PDA

View Full Version : Dynon AP servos wiring


jhiggins
03-30-2019, 03:16 PM
I have a question for you engineering guys. I couldn't quite get a definitive answer from the support guy at Dynon. I have wires pre-installed in my RV-7A for the auto pilot servos, but the original builder didn't run enough wires for the current Dynon servos I am putting in. I want to save myself a headache of rerunning wires on a flying aircraft. There are two sets of data wires required for each Dynon servo i.e. 1a, 1b 2a 2b. Are they there for redundancy only? And if so, can I splice in extra wires on each end to run 1a and 2a together on the same wire and 1b and 2b the same thing? I realize if i do this there won't be a fault detection feature if even possible. Thanks.

Jim

N804RV
03-30-2019, 05:46 PM
I have a question for you engineering guys. I couldn't quite get a definitive answer from the support guy at Dynon. I have wires pre-installed in my RV-7A for the auto pilot servos, but the original builder didn't run enough wires for the current Dynon servos I am putting in. I want to save myself a headache of rerunning wires on a flying aircraft. There are two sets of data wires required for each Dynon servo i.e. 1a, 1b 2a 2b. Are they there for redundancy only? And if so, can I splice in extra wires on each end to run 1a and 2a together on the same wire and 1b and 2b the same thing? I realize if i do this there won't be a fault detection feature if even possible. Thanks.

Jim


It seems logical that those might be redundant circuits. But, without knowing for sure, I wouldn't hazard a guess. I can certainly see why Dynon help desk guy would be hesitant to advise.

If the existing wires are there, why not just add a short extension through a pair of DB9 connectors (no cutting or splicing involved)?

az_gila
03-30-2019, 06:14 PM
Yes, you can just splice the wires.

However make sure your power lines and disconnect line are kept separate. They are not a part of the 9 pin group...:)

That's the way I wired my RV-6A.

lr172
03-30-2019, 10:23 PM
I forget which RS- format they use (maybe 445), it is the one that uses a complete twisted pair (+ and -) for each direction, so four wires for both TX and RX. All four are required.

Larry

N402RH
03-31-2019, 08:51 AM
If you are using Skyview or AF-5000 you should not connect them together. They are two separate driver and receiver circuits. The older D10A and D100 only used one set.

Rob Hickman
Advanced Flight Systems