VansAirForceForums  
Home > VansAirForceForums

-POSTING RULES
-Advertise in here!
- Today's Posts | Insert Pics

Keep VAF Going
Donate methods

Point your
camera app here
to donate fast.


Go Back   VAF Forums > Main > RV General Discussion/News
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-10-2012, 08:53 PM
Bob Axsom Bob Axsom is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 5,685
Default Forming aluminum for a cooling outlet fairing

Gereed75 presented a fiberglass fairing that he made for the cooling air outlet that looks really good in a thread about exit drag. I would like to make one out of metal. It would have to conform to the radius of the cooling air outlet at the two corners. I can fill at the corners where the outlet turns out to blend in with the bottom of the cowl with fiberglass/resin/flox as necessary. One approach would be to make a wood forming block and beat it into shape. Another would be to fabricate it out of multiple pieces with no more than one bend on a part. And yet another way would be to build it out of fiberglass as Gary Reed did. Any good thoughts on how you would approach this?

Bob Axsom

Last edited by Bob Axsom : 03-10-2012 at 08:56 PM. Reason: Typos
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-10-2012, 09:13 PM
hydroguy2's Avatar
hydroguy2 hydroguy2 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Townsend, Montana
Posts: 3,180
Default

I'm on it Bob. I'll be at the hangar tomorrow attempting the same thing...out of metal.
__________________
Retired Dam guy. Life is good.
Brian, N155BKsold but bought back.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-10-2012, 11:48 PM
Bob Axsom Bob Axsom is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 5,685
Default Good Brian

I've got myself into a task with the American Cancer Society that is going to tie me up for a while. I have 650 pages of real time notes hand written into these little pocket notebooks that I have to copy and reproduce 4-to-a-page to accompany a lot of other material that I previously submitted. At my current rate is is going to take 33.5 manhours. Well back to work.

Bob Axsom
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-11-2012, 09:41 AM
g zero g zero is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: palm coast fl.
Posts: 1,033
Default

Order some 6061 type 0 from Air Spruce , 2x4 sheets or smaller are cheap to ship. This hardness is easy to work ( think lead soft ) . Scoops can be formed over PVC pipe . Wood tools can be custom cut on the band saw. A little practice and you be making wheel pants in no time !!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-11-2012, 12:37 PM
Bob Axsom Bob Axsom is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 5,685
Default Great input (and I am laughing at your future thought)

I have bought a lot of aluminum from Aircraft Spruce over the years and I have more than enough left over for many of these farings but the easier to work with 6061 type O sounds very good. I'm just going to take a shot at thickness maybe 0.040".

Bob Axsom

Last edited by Bob Axsom : 03-11-2012 at 01:04 PM. Reason: added metal thickness
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-11-2012, 01:01 PM
paul mosher
 
Posts: n/a
Default English Wheel

English Wheel
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:19 AM.


The VAFForums come to you courtesy Delta Romeo, LLC. By viewing and participating in them you agree to build your plane using standardized methods and practices and to fly it safely and in accordance with the laws governing the country you are located in.