ducky antenna. A friend has his under his dash with a cable to a standard blade UAT antenna on his belly. When we're flying together he consistently sees more traffic than I do. If you're going to remote mount I'd use a regular UAT antenna rather than trying to reuse the rubber ducky. I'm currently installing an ADBS OUT/IN unit which will obviate my need for the GDL otherwise I'd switch to a belly mount UAT like my friend.
__________________
Greg

1950 Navion - flying
RV-6 - AWC received 2/9/2021
1940 Rearwin Cloudster project next
4 L-2 projects on deck
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:45 AM.


The VAFForums come to you courtesy Delta Romeo, LLC. By viewing and participating in them you agree to build your plane using standardized methods and practices and to fly it safely and in accordance with the laws governing the country you are located in.